Fixtures & Results

Galashiels Academy

Fixtures 2017/18

Tue 17 Oct 2017
16:30 Peebles High School H   - U16 Schools' Shield 2017/18
Round 1 - Match 7.

Results 2017/18

Wed 27 Sep 2017
14:00 George Watson's College H 0 - 50 L U16 Schools' Cup 2017/18
Round 3 - Match 7. Result listed capped at 50 point deficit per competition rules.
Wed 13 Sep 2017
14:00 Trinity Academy H 26 - 19 W U16 Schools' Cup 2017/18
Round 2.
Wed 9 Nov 2016
14:00 Lomond & Helensburgh A 30 - 29 L U16 Schools' Bowl 16-17
Semi Final 1
Sat 5 Nov 2016
15:00 Hawick High School A 8 - 24 W Border S1 (U13).
15:00 Hawick High School A 8 - 26 W Border S2 (U14).
15:00 Hawick High School A 0 - 17 W Border S3 (U15).
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Kelso High School H 31 - 0 W Border S1 (U13).
15:00 Kelso High School H 49 - 11 W Border S2 (U14).
15:00 Kelso High School H 1 - 0 W Border S3 (U15).
Match unfulfilled by Kelso
Wed 26 Oct 2016
14:30 Hutchesons' Grammar School A 20 - 10 L U18 Schools' Plate 16-17
Quarter Final 1
Tue 25 Oct 2016
13:45 Bell Baxter High School H 22 - 19 W U16 Schools' Bowl 16-17
Quarter Final 1
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Berwickshire Schools A 24 - 37 W Border S2 (U14).
15:00 Berwickshire Schools A 14 - 50 W Border S3 (U15).
15:00 Berwickshire Schools A 0 - 27 W Border S1 (U13).
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Selkirk High School H 41 - 36 W Border S3 (U15).
15:00 Selkirk High School H 13 - 7 W Border S1 (U13).
15:00 Selkirk High School H 24 - 10 W Border S2 (U14).
Thu 29 Sep 2016
15:30 Biggar HS A 29 - 7 L U18 Schools' Cup 16-17
Round 3: Match 3
Wed 28 Sep 2016
16:30 Loretto School A 33 - 33 D U16 Schools' Bowl 16-17
Round 1: Match 2 Both sides scored five tries so Gala progress as away team
Tue 20 Sep 2016
17:00 Currie Schools Cluster A 0 - 1 W U18 Schools' Cup 16-17
Round 2. Currie Schools concede tie.
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Jedburgh Grammar School H 24 - 4 W Border S1 (U13).
15:00 Jedburgh Grammar School H 29 - 6 W Border S2 (U14).
15:00 Jedburgh Grammar School H 10 - 18 L Border S3 (U15).
Thu 15 Sep 2016
15:30 George Heriot’s School A 27 - 21 L U16 Schools' Cup 16-17
Round 2
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Peebles High School A 7 - 10 W Border S1 (U13).
15:00 Peebles High School A 21 - 19 L Border S2 (U14).
15:00 Peebles High School A 37 - 7 L Border S3 (U15).
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 Earlston High School H 0 - 14 L Border S1 (U13).
15:00 Earlston High School H 10 - 35 L Border S2 (U14).
15:00 Earlston High School H 10 - 60 L Border S3 (U15).
Thu 1 Sep 2016
15:30 Trinity Academy H 19 - 5 W U18 Schools' Cup 16-17
Round 1
Tue 30 Aug 2016
16:00 Ross High School H 37 - 28 W U16 Schools' Cup 16-17
Round 1
Fri 12 Feb 2016
14:00 St Columba's School (Kilm) A 17 - 6 L U18 Schools' Plate (QF-Final)
Semi-Final
Wed 16 Dec 2015
15:30 Dunbar Grammar School H 25 - 10 W U18 Schools' Plate (QF-Final)
Quarter Final
Sat 28 Nov 2015
00:00 Jedburgh Grammar School H 39 - 7 W Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Jedburgh Grammar School H 43 - 6 W Border Schools - S2 (U14)
00:00 Jedburgh Grammar School H 0 - 30 L Border Schools - S3 (U15)
Wed 25 Nov 2015
14:30 Linlithgow Academy A 5 - 25 W U18 Schools' Plate (R1 & R2)
