Fixtures & Results

Edinburgh Academical FC

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Kelso RFC A   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Cartha Queens Park A   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 18 Nov 2017
13:30 Heriot's H   - BT Cup
Round 1
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 GHA RFC H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 16 Dec 2017
15:00 Jed-Forest RFC A   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 Musselburgh RFC H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby A   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 20 Jan 2018
14:00 Dundee HSFP H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 27 Jan 2018
14:00 Falkirk A   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 17 Feb 2018
15:00 Gala H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 3 Mar 2018
15:00 Selkirk RFC A   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 24 Mar 2018
15:00 Kelso RFC H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 31 Mar 2018
15:00 Cartha Queens Park H   - BT National League Division 1
Sat 7 Apr 2018
15:00 GHA RFC A   - BT National League Division 1

Results 2017/2018

Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Selkirk RFC H 27 - 15 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Gala A 13 - 16 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Falkirk H 92 - 7 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Dundee HSFP A 21 - 38 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby H 49 - 5 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 Musselburgh RFC A 8 - 37 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Jed-Forest RFC H 39 - 21 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 2 Sep 2017
15:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC A 26 - 38 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 29 Apr 2017
15:00 Hawick H 20 - 23 L BT Premiership - National 1 Play-Off
At Lasswade RFC
Sat 1 Apr 2017
15:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby H 65 - 10 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 25 Mar 2017
15:00 Falkirk A 17 - 33 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 11 Mar 2017
13:00 Dundee HSFP H 30 - 27 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 4 Mar 2017
15:00 Hamilton RFC A 21 - 38 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 18 Feb 2017
15:00 Howe of Fife H 34 - 5 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 11 Feb 2017
15:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC A 7 - 27 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 28 Jan 2017
15:00 Boroughmuir A 40 - 17 L BT Cup
Round Three
Sat 21 Jan 2017
14:00 Selkirk RFC H 21 - 26 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 14 Jan 2017
14:00 GHA RFC H 28 - 7 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 7 Jan 2017
14:00 Musselburgh RFC A 17 - 28 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 17 Dec 2016
14:00 Jed-Forest RFC H 32 - 21 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Marr RFC A 27 - 24 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby A 5 - 32 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 19 Nov 2016
13:30 Peebles RFC A 0 - 30 W BT Cup
Round Two
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 Falkirk H 19 - 8 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Dundee HSFP A 6 - 40 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Hamilton RFC H 72 - 12 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 Howe of Fife A 20 - 47 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC H 42 - 18 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Selkirk RFC A 10 - 31 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 GHA RFC A 3 - 32 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Musselburgh RFC H 37 - 23 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Jed-Forest RFC A 16 - 10 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 Marr RFC H 26 - 20 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 27 Aug 2016
15:00 Hamilton RFC H 68 - 15 W BT Cup
