Fixtures & Results

Langholm RFC

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Dalkeith A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Liberton FP RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 11 Nov 2017
13:30 BYE H   - BT Borders Shield
Langholm Bye
Sat 18 Nov 2017
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Inverleith H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Barnton RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 16 Dec 2017
14:00 Leith Rugby Club A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 RDVC RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Was 21 Oct , postponed due to waterlogged pitch.

Results 2017/2018

Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics A 19 - 26 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Gala YM RFC H 36 - 0 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Ross High RFC A 24 - 21 L BT East League Division 2
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Penicuik RFC H 45 - 10 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 20 - 22 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Earlston RFC H 55 - 13 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 2 Sep 2017
15:00 Lismore RFC A 23 - 37 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 26 Aug 2017
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC H 17 - 11 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 1 Apr 2017
15:00 Lismore RFC A 36 - 24 L BT East Region League 2 b
Was 11 Jan postponed weather now 1 April 2017
Sat 25 Mar 2017
15:00 Liberton FP RFC A 10 - 7 L BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 11 Mar 2017
14:00 Edinburgh University Medics H 32 - 3 W BT East Region League 2
Was 26 Nov but pitch frozen. Was 21 Jan but moved to 8 April to allow for league split match Leith v Edinburgh University Medics. Fixture reversed on 10/2 and now at Langholm and double header with east 2 b fixture
14:00 Edinburgh University Medics H 32 - 3 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 4 Mar 2017
14:00 Gala YM RFC H 32 - 17 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 18 Feb 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 14 - 17 L BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 11 Feb 2017
15:00 Inverleith H 52 - 0 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 28 Jan 2017
14:00 Earlston RFC H 22 - 13 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 17 Dec 2016
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 5 - 17 W BT East Region League 2
Rescheduled fixture from 24 Sept
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Portobello FP A 69 - 7 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Dalkeith H 13 - 30 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 19 Nov 2016
14:00 Hawick Harlequins H 6 - 62 L BT Borders Shield
Round 1 1400 KO Mutual agreement .
Fri 11 Nov 2016
19:30 Gala YM RFC A 12 - 32 W BT East Region League 2
Re scheduled fixture from 17 Sept
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 Broughton RFC H 10 - 52 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 13 - 46 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC A 48 - 12 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 Lismore RFC H 31 - 7 W BT East Region League 2
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Inverleith A 26 - 7 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Liberton FP RFC H 31 - 28 W BT East Region League 2
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A P - P D BT East Region League 2
Was 24 Sept but Langholm not able to fulfill -3 pt deduction
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Gala YM RFC A P - P D BT East Region League 2
Was 17 Sept Langholm not able to field a team. -2 pts
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 22 - 38 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 Earlston RFC A 41 - 19 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 16 Apr 2016
15:00 Liberton FP RFC A 29 - 0 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 9 Apr 2016
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 22 - 7 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 2 Apr 2016
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 25 - 27 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 9 Jan postponed weather
Sat 26 Mar 2016
15:00 Portobello FP A 33 - 8 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 19 Mar 2016
15:00 Inverleith A 53 - 7 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 12 Dec
Sat 12 Mar 2016
15:00 Penicuik RFC H 6 - 27 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 5 dec weather
Sat 5 Mar 2016
15:00 Broughton RFC A 38 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 27 Feb 2016
15:00 Liberton FP RFC H 20 - 21 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Was 7 Nov, postponed due to weather and water.
Sat 20 Feb 2016
15:00 Ross High RFC H 8 - 6 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 13 Feb 2016
14:00 Portobello FP H 22 - 34 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 28 Nov but Portobello not able to fulfil
