Fixtures & Results

Penicuik 2XV

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 3 Mar 2018
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV H   - BT East Reserve League Division 2
Re-scheduled from 25th November and 6th January - waterlogged pitches
Sat 24 Mar 2018
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV A   - BT East Reserve League Division 2
Re-scheduled from 20th January (Pitch)

Results 2017/2018

Fri 9 Feb 2018
19:00 Inverleith 2XV H 5 - 19 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 3 Feb 2018
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV H 7 - 5 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Re-scheduled from 9th December (Pitch)
Sat 27 Jan 2018
14:00 Forrester 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Penicuik 2 no team. Match awarded to Forrester 2 but Penicuik awarded 1 point for playing a friendly.
Sat 20 Jan 2018
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV A P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Pitch - re-scheduled to 24th March
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV A 78 - 35 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
re-scheduled to 3rd March due to waterlogged Pitch - Re-scheduled from 25th November - pitch
Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Frozen Pitch Re-scheduled to 3rd February
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV A 49 - 5 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 Dunfermline 2XV H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Pitch Unplayable -re-scheduled to 6th January
Fri 17 Nov 2017
19:00 RHC 2XV H 28 - 0 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Venue swap and change of date. RHC 2 did not fulfil league fixtures so match awarded to Penicuik. RHC 2 awarded 1 point as friendly was played.
Fri 10 Nov 2017
19:00 Peebles A H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Abandoned - Referee Injury - re-schedule date tbc
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Inverleith 2XV A 12 - 51 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Forrester 2XV H 21 - 24 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV H 26 - 5 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV H 28 - 0 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Stewarts Melville 3 no team - match awarded to Penicuik 2
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV A 62 - 5 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV H 0 - 53 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Penicuik no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV A 0 - 28 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
RHC no team. Match awarded to Penicuik
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Peebles A A 48 - 10 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 8 Apr 2017
15:00 Preston Lodge 2XV H 6 - 102 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture rescheduled from 28th Jan - pitch
Sat 1 Apr 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV A 26 - 24 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 25 Mar 2017
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV H 5 - 102 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fri 17 Mar 2017
19:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV H 0 - 34 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Rescheduled from 14th Jan - pitch
Sat 11 Feb 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture awarded to RHC 2XV
Sat 21 Jan 2017
14:00 Inverleith 2XV A 34 - 7 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 7 Jan 2017
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV H 17 - 8 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 17 Dec 2016
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV A 24 - 36 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Rescheduled from 17th December
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Forrester 2XV A 33 - 31 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV A 5 - 14 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV A 0 - 0 D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Both teams could not fulfil
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Currie Chieftains B H 12 - 41 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
This fixture was played on October 29th 2016 since both teams, Penicuik and Currie, had no game on that date due to opposition cancelling so fixture was brought forward from Feb 18th.
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Currie Chieftains B A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture awarded to Currie 3XV
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 RHC 2XV H 12 - 67 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Preston Lodge 2XV A 78 - 13 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Inverleith 2XV H 28 - 0 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture awarded to Penicuik 2XV
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV A 66 - 5 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV H 28 - 15 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV H 14 - 12 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 Forrester 2XV H 66 - 15 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 20 Feb 2016
14:00 Moray House/ Watsonian 4XV A P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Rescheduled from 30th January - pitch
Sat 13 Feb 2016
15:00 Musselburgh 3rd XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Reschedule from 21st Nov - pitch
Sat 23 Jan 2016
14:00 Livingston 2XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 16 Jan 2016
14:00 Haddington 3rd XV A 0 - 28 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 9 Jan 2016
14:00 Leith 2nd XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 12 Dec 2015
14:00 Duns 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 5 Dec 2015
14:00 Dunbar/North Berwick 2XV H 0 - 28 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 28 Nov 2015
14:00 Currie Chieftains B A P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 7 Nov 2015
14:00 Musselburgh 3rd XV A 76 - 29 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 31 Oct 2015
14:00 Moray House/ Watsonian 4XV H 29 - 19 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 24 Oct 2015
14:00 Livingston 2XV A 27 - 17 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 17 Oct 2015
15:00 Haddington 3rd XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 10 Oct 2015
12:30 Leith 2nd XV A 28 - 19 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
KO changed from 15:00 to accommodate RWC
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Duns 2XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 19 Sep 2015
15:00 Dunbar/North Berwick 2XV A 0 - 28 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Fixture awarded to Penicuik
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Currie Chieftains B H 28 - 0 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Played as friendly

BT East Reserve League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1RHC 2XV 201910992:15983319196
2Currie Chieftains B201550766:30646013174
3Preston Lodge 2XV 201550733:29643714074
4Dunfermline 2XV *201460795:26652914170
5Linlithgow 2XV 201370589:43215714167
6Stewart's Melville 3rd XV *207121449:503-5411342
7Forrester 2XV 208120438:658-2208141
8Edinburgh Northern 2XV *208120363:571-2087038
9Penicuik 2XV *207121318:718-4005236
10Inverleith 2XV 202180150:956-8064215
11Lismore/Portobello 2XV201190198:926-728329

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Reserve League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Linlithgow 2XV 181800754:14161316088
2Dunfermline 2XV 161420482:9538715172
3Forrester 2XV 171160482:28020212258
4Peebles A 15960461:23023110147
5Stewart's Melville 3rd XV *188100573:47310010139
6Lismore/Portobello 2XV *176110366:409-439235
7Penicuik 2XV15690249:411-1626132
8Edinburgh Northern 2XV *176110248:451-2036131
9RHC 2XV *173140119:812-6933017
10Inverleith 2XV *162140101:533-4321010

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT Reserve League East 3 15-16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Chieftains B8620334:812536031
2Leith 2nd XV8620225:164616030
3Duns 2XV *9540240:176646025
4Dunbar/North Berwick 2XV *14680306:326-208024
5Moray House/ Watsonian 4XV *9540257:167905023
6Livingston 2XV *10442131:168-373022
7Musselburgh 3rd XV 10451264:375-1114022
8Penicuik 2XV *9450178:206-285020
9University Wanderers211028:280105
10Haddington 3rd XV *917156:328-27220-4

* A points deduction has been applied.

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.