Fixtures & Results

Penicuik 2XV

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 Dunfermline 2XV H   - BT East Reserve League Division 2
Re-scheduled from 25th November - pitch
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV A   - BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 20 Jan 2018
14:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV A   - BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 27 Jan 2018
14:00 Forrester 2XV A   - BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 10 Feb 2018
15:00 Inverleith 2XV H   - BT East Reserve League Division 2

Results 2017/2018

Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Frozen Pitch
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV A 49 - 5 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 Dunfermline 2XV H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Pitch Unplayable -re-scheduled to 6th January
Fri 17 Nov 2017
19:00 RHC 2XV H 28 - 0 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Venue swap and change of date. RHC 2 did not fulfil league fixtures so match awarded to Penicuik. RHC 2 awarded 1 point as friendly was played.
Fri 10 Nov 2017
19:00 Peebles A H P - P D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Abandoned - Referee Injury - re-schedule date tbc
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Inverleith 2XV A 12 - 51 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Forrester 2XV H 21 - 24 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV H 26 - 5 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV H 28 - 0 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Stewarts Melville 3 no team - match awarded to Penicuik 2
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV A 62 - 5 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV H 0 - 53 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Penicuik no team - match awarded to Dunfermline 2
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV A 0 - 28 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
RHC no team. Match awarded to Penicuik
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Peebles A A 48 - 10 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 8 Apr 2017
15:00 Preston Lodge 2XV H 6 - 102 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture rescheduled from 28th Jan - pitch
Sat 1 Apr 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV A 26 - 24 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 25 Mar 2017
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV H 5 - 102 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fri 17 Mar 2017
19:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV H 0 - 34 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Rescheduled from 14th Jan - pitch
Sat 11 Feb 2017
15:00 RHC 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture awarded to RHC 2XV
Sat 21 Jan 2017
14:00 Inverleith 2XV A 34 - 7 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 7 Jan 2017
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV H 17 - 8 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 17 Dec 2016
14:00 Linlithgow 2XV A 24 - 36 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Rescheduled from 17th December
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Forrester 2XV A 33 - 31 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Lismore/Portobello 2XV A 5 - 14 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 Stewart's Melville 3rd XV A 0 - 0 D BT East Reserve League Division 2
Both teams could not fulfil
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Currie Chieftains B H 12 - 41 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
This fixture was played on October 29th 2016 since both teams, Penicuik and Currie, had no game on that date due to opposition cancelling so fixture was brought forward from Feb 18th.
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Currie Chieftains B A 28 - 0 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture awarded to Currie 3XV
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 RHC 2XV H 12 - 67 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Preston Lodge 2XV A 78 - 13 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Inverleith 2XV H 28 - 0 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Fixture awarded to Penicuik 2XV
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 Dunfermline 2XV A 66 - 5 L BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Edinburgh Northern 2XV H 28 - 15 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Linlithgow 2XV H 14 - 12 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 Forrester 2XV H 66 - 15 W BT East Reserve League Division 2
Sat 20 Feb 2016
14:00 Moray House/ Watsonian 4XV A P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Rescheduled from 30th January - pitch
Sat 13 Feb 2016
15:00 Musselburgh 3rd XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Reschedule from 21st Nov - pitch
Sat 23 Jan 2016
14:00 Livingston 2XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 16 Jan 2016
14:00 Haddington 3rd XV A 0 - 28 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 9 Jan 2016
14:00 Leith 2nd XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 12 Dec 2015
14:00 Duns 2XV A 28 - 0 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 5 Dec 2015
14:00 Dunbar/North Berwick 2XV H 0 - 28 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 28 Nov 2015
14:00 Currie Chieftains B A P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 7 Nov 2015
14:00 Musselburgh 3rd XV A 76 - 29 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 31 Oct 2015
14:00 Moray House/ Watsonian 4XV H 29 - 19 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 24 Oct 2015
14:00 Livingston 2XV A 27 - 17 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 17 Oct 2015
15:00 Haddington 3rd XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 10 Oct 2015
12:30 Leith 2nd XV A 28 - 19 L BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
KO changed from 15:00 to accommodate RWC
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Duns 2XV H P - P D BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Sat 19 Sep 2015
15:00 Dunbar/North Berwick 2XV A 0 - 28 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Fixture awarded to Penicuik
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Currie Chieftains B H 28 - 0 W BT Reserve League East 3 15-16
Played as friendly

BT East Reserve League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1RHC 2XV 201910992:15983319196
2Currie Chieftains B201550766:30646013174
3Preston Lodge 2XV 201550733:29643714074
4Dunfermline 2XV *201460795:26652914170
5Linlithgow 2XV 201370589:43215714167
6Stewart's Melville 3rd XV *207121449:503-5411342
7Forrester 2XV 208120438:658-2208141
8Edinburgh Northern 2XV *208120363:571-2087038
9Penicuik 2XV *207121318:718-4005236
10Inverleith 2XV 202180150:956-8064215
11Lismore/Portobello 2XV201190198:926-728329

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Reserve League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Linlithgow 2XV 131300564:10745712064
2Forrester 2XV 131030432:17725511253
3Dunfermline 2XV 121020370:9527511152
4Peebles A 11650280:207737132
5Stewart's Melville 3rd XV *13670388:344447030
6Lismore/Portobello 2XV12570335:303328129
7Penicuik 2XV11560202:281-795126
8Edinburgh Northern 2XV 12390120:370-2503016
9RHC 2XV 122100107:521-4143014
10Inverleith 2XV *11011046:439-393002

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT Reserve League East 3 15-16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Chieftains B8620334:812536031
2Leith 2nd XV8620225:164616030
3Duns 2XV *9540240:176646025
4Dunbar/North Berwick 2XV *14680306:326-208024
5Moray House/ Watsonian 4XV *9540257:167905023
6Livingston 2XV *10442131:168-373022
7Musselburgh 3rd XV 10451264:375-1114022
8Penicuik 2XV *9450178:206-285020
9University Wanderers211028:280105
10Haddington 3rd XV *917156:328-27220-4

* A points deduction has been applied.

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.