Fixtures & Results

BT East Reserve League Division 2

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   RHC 2XV
12:30 Penicuik 2XV   Dunfermline 2XV
12:30 Forrester 2XV   Peebles A
12:30 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
12:30 Inverleith 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Forrester 2XV   RHC 2XV
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Peebles A   Inverleith 2XV
Venue switched at clubs request
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
Sat 9 Dec 2017
12:30 Inverleith 2XV   RHC 2XV
Venue switched
14:00 Penicuik 2XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Forrester 2XV
14:00 Peebles A   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 RHC 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
Re-scheduled from 10th February - Linlithgow International weekend fixure dispensation
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 RHC 2XV   Peebles A
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
Venue reversed
14:00 Forrester 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Penicuik 2XV
Sat 20 Jan 2018
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Forrester 2XV
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
14:00 RHC 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Peebles A   Dunfermline 2XV
Sat 27 Jan 2018
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   RHC 2XV
14:00 Forrester 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   Peebles A
14:00 Inverleith 2XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Sat 10 Feb 2018
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Forrester 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
15:00 Peebles A   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
Sat 17 Feb 2018
15:00 Inverleith 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
Rescheduled from 9th Sep

Results 2017/2018

Sat 18 Nov 2017
14:00 Peebles A P - P Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV P - P Lismore/Portobello 2XV
14:00 Forrester 2XV P - P Inverleith 2XV
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 24 - 39 Linlithgow 2XV
Fri 17 Nov 2017
19:00 Penicuik 2XV 15 - 10 RHC 2XV
Venue swap and change of date
Sat 11 Nov 2017
12:30 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 28 - 0 Inverleith 2XV
Inverleith 2 no team - match awarded to Edinburgh Northern 2
12:30 Linlithgow 2XV 33 - 8 Dunfermline 2XV
12:30 Forrester 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewarts Melville 3 no team - match awarded to Forrester 2
12:30 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 28 - 0 RHC 2XV
RHC 2 no team - match awarded to Lismore/Portobello 2
Fri 10 Nov 2017
19:00 Penicuik 2XV P - P Peebles A
Abandoned - Referee Injury - re-schedule date tbc
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV 67 - 0 RHC 2XV
14:00 Inverleith 2XV 12 - 51 Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 31 - 45 Peebles A
14:00 Forrester 2XV 26 - 29 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewarts Melville 3 no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Penicuik 2XV 21 - 24 Forrester 2XV
15:00 Peebles A 19 - 21 Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 28 - 0 Inverleith 2XV
Inverleith had 9 players - match awarded to Lismore/Portobello but friendly played so Inverleith awarded 1 point.
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 51 - 12 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
15:00 RHC 2XV 0 - 28 Dunfermline 2XV
RHC 2 no team - Dunfermline 2 awarded match but friendly played so RHC 2 awarded 1 point
Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Penicuik 2XV 26 - 5 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV 28 - 0 Peebles A
Peebles A no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
15:00 Forrester 2XV 31 - 24 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 83 - 31 RHC 2XV
13:00 Inverleith 2XV 5 - 74 Linlithgow 2XV
Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Peebles A 28 - 0 RHC 2XV
RHC 2 no team - match awarded to Peebles A. Friendly played so RHC awarded 1 point
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 27 - 7 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Inverleith 2XV 0 - 28 Dunfermline 2XV
Venue reversed - Inverleith no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 50 - 10 Forrester 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewarts Melville 3 no team - match awarded to Penicuik 2
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV 34 - 22 Inverleith 2XV
Venue switched
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 62 - 5 Penicuik 2XV
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 39 - 0 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
15:00 Forrester 2XV 22 - 25 Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 51 - 35 Peebles A
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV 7 - 93 Forrester 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV 0 - 53 Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Inverleith 2XV 0 - 28 Peebles A
Venue switched at clubs request - Inverleith no team -match awarded to Peebles A
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 7 - 75 Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewart's Melville 3 did not comply with Reserve League Regulation 5.8.2 - match awarded to Lismore/Portobello 2nd XV with point awarded to Stewart's Melville 3 for playing a match
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 51 - 0 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 RHC 2XV 28 - 0 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
Edinburgh Northern no team- match awarded to RHC 2
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV 28 - 0 Penicuik 2XV
Penicuik no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 86 - 0 Inverleith 2XV
15:00 Peebles A 21 - 38 Forrester 2XV
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV 0 - 28 Penicuik 2XV
RHC no team. Match awarded to Penicuik
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 0 - 28 Peebles A
Edin Northern no team. Match awarded to Peebles A but friendly played so Edin Northern awarded 1 point
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 7 - 42 Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Inverleith 2XV 0 - 28 Forrester 2XV
Inverleith no team. Match awarded to Forrester but friendly played so Inverleith awarded 1 point
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewart's Melville 3 no team. Match awarded to Linlithgow
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV 24 - 26 Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 0 - 28 Forrester 2XV
Friendly - Stew Mel 1pt for playing game
15:00 RHC 2XV 7 - 68 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Peebles A 48 - 10 Penicuik 2XV

BT East Reserve League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Linlithgow 2XV 111100481:9039110054
2Dunfermline 2XV 10820314:952199142
3Forrester 2XV 10730328:1771518238
4Lismore/Portobello 2XV10550283:208757128
5Peebles A 9540252:179736127
6Penicuik 2XV10550184:242-584125
7Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 11470295:285105023
8Edinburgh Northern 2XV 9360108:280-1723016
9RHC 2XV 11290117:460-3433114
10Inverleith 2XV 909039:385-346002

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.