Round 2
Sat 7 Nov 2015
00:00 Berwickshire Schools A 0 - 27 W Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Berwickshire Schools A 0 - 50 W Border Schools - S2 (U14)
00:00 Berwickshire Schools A 0 - 37 W Border Schools - S3 (U15)
Tue 3 Nov 2015
14:30 George Watson’s College A 60 - 0 L U16 Schools' Cup
Quarter Final
Sat 31 Oct 2015
00:00 Selkirk High School A 26 - 27 W Border Schools - S3 (U15)
00:00 Selkirk High School A 16 - 33 W Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Selkirk High School A 3 - 30 W Border Schools - S2 (U14)
Thu 29 Oct 2015
15:30 Strathaven Academy H 20 - 7 W U18 Schools' Plate (R1 & R2)
Round 1
Sat 10 Oct 2015
00:00 Earlston High School H 11 - 12 L Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Earlston High School H 0 - 29 L Border Schools - S2 (U14)
00:00 Earlston High School H 21 - 12 W Border Schools - S3 (U15)
Sat 3 Oct 2015
00:00 Kelso High School A 15 - 31 W Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Kelso High School A 15 - 40 W Border Schools - S2 (U14)
00:00 Kelso High School A 46 - 12 L Border Schools - S3 (U15)
Tue 29 Sep 2015
16:30 Wellington School H 5 - 45 L U16 Schools' Cup
Round 1
Sat 26 Sep 2015
00:00 Hawick High School H 8 - 19 L Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Hawick High School H 19 - 7 W Border Schools - S2 (U14)
00:00 Hawick High School H 24 - 34 L Border Schools - S3 (U15)
Sat 5 Sep 2015
00:00 Peebles High School H 8 - 3 W Border Schools - S1 (U13)
00:00 Peebles High School H 15 - 26 L Border Schools - S2 (U14)
00:00 Peebles High School H 45 - 10 W Border Schools - S3 (U15)
Wed 1 Oct 2014
18:00 Hawick High School A 45 - 14 L Brewin Dolphin U18 Borders & East Lothian Plate 14/15
Quarter Final
Sat 27 Sep 2014
15:00 Earlston High School H 7 - 7 D Brewin Dolphin U16 Borders & East Lothian Plate 14/15
Earlston thorugh as away team and try count.
Thu 11 Sep 2014
16:30 Preston Lodge High School A 5 - 38 W Brewin Dolphin U16 Borders & East Lothian Plate 14/15
Preliminary Round
Wed 9 Oct 2013
19:00 Hawick High School A 33 - 17 L Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U18 Plate
Quarter Final- tie to be played by 5th October
Wed 25 Sep 2013
17:30 Kelso High School H 0 - 1 L Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U16 Plate
First Round - postponed on 13th September - Gala Academy withdrew
Tue 23 Apr 2013
19:30 Marr College H 13 - 21 L Brewin Dolphin U18 Scottish Schools Plate
FINAL DATE TBC
Tue 29 Jan 2013
14:00 Madras College H 5 - 0 W Brewin Dolphin U18 Scottish Schools Plate
Semi-Final
Wed 19 Dec 2012
14:00 Linlithgow Academy H 45 - 0 W Brewin Dolphin U18 Scottish Schools Plate
Quarter-Final
Tue 27 Nov 2012
12:00 North Berwick High School A 5 - 7 W Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U18 Plate
FINAL
Sat 27 Oct 2012
12:00 Earlston High School H 48 - 18 W Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U18 Plate
Round 3
Sat 13 Oct 2012
14:00 Selkirk High School A 7 - 0 L Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U16 Bowl
Sat 15 Sep 2012
12:00 Kelso High School H 0 - 7 L Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U16 Plate
Round 1
12:00 Kelso High School H 0 - 0 D Brewin Dolphin Borders & East Lothian U18 Plate
Round 1 - Galashiels Academy progress

