Fixtures & Results

BT East League Division 2

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Lismore RFC   Ross High RFC
15:00 Earlston RFC   Penicuik RFC
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC   Barnton RFC
15:00 Leith Rugby Club   Edinburgh University Medics
15:00 Langholm RFC   RDVC RFC
15:00 Inverleith   Dalkeith
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC   Liberton FP RFC
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC   Gala YM RFC
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Penicuik RFC   Edinburgh Northern RFC
15:00 RDVC RFC   Leith Rugby Club
15:00 Dalkeith   Langholm RFC
15:00 Liberton FP RFC   Inverleith
15:00 Barnton RFC   Trinity Academicals RFC
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics   Hawick Linden RFC
15:00 Gala YM RFC   Lismore RFC
15:00 Ross High RFC   Earlston RFC
Thu 2 Nov 2017
19:00 Hawick Linden RFC   RDVC RFC
Was 4 Nov moved by mutual consent
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Leith Rugby Club   Dalkeith
14:00 Langholm RFC   Liberton FP RFC
14:00 Inverleith   Trinity Academicals RFC
14:00 Earlston RFC   Gala YM RFC
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC   Ross High RFC
14:00 Penicuik RFC   Barnton RFC
Wed 8 Nov 2017
20:30 RDVC RFC   Edinburgh University Medics
Was 9 Sept, moved by mutual agreement to 8 Nov.
Fri 17 Nov 2017
19:30 Ross High RFC   Penicuik RFC
Moved by mutaual agreeement
Sat 18 Nov 2017
14:00 Barnton RFC   Inverleith
14:00 Dalkeith   Hawick Linden RFC
14:00 RDVC RFC   Lismore RFC
14:00 Edinburgh University Medics   Earlston RFC
14:00 Gala YM RFC   Edinburgh Northern RFC
14:00 Liberton FP RFC   Leith Rugby Club
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC   Langholm RFC
Fri 24 Nov 2017
19:00 Lismore RFC   Edinburgh University Medics
was 4 Nov, moved by mutual agreement to 24 Nov.
Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 RDVC RFC   Ross High RFC
Was 26 August
12:30 Penicuik RFC   Liberton FP RFC
Was 2 Sept but Liberton not able to fulfil now 25 Nov
12:30 Barnton RFC   Dalkeith
Dalkeith not able to fulfil on 30 Sept.
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC   Edinburgh University Medics
14:00 Penicuik RFC   Gala YM RFC
14:00 Ross High RFC   Barnton RFC
14:00 Leith Rugby Club   Trinity Academicals RFC
14:00 Langholm RFC   Inverleith
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC   Liberton FP RFC
14:00 Lismore RFC   Dalkeith
14:00 Earlston RFC   RDVC RFC
Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Gala YM RFC   Ross High RFC
14:00 Inverleith   Leith Rugby Club
14:00 Barnton RFC   Langholm RFC
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC   Hawick Linden RFC
14:00 Liberton FP RFC   Lismore RFC
14:00 Dalkeith   Earlston RFC
14:00 RDVC RFC   Edinburgh Northern RFC
14:00 Edinburgh University Medics   Penicuik RFC
Fri 15 Dec 2017
19:30 Ross High RFC   Edinburgh University Medics
Was 16/12 moved with mutual consent of clubs, 1930 KO under lights.
Sat 16 Dec 2017
14:00 Leith Rugby Club   Langholm RFC
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC   Inverleith
14:00 Lismore RFC   Trinity Academicals RFC
14:00 Earlston RFC   Liberton FP RFC
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC   Dalkeith
14:00 Penicuik RFC   RDVC RFC
14:00 Gala YM RFC   Barnton RFC
Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 Gala YM RFC   RDVC RFC
Was 2/9 now 6/1, dependant on any bowl or shield issues.