First Round
Sat 2 Apr 2016
15:00 GHA RFC A 12 - 45 W BT National League Division 1
Re-scheduled from 16th January due to frozen pitch.
Sat 26 Mar 2016
15:00 Peebles RFC H 45 - 29 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 12 Mar 2016
15:00 Howe of Fife A 17 - 39 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 5 Mar 2016
15:00 Kelso RFC H 57 - 14 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 27 Feb 2016
13:15 Watsonian FC A 58 - 9 L BT National League Division 1
Re-scheduled from 5th December - waterlogged pitch and 20th February due to Watsonians Cup tie.
Sat 13 Feb 2016
15:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby A 18 - 22 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 6 Feb 2016
12:30 Stirling County H 22 - 25 L BT Cup
To be confirmed for 6th February - Second Round - postponed on 30th January pitch
Sat 23 Jan 2016
14:00 Marr RFC H 11 - 17 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 16 Jan 2016
14:00 GHA RFC A P - P D BT National League Division 1
Frozen Pitch. Re-scheduled to 2nd April.
Sat 9 Jan 2016
14:00 Dundee HSFP H 13 - 9 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 19 Dec 2015
15:00 Jed-Forest RFC A 17 - 14 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 12 Dec 2015
14:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC H 38 - 7 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 5 Dec 2015
15:00 Watsonian FC A P - P D BT National League Division 1
Waterlogged Pitch - re-scheduled to 27th February
Sat 28 Nov 2015
14:00 Musselburgh RFC H 3 - 15 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 21 Nov 2015
15:00 Peebles RFC A 7 - 37 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 14 Nov 2015
14:00 Howe of Fife H 17 - 10 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 7 Nov 2015
15:00 Kelso RFC A 20 - 20 D BT National League Division 1
Sat 31 Oct 2015
13:30 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby H 54 - 9 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 24 Oct 2015
14:00 Marr RFC A 19 - 13 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 17 Oct 2015
14:00 GHA RFC H 27 - 13 W BT National League Division 1
2pm KO - mutual
Sat 3 Oct 2015
14:30 Dundee HSFP A 48 - 14 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Perthshire RFC A 7 - 61 W BT Cup
First Round
Sat 19 Sep 2015
15:00 Jed-Forest RFC H 34 - 14 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC A 11 - 30 W BT National League Division 1
Sat 5 Sep 2015
15:00 Watsonian FC H 18 - 24 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 29 Aug 2015
13:15 Musselburgh RFC A 26 - 25 L BT National League Division 1
Sat 14 Mar 2015
15:00 Stirling County H 15 - 12 W BT Premiership
Sat 21 Feb 2015
15:00 Hawick A 14 - 7 L BT Premiership
Sat 24 Jan 2015
14:00 Glasgow Hawks H 7 - 27 L BT Premiership
Sat 17 Jan 2015
15:00 Gala A 21 - 8 L BT Premiership
Sat 10 Jan 2015
14:00 Ayr H 11 - 8 W BT Premiership
Sat 3 Jan 2015
13:30 Hawick H 27 - 35 L BT Cup
Third Round
Sat 13 Dec 2014
14:00 Heriot's A 32 - 20 L BT Premiership
Sat 6 Dec 2014
14:00 Currie Chieftains H 18 - 15 W BT Premiership
Sat 29 Nov 2014
15:00 Boroughmuir A 22 - 16 L BT Premiership
Sat 15 Nov 2014
13:30 Jed-Forest RFC H 49 - 13 W BT Cup
Second Round
Sat 1 Nov 2014
14:00 Melrose H 5 - 16 L BT Premiership
Sat 25 Oct 2014
15:00 Stirling County A 15 - 21 W BT Premiership
Sat 18 Oct 2014
15:00 Hawick H 28 - 13 W BT Premiership
Sat 11 Oct 2014
15:00 Glasgow Hawks A 14 - 13 L BT Premiership
Sat 4 Oct 2014
15:00 Gala H 19 - 26 L BT Premiership
Sat 27 Sep 2014
15:00 Ayr A 23 - 17 L BT Premiership
Sat 20 Sep 2014
15:00 Heriot's H 26 - 28 L BT Premiership
Sat 13 Sep 2014
15:00 Currie Chieftains A 38 - 19 L BT Premiership
Sat 6 Sep 2014
15:00 Boroughmuir H 15 - 33 L BT Premiership
Sat 30 Aug 2014
15:00 Melrose A 27 - 14 L BT Premiership
Sat 5 Apr 2014
15:00 Stewart's Melville FP RFC H 23 - 13 W RBS Premiership/National League Play-Off
At Lasswade RFC
Sat 22 Mar 2014
15:00 Stirling County H 17 - 23 L RBS Premiership
Sat 15 Mar 2014
12:30 Heriot's H 14 - 26 L RBS Premiership
