Fixtures & Results

BT East Reserve League Division 2

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 21 Oct 2017
13:00 Inverleith 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Peebles A
15:00 Forrester 2XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   RHC 2XV
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Peebles A   Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
15:00 RHC 2XV   Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV   Forrester 2XV
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   RHC 2XV
14:00 Inverleith 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Peebles A
14:00 Forrester 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Sat 11 Nov 2017
12:30 Linlithgow 2XV   Dunfermline 2XV
12:30 Forrester 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
12:30 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   RHC 2XV
12:30 Penicuik 2XV   Peebles A
12:30 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
Fri 17 Nov 2017
19:00 Penicuik 2XV   RHC 2XV
Venue swap and change of date
Sat 18 Nov 2017
14:00 Peebles A   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
14:00 Forrester 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Linlithgow 2XV
Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
12:30 Inverleith 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
12:30 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   RHC 2XV
12:30 Penicuik 2XV   Dunfermline 2XV
12:30 Forrester 2XV   Peebles A
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Forrester 2XV   RHC 2XV
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Peebles A   Inverleith 2XV
Venue switched at clubs request
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
Sat 9 Dec 2017
12:30 Inverleith 2XV   RHC 2XV
Venue switched
14:00 Penicuik 2XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Forrester 2XV
14:00 Peebles A   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 RHC 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
Re-scheduled from 10th February - Linlithgow International weekend fixure dispensation
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 RHC 2XV   Peebles A
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
Venue reversed
14:00 Forrester 2XV   Linlithgow 2XV
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Penicuik 2XV
Sat 20 Jan 2018
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Peebles A   Dunfermline 2XV
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV   Forrester 2XV
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
14:00 RHC 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Sat 27 Jan 2018
14:00 Forrester 2XV   Penicuik 2XV
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV   Peebles A
14:00 Inverleith 2XV   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV   RHC 2XV
Sat 10 Feb 2018
15:00 Penicuik 2XV   Inverleith 2XV
15:00 Peebles A   Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV   Forrester 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV   Dunfermline 2XV
Sat 17 Feb 2018
15:00 Inverleith 2XV   Edinburgh Northern 2XV
Rescheduled from 9th Sep

Results 2017/2018

Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 27 - 7 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Inverleith 2XV 0 - 28 Dunfermline 2XV
Venue reversed - Inverleith no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 50 - 10 Forrester 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV P - P Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
15:00 Peebles A 28 - 0 RHC 2XV
RHC 2 no team - match awarded to Peebles A. Friendly played so RHC awarded 1 point
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV 34 - 22 Inverleith 2XV
Venue switched
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 62 - 5 Penicuik 2XV
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 39 - 0 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
15:00 Forrester 2XV 22 - 25 Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 51 - 35 Peebles A
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV 7 - 93 Forrester 2XV
15:00 Penicuik 2XV 0 - 53 Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Inverleith 2XV 0 - 28 Peebles A
Venue switched at clubs request - Inverleith no team -match awarded to Peebles A
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 7 - 75 Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewart's Melville 3 did not comply with Reserve League Regulation 5.8.2 - match awarded to Lismore/Portobello 2nd XV with point awarded to Stewart's Melville 3 for playing a match
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 86 - 0 Inverleith 2XV
15:00 RHC 2XV 28 - 0 Edinburgh Northern 2XV
Edinburgh Northern no team- match awarded to RHC 2
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV 28 - 0 Penicuik 2XV
Penicuik no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
15:00 Peebles A 21 - 38 Forrester 2XV
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 51 - 0 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV 0 - 28 Penicuik 2XV
RHC no team. Match awarded to Penicuik
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV 0 - 28 Peebles A
Edin Northern no team. Match awarded to Peebles A but friendly played so Edin Northern awarded 1 point
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV 7 - 42 Dunfermline 2XV
15:00 Inverleith 2XV 0 - 28 Forrester 2XV
Inverleith no team. Match awarded to Forrester but friendly played so Inverleith awarded 1 point
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV 28 - 0 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV
Stewart's Melville 3 no team. Match awarded to Linlithgow
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV 24 - 26 Linlithgow 2XV
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 0 - 28 Forrester 2XV
Friendly - Stew Mel 1pt for playing game
15:00 RHC 2XV 7 - 68 Lismore/Portobello 2XV
15:00 Peebles A 48 - 10 Penicuik 2XV

BT East Reserve League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Linlithgow 2XV 6600247:342136030
2Dunfermline 2XV 6510222:621606127
3Forrester 2XV 6420219:1031164121
4Peebles A 6420188:99895021
5Lismore/Portobello 2XV6330172:132403015
6Stewart's Melville 3rd XV 5230137:119182012
7RHC 2XV 624076:239-1632011
8Edinburgh Northern 2XV 514034:177-143106
9Penicuik 2XV514043:191-148105
10Inverleith 2XV 505022:204-182001

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.