Results 2017/2018

Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 RDVC RFC 17 - 17 Inverleith
15:00 Dalkeith 7 - 32 Trinity Academicals RFC
15:00 Barnton RFC 131 - 0 Liberton FP RFC
15:00 Ross High RFC 28 - 0 Hawick Linden RFC
15:00 Penicuik RFC 24 - 3 Lismore RFC
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC 25 - 26 Earlston RFC
15:00 Gala YM RFC 34 - 14 Leith Rugby Club
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics 19 - 26 Langholm RFC
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Leith Rugby Club 5 - 45 Ross High RFC
15:00 Inverleith 12 - 34 Edinburgh University Medics
15:00 Langholm RFC 36 - 0 Gala YM RFC
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC 26 - 23 RDVC RFC
15:00 Liberton FP RFC 7 - 22 Dalkeith
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC 42 - 10 Penicuik RFC
15:00 Lismore RFC 29 - 0 Edinburgh Northern RFC
15:00 Earlston RFC 10 - 89 Barnton RFC
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Ross High RFC 24 - 21 Langholm RFC
15:00 Penicuik RFC 24 - 8 Leith Rugby Club
15:00 Gala YM RFC 67 - 15 Inverleith
15:00 Barnton RFC P - P Dalkeith
Dalkeith failed to fulfil, - 2 pts.
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics 14 - 7 Trinity Academicals RFC
To be played at Bangholm.
15:00 RDVC RFC 22 - 14 Liberton FP RFC
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC 20 - 29 Hawick Linden RFC
15:00 Earlston RFC 28 - 25 Lismore RFC
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC 48 - 7 Gala YM RFC
15:00 Liberton FP RFC 0 - 57 Edinburgh University Medics
15:00 Dalkeith 38 - 19 RDVC RFC
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC 103 - 8 Earlston RFC
15:00 Lismore RFC 3 - 77 Barnton RFC
15:00 Leith Rugby Club 38 - 25 Edinburgh Northern RFC
15:00 Langholm RFC 45 - 10 Penicuik RFC
15:00 Inverleith 0 - 43 Ross High RFC
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 Earlston RFC 18 - 19 Leith Rugby Club
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC 20 - 22 Langholm RFC
15:00 Penicuik RFC 7 - 32 Inverleith
15:00 Ross High RFC 15 - 6 Trinity Academicals RFC
15:00 Gala YM RFC 39 - 7 Liberton FP RFC
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics 31 - 12 Dalkeith
15:00 Barnton RFC 115 - 0 RDVC RFC
15:00 Lismore RFC 17 - 29 Hawick Linden RFC
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Leith Rugby Club 27 - 29 Lismore RFC
15:00 Langholm RFC 55 - 13 Earlston RFC
15:00 Inverleith 34 - 24 Edinburgh Northern RFC
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC 36 - 20 Penicuik RFC
15:00 Liberton FP RFC 0 - 85 Ross High RFC
15:00 Dalkeith 30 - 49 Gala YM RFC
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC 12 - 78 Barnton RFC
Sat 2 Sep 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC 15 - 12 Trinity Academicals RFC
15:00 Ross High RFC 20 - 3 Dalkeith
15:00 Barnton RFC 80 - 19 Edinburgh University Medics
15:00 Penicuik RFC P - P Liberton FP RFC
Libertmon failed to fulfil, - 2 pts suspended.
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC 69 - 5 Leith Rugby Club
15:00 Lismore RFC 23 - 37 Langholm RFC
15:00 Gala YM RFC P - P RDVC RFC
RDVC did not fulfil, -2pt.
15:00 Earlston RFC 23 - 19 Inverleith
Sat 26 Aug 2017
15:00 Leith Rugby Club 12 - 95 Barnton RFC
15:00 Langholm RFC 17 - 11 Hawick Linden RFC
15:00 Inverleith 36 - 24 Lismore RFC
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC 28 - 21 Earlston RFC
15:00 Liberton FP RFC 5 - 38 Edinburgh Northern RFC
15:00 Dalkeith 25 - 23 Penicuik RFC
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics 13 - 31 Gala YM RFC
15:00 RDVC RFC P - P Ross High RFC
RDVC did not fulfil, admonished.

BT East League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Barnton RFC7700665:566096034
2Langholm RFC 8710259:1201395134
3Ross High RFC 7700260:352255033
4Hawick Linden RFC 8530295:1831125126
5Trinity Academicals RFC 8530195:122734226
6Gala YM RFC 7520227:163645025
7Edinburgh University Medics 7430187:168193120
8Inverleith8341165:239-743118
9Earlston RFC 8350147:363-2162216
10Edinburgh Northern RFC 8260167:195-283213
11Dalkeith *7340137:181-443013
12Lismore RFC 8260153:258-1053112
13Leith Rugby Club 8260128:339-2112111
14Penicuik RFC 7250118:191-731110
15RDVC RFC *513181:210-129015
16Liberton FP RFC 707033:394-361000

* A points deduction has been applied.

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.