Sat 6 Feb 2016
14:00 Duns A 28 - 0 L BT Borders Shield 2015-16
Winner has home draw for regional final. Postponed from 24 Oct, now 6 Feb. Langholm concede.
Sat 23 Jan 2016
14:00 Leith Rugby Club H 11 - 11 D BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 21 Nov 2015
14:00 Broughton RFC H 15 - 5 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 14 Nov 2015
14:00 Ross High RFC A 23 - 14 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 17 Oct 2015
15:00 Leith Rugby Club A 12 - 30 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 17 - 10 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 19 Sep 2015
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 22 - 8 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Inverleith H 10 - 21 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 5 Sep 2015
15:00 Penicuik RFC A 22 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 28 Mar 2015
15:00 Portobello FP A 22 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Fri 20 Mar 2015
19:30 Duns A 29 - 22 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Was 10 Jan but Langholm not able to fulfil, - 3 pts
Sat 14 Mar 2015
15:00 Dalkeith H 12 - 67 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 28 Feb 2015
12:30 Linlithgow RFC A 53 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Was 17 Jan. 28 Feb 1230 kick off.
Sat 21 Feb 2015
15:00 Hawick Harlequins A 20 - 14 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Mutually agreed change from 31 Jan to 21 Feb
Sat 7 Feb 2015
14:00 Berwick A 47 - 6 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Was 13 Sept, 22 Nov.Now 20 Dec. Langholm - 2pts for 13 Sept, -3pt for 22 Nov. Fixture reversed on 20/12 to 7 Feb
Sat 17 Jan 2015
14:00 North Berwick RFC H 6 - 58 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 20 Dec 2014
14:00 Berwick H 10 - 78 L BT East Regional League Division 1
was 13 Dec, now 7 Feb fixture reversed no 20 Dec
Sat 6 Dec 2014
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC A 34 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 29 Nov 2014
14:00 Dunbar RFC H 22 - 45 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 25 Oct 2014
15:00 Portobello FP H 23 - 34 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 18 Oct 2014
15:00 Dalkeith A 104 - 14 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 11 Oct 2014
15:00 Hawick Harlequins H 12 - 29 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 4 Oct 2014
15:00 Linlithgow RFC H 11 - 13 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 27 Sep 2014
15:00 North Berwick RFC A 70 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 20 Sep 2014
15:00 Duns H 28 - 20 W BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 6 Sep 2014
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC H 36 - 48 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 30 Aug 2014
15:00 Dunbar RFC A 38 - 0 L BT East Regional League Division 1
Sat 5 Apr 2014
15:00 Preston Lodge RFC A 101 - 5 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Re scheduled.Langholm unable to fulfill.ERC decision to deduct 2 pts as a result of not fulflling on 30/11/2013. Rescheduled from 8 Feb,Langholm not able to fulfill.- 3pt deducted.
Sun 30 Mar 2014
14:30 Hillhead Jordanhill RFC H 24 - 14 W Brewin Dolphin U15 Girls Cup
Final At Stirling County RFC
Sat 29 Mar 2014
15:00 Portobello FP H 25 - 8 W RBS East Regional League Division 1
Rescheduled from 1 Feb,15 Feb,15 March now 29 March.
Sat 22 Mar 2014
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC H 29 - 13 W RBS Border Regional Shield
Sat 8 Mar 2014
15:00 Berwick H 3 - 83 L RBS Border Regional Shield
Sat 1 Mar 2014
15:00 Earlston RFC A 29 - 9 L RBS Border Regional Shield
Sun 23 Feb 2014
12:00 Biggar RFC A 25 - 31 W Brewin Dolphin U15 Girls Cup
Semi Final - Tie to be played by 23 February
Sat 15 Feb 2014
15:00 Duns A 53 - 8 L RBS Border Regional Shield
Sat 25 Jan 2014
14:00 RHC RFC A 75 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 18 Jan 2014
14:00 Hawick Harlequins H 14 - 7 W RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 11 Jan 2014
14:00 Linlithgow RFC H 14 - 15 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sun 15 Dec 2013
12:00 Alva Academy/Alloa HS A 0 - 88 W Brewin Dolphin U15 Girls Cup
Quarter Final - tie to be played by 21st December
Sat 14 Dec 2013
14:00 North Berwick RFC A 25 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 7 Dec 2013
14:00 Duns A 27 - 20 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Fixture reversed
Sat 23 Nov 2013
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC H 21 - 22 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 16 Nov 2013
14:00 Dunbar RFC A 95 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 2 Nov 2013
14:00 Portobello FP A 21 - 7 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 26 Oct 2013
15:00 RHC RFC H 7 - 71 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 19 Oct 2013
15:00 Hawick Harlequins A 11 - 28 W RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 12 Oct 2013