Border S3 (U15). table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Peebles High School 4400132:211110016
2Jedburgh Grammar School 5401142:58840014
3Earlston High School 330090:20700012
4Selkirk High School 4121161:11645018
5Kelso High School 403128:58-30027
6Berwickshire Schools403135:178-143005
7Selkirk RFC 110068:068004
8Hawick High School 413068:122-54004
9Galashiels Academy 413068:151-83004
10Berwickshire High School 302128:132-104004

U16 Schools' Cup 16-17 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Preston Lodge High School 4310193:531400113
2St Aloysius College 3300116:121040012
3Kelso High School 3300132:321000012
4Carrick Academy 3300115:33820012
5Morrison's Academy 431087:113-260012
6St Columba's School (Kilm) 320199:35640010
7Kelvinside Academy 220096:3165008
8Earlston High School 3210110:5159008
9Marr College 321065:605008
10Glenalmond College 321081:810008
11Hawick High School 321054:57-3008
12Jedburgh Grammar School 321097:102-5008
13Nicolson Institute 211054:846015
14Galashiels Academy 211058:553015
15Merchiston Castle School 110053:053004
16Auchinleck Academy211076:3640004
17Robert Gordon's College 211074:4133004
18Fettes College 110035:530004
19High School of Glasgow 211065:3629004
20Lomond & Helensburgh 211069:4128004
21North Berwick High School 211081:738004
22Queen Victoria School 211058:517004
23Stewart's Melville College 110036:315004
24Dunbar Grammar School211071:674004
25Currie Schools Cluster211055:541004
26The Royal High School 211053:63-10004
27George Heriot’s School 211051:63-12004
28High School of Dundee 211013:34-21004
29Lenzie & Kirkintilloch Schools211020:50-30004
30Jordanhill School 211049:88-39004
31Balfron High School 211018:64-46004
32Gordonstoun School 21108:54-46004
33Hutchesons' Grammar School 100110:100002
34Nairn Academy 10100:1-1011
35Portobello High School 10100:1-1011
36Biggar HS 10100:1-1011
37Peebles High School 101025:27-2011
38Oban HS10107:11-4011
39Queen Anne HS 101024:29-5011
40Bell Baxter High School 101021:27-6011
41Ross High School 101028:37-9000
42Duncanrig Sec School101038:49-11000
43Eastwood High School 10100:15-15000
44Lathallan School 101017:36-19000
45Knox Academy 101024:44-20000
46Lasswade High School 101010:36-26000
47George Watson’s College 10105:34-29000
48Loretto School 101019:53-34000
49Linlithgow Academy10105:44-39000
50The Gordon Schools 10107:54-47000
51Musselburgh Grammar School 101010:59-49000
52Cumnock Academy10105:55-50000
53Grange Academy 10105:55-50000
54Selkirk High School 10105:55-50000
55Belmont House School 10100:50-50000
56Berwickshire Schools10100:50-50000
57Largs Academy 10100:50-50000
58Trinity Academy 10100:50-50000
59Strathallan School 00000:00000
60The Edinburgh Academy 00000:00000
61The Glasgow Academy 00000:00000
62Clifton Hall00000:00000
63Dollar Academy 00000:00000

Border S2 (U14). table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Kelso High School 4310161:481130113
2Earlston High School 330098:49490012
3Peebles High School 431081:7380012
4Galashiels Academy 422082:7210019
5Selkirk High School 422091:98-7008
6Berwickshire Schools4220115:124-9008
7Hawick High School 413084:95-11026
8Jedburgh Grammar School 505065:218-153000
9Berwickshire 00000:00000

Border S1 (U13). table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Selkirk High School 4310115:24910113
2Galashiels Academy 431047:32150012
3Peebles High School 422074:31430210
4Earlston High School 220059:059008
5Jedburgh Grammar School 523067:118-51008
6Hawick High School 422039:95-56008
7Earlston RFC 110045:441004
8Kelso High School 413070:121-51004
9Berwickshire Schools404025:116-91011