re-scheduled from 25th January due to waterlogged pitch, 22nd February due to Cup tie and 8th march due to Club International
Sat 1 Mar 2014
15:00 Ayr A 22 - 11 L RBS Premiership
Sat 22 Feb 2014
16:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby H 8 - 13 L RBS Cup
Quarter Final - at Murrayfield re-scheduled from 15th February due to waterlogged pitch
Sat 1 Feb 2014
15:00 Gala A 30 - 13 L RBS Premiership
Sat 25 Jan 2014
14:00 Heriot's H P - P D RBS Premiership
waterlogged pitch - re-scheduled to 15th March
Sat 18 Jan 2014
15:00 Pontypridd A 43 - 0 L British & Irish Cup Pool 2
Sat 11 Jan 2014
14:00 London Scottish H 6 - 32 L British & Irish Cup Pool 2
Sat 21 Dec 2013
14:00 Melrose A 28 - 5 L RBS Premiership
Sat 14 Dec 2013
14:00 London Welsh H 7 - 33 L British & Irish Cup Pool 2
Sat 7 Dec 2013
14:00 London Welsh A 73 - 10 L British & Irish Cup Pool 2
Sat 30 Nov 2013
14:00 Currie Chieftains H 39 - 40 L RBS Premiership
Sat 23 Nov 2013
15:00 Stirling County A 30 - 31 W RBS Premiership
Sat 16 Nov 2013
15:00 Hawick A 30 - 10 L RBS Premiership
Sat 9 Nov 2013
12:30 Ayr H 12 - 34 L RBS Premiership
Sat 2 Nov 2013
14:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby H 42 - 26 W RBS Premiership
Sat 26 Oct 2013
15:00 Glasgow Hawks A 24 - 8 L RBS Premiership
Sat 19 Oct 2013
15:00 London Scottish A 55 - 19 L British & Irish Cup Pool 2
Sat 12 Oct 2013
15:00 Pontypridd H 13 - 53 L British & Irish Cup Pool 2
Sat 5 Oct 2013
15:00 Gala H 8 - 30 L RBS Premiership
Sat 28 Sep 2013
15:00 Heriot's A 30 - 17 L RBS Premiership
Sat 21 Sep 2013
15:00 Melrose H 29 - 21 W RBS Premiership
Sat 14 Sep 2013
15:00 Currie Chieftains A 20 - 22 W RBS Premiership
Sat 7 Sep 2013
15:00 Hawick H 22 - 34 L RBS Premiership
Sat 31 Aug 2013
15:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby A 17 - 18 W RBS Premiership
Sat 24 Aug 2013
15:00 Glasgow Hawks H 21 - 20 W RBS Premiership
Sat 23 Mar 2013
15:00 Boroughmuir A 10 - 24 W RBS Premier Division
Sat 16 Mar 2013
15:00 Dundee HSFP A 17 - 23 W RBS Premier Division
Re-scheduled from 26.1.13 - pitch
Sat 9 Mar 2013
12:30 Stirling County H 13 - 10 W RBS Premier Division
Re-scheduled from 1.12.12 - Pitch
Sat 23 Feb 2013
15:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby H 15 - 29 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 16 Feb 2013
15:00 Ayr A 22 - 11 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 9 Feb 2013
12:30 Melrose A 19 - 20 W RBS Premier Division
Sat 2 Feb 2013
15:00 Biggar RFC H 20 - 0 W RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup Pool Stage
Re-scheduled from 29th December and 19th January. Match awarded to Edinburgh Accies as Biggar did not fulfil
Sat 12 Jan 2013
14:00 Musselburgh RFC H 59 - 24 W RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup Pool Stage
Re-scheduled from 8th December
Sat 5 Jan 2013
14:00 Heriot's H 15 - 21 L RBS Premier Division
Mon 17 Dec 2012
19:15 Watsonian FC A 20 - 30 W RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup Pool Stage
Re-scheduled from 15th December
Sat 24 Nov 2012
14:00 Boroughmuir H 17 - 12 W RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup Pool Stage
Sat 10 Nov 2012
14:00 Heriot's A 27 - 17 L RBS Edinburgh Regional Cup Pool Stage
Sat 3 Nov 2012
15:00 Gala A 34 - 17 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 27 Oct 2012
15:00 Currie Chieftains H 38 - 19 W RBS Premier Division
Sat 20 Oct 2012
18:20 Boroughmuir H 18 - 15 W RBS Premier Division
Sat 13 Oct 2012
15:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby A 26 - 25 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 6 Oct 2012
15:00 Ayr H 18 - 20 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 29 Sep 2012
15:00 Dundee HSFP H 40 - 17 W RBS Premier Division
Sat 22 Sep 2012
15:00 Heriot's A 26 - 28 W RBS Premier Division
Sat 15 Sep 2012
15:00 Melrose H 12 - 22 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 8 Sep 2012
15:00 Stirling County A 34 - 32 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 1 Sep 2012
15:00 Gala H 27 - 29 L RBS Premier Division
Sat 25 Aug 2012
15:00 Currie Chieftains A 10 - 10 D RBS Premier Division