U18 Schools' Cup 16-17 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1North Berwick High School 4310126:32940012
2Loretto School 3300118:38800012
3High School of Dundee 330081:45360012
4Biggar HS 4310110:77330012
5Earlston High School 321066:2442019
6Robert Gordon's College 3210161:6299008
7Glenalmond College 3210133:4588008
8Gordonstoun School 3210133:5380008
9St Aloysius College 321042:2814008
10Galashiels Academy 321027:34-7008
11Kelvinside Academy 321063:73-10008
12Peebles High School 321060:70-10008
13Lomond & Helensburgh 32109:60-51008
14Morrison's Academy 211068:4424015
15Oban HS211041:365015
16Hawick High School 211022:184015
17Largs Academy 21101:10015
18Currie Schools Cluster21101:10015
19Edinburgh Academy 110048:543004
20Dollar Academy 110045:1035004
21The Glasgow Academy 211079:5920004
22Merchiston Castle School 110024:816004
23George Watson’s College 110023:1013004
24Fettes College 110022:1012004
25High School of Glasgow 211067:589004
26Stewart's Melville College 110018:108004
27Boroughmuir HS 11001:01004
28Hutchesons' Grammar School 211067:72-5004
29Lenzie & Kirkintilloch Schools211062:67-5004
30Queen Anne HS 211069:75-6004
31Queen Victoria School 211061:67-6004
32Musselburgh Grammar School 211029:43-14004
33Preston Lodge High School 211015:42-27004
34Carrick Academy 211011:41-30004
35Eastwood High School 211013:59-46004
36The Gordon Schools 21101:59-58004
37Nairn Academy 211011:91-80004
38Dunbar Grammar School10100:1-1011
39Culloden Academy 10100:1-1011
40Grange Academy 10100:1-1011
41Breadalbane Academy / Blairgowrie HS10100:1-1011
42Millburn Academy 10100:1-1011
43Lasswade High School 10100:1-1011
44Ross High School 10100:1-1011
45South Argyll Schools10100:1-1011
46Balfron High School 10100:1-1011
47Boroughmuir High School 10100:1-1011
48Marr College 10100:1-1011
49Strathallan School 101024:26-2011
50Kinross High School 101017:22-5011
51Jordanhill School 101035:41-6011
52George Heriot’s School 101026:35-9000
53Newbattle High School 10103:14-11000
54Trinity Academy 10105:19-14000
55The Royal High School 10105:20-15000
56St Columba's School (Kilm) 101017:41-24000
57Lathallan School 101012:39-27000
58Larbert HS 10105:34-29000
59Knox Academy 101012:50-38000
60Belmont House School 10107:48-41000
61Linlithgow Academy10107:50-43000
62Bell Baxter High School 10100:62-62000
63The Nicholson Institute10100:64-64000
64The Edinburgh Academy 00000:00000
65TBC00000:00000

U16 Schools' Bowl 16-17 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Lomond & Helensburgh 2200106:5551008
2Hutchesons' Grammar School 110060:060004
3North Berwick High School 110027:243004
4Bell Baxter High School 11001:01004
5Gordonstoun School 11001:01004
6Dunbar Grammar School211020:60-40004
7Galashiels Academy 100133:330002
8Loretto School 100133:330002
9Lenzie & Kirkintilloch Schools10100:1-1011
10Jordanhill School 10100:1-1011
11Currie Schools Cluster10100:1-1011
12The Royal High School 101024:27-3011
13Queen Victoria School 101036:46-10000
14Balfron High School 10100:60-60000
15Auchinleck Academy00000:00000
16TBC00000:00000

U18 Schools' Plate 16-17 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Earlston High School 110062:1547004
2Lomond & Helensburgh 101015:62-47000
3Gordonstoun School 00000:00000
4Peebles High School 00000:00000
5High School of Glasgow 00000:00000
6The Glasgow Academy 00000:00000
7Hutchesons' Grammar School 00000:00000
8TBC00000:00000
9Galashiels Academy 00000:00000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.