BT National League Division 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Marr RFC 222110901:323578171102
2Edinburgh Academical FC 221930748:32642219398
3Jed-Forest RFC 221480742:59015214171
4Dundee HSFP221390697:6296812165
5Falkirk221390610:4721388464
6Selkirk RFC 2211110574:565912561
7GHA RFC2211110604:668-6410256
8Stewart's Melville FP RFC 229130440:605-1656547
9Musselburgh RFC 228140571:747-17610244
10Aberdeen Grammar Rugby 226160511:724-21310640
11Hamilton RFC 224180472:868-3968428
12Howe of Fife *223190462:815-3536522

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT National League Division 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Watsonian FC 221750786:46831818490
2Marr RFC 221840636:44519111184
3Dundee HSFP221651687:40628113483
4Jed-Forest RFC 221480561:4917010470
5Edinburgh Academical FC 221381585:4141719568
6Stewart's Melville FP RFC 229130468:521-539247
7GHA RFC228140528:648-1208343
8Musselburgh RFC 228131538:702-1647243
9Aberdeen Grammar Rugby 228140561:630-696442
10Howe of Fife227141434:585-1517441
11Peebles RFC 226160409:594-1856535
12Kelso RFC224144415:704-2893330

RBS Premier Division table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Ayr181620480:3171638072
2Gala181530487:3231646369
3Stirling County18891468:529-618446
4Edinburgh Academical FC 18891386:38065544
5Aberdeen Grammar Rugby 187101468:485-177643
6Melrose188100389:422-337443
7Heriot's187101434:440-66642
8Currie Chieftains18783412:465-535140
9Dundee HSFP187110453:509-567338
10Boroughmuir 183141350:457-1073724

RBS Premiership table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Melrose181530494:3121829069
2Gala181341481:31516610468
3Ayr181350456:29416211265
4Heriot's181251403:347565358
5Glasgow Hawks186102392:416-244537
6Hawick186111354:449-953534
7Currie Chieftains187101357:464-1073134
8Stirling County186120278:358-802733
9Edinburgh Academical FC 186120339:485-1465231
10Aberdeen Grammar Rugby 183150338:452-1143823

BT Premiership table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Heriot's181350501:33916211568
2Ayr181260392:331615558
3Melrose181260402:331715457
4Currie Chieftains18972379:382-33346
5Gala18990380:354265445
6Hawick18891354:414-605443
7Glasgow Hawks187101310:30281637
8Boroughmuir 188100306:427-1213237
9Stirling County185130372:411-3941135
10Edinburgh Academical FC 185130279:384-1052628

BT National League Division 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Edinburgh Academical FC 8800336:1162207039
2Jed-Forest RFC 8710270:191796034
3Gala8620291:1661255130
4Selkirk RFC 8620280:1581225029
5GHA RFC8530283:184995227
6Dundee HSFP8440240:142984323
7Aberdeen Grammar Rugby 8440258:259-16123
8Cartha Queens Park 8260219:235-165417
9Kelso RFC8350196:226-303217
10Musselburgh RFC 8260154:239-851211
11Stewart's Melville FP RFC 8170153:358-205329
12Falkirk808082:488-406000

British & Irish Cup Pool 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1London Scottish 6420183:120633221
2Pontypridd 6420196:107892220
3London Welsh 6420201:119822220
4Edinburgh Academical FC 606055:289-234000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.