15:00 Linlithgow RFC A 50 - 5 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 5 Oct 2013
15:00 North Berwick RFC H 18 - 32 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 28 Sep 2013
15:00 Duns H 17 - 7 W RBS East Regional League Division 1
Fixture reversed
Sat 21 Sep 2013
15:00 Preston Lodge RFC H 9 - 55 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 14 Sep 2013
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC A 15 - 24 W RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 7 Sep 2013
15:00 Dunbar RFC H 12 - 49 L RBS East Regional League Division 1
Sat 31 Aug 2013
15:00 Hawick Harlequins A 31 - 13 L RBS Border Regional Shield
Sat 4 May 2013
15:00 Linlithgow RFC A 21 - 17 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled from 27/1/13 & 27/4/13
Sat 20 Apr 2013
15:00 Preston Lodge RFC H 15 - 38 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled from 19 January, 2013.
Sat 6 Apr 2013
15:00 Livingston RFC H 34 - 57 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled from 15 December, 2012.
Sat 30 Mar 2013
15:00 Dunbar RFC H 38 - 26 W RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled from 8 December, 2012.
Sat 23 Mar 2013
15:00 Berwick H 8 - 10 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
15:00 Berwick H 8 - 10 L RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Rescheduled from 16/3/13
Fri 15 Mar 2013
17:00 Community School of Auchterarder A 34 - 34 D Brewin Dolphin U15 Girls Cup
Final - played at Murrayfield. Trophy shared
Sat 2 Mar 2013
15:00 North Berwick RFC A 48 - 8 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 23 Feb 2013
15:00 Earlston RFC A 26 - 34 W RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Sat 16 Feb 2013
15:00 Duns H 48 - 12 W RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 9 Feb 2013
14:00 Gala YM RFC A 38 - 19 L RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Sat 2 Feb 2013
15:00 Duns A 15 - 9 L RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Sat 26 Jan 2013
14:00 Linlithgow RFC A P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled to 27 April, 2013.
Sat 19 Jan 2013
14:00 Preston Lodge RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sun 13 Jan 2013
12:00 Carrick/Cumnock A 0 - 33 W Brewin Dolphin U15 Girls Cup
Semi-Final
Sat 12 Jan 2013
14:00 Portobello FP A 52 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 15 Dec 2012
14:00 Livingston RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled to 6 April, 2013.
Sat 8 Dec 2012
14:00 Dunbar RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Rescheduled to 30 March, 2013.
Sat 1 Dec 2012
14:00 Gala YM RFC A P - P D RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Sat 24 Nov 2012
13:00 Hawick Harlequins H 29 - 0 W RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Sun 11 Nov 2012
12:00 Hillhead Jordanhill A 1 - 0 L Brewin Dolphin U18 Girls Shield
Quarter Final - Langholm conceded tie
Sat 10 Nov 2012
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC H 43 - 17 W RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13
Sat 3 Nov 2012
15:00 RHC RFC A 48 - 19 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sun 28 Oct 2012
12:00 Stewartry Sharkettes H 69 - 0 W Brewin Dolphin U15 Girls Cup
Quarter Final
12:00 Ayr H 0 - 1 L Brewin Dolphin U18 Girls Cup
Quarter Final - Langholm conceded tie
Sat 27 Oct 2012
15:00 Berwick A 41 - 11 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 20 Oct 2012
15:00 North Berwick RFC H 6 - 3 W RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 13 Oct 2012
15:00 Duns A 17 - 18 W RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 6 Oct 2012
15:00 Linlithgow RFC H 15 - 7 W RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 29 Sep 2012
15:00 Preston Lodge RFC A 43 - 15 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 22 Sep 2012
15:00 Portobello FP H 18 - 8 W RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 15 Sep 2012
15:00 Livingston RFC A 48 - 19 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 8 Sep 2012
15:00 Dunbar RFC A 38 - 10 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13
Sat 1 Sep 2012
15:00 RHC RFC H 15 - 38 L RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13

RBS East Regional League Division 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Preston Lodge RFC 181800929:18274716088
2RHC RFC 181530658:16649210272
3North Berwick RFC 181440449:2671828165
4Dunbar RFC181260595:2943019158
5Linlithgow RFC 181170487:2991889457
6Hawick Linden RFC 185130239:632-3933225
7Portobello FP *185130262:503-2414123
8Langholm RFC *185130226:686-4600318
9Duns 183150214:577-3632216
10Hawick Harlequins182160262:715-4532414

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Regional League Division 2. table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Penicuik RFC 181710490:21227810179
2Ross High RFC 181260346:2231234355
3Trinity Academicals RFC 18981378:328505447
4Edinburgh Northern RFC 188100347:327205845
5Leith Rugby Club 18981344:350-64244
6Broughton RFC188100322:375-533439
7Portobello FP *187110397:453-567336
8Inverleith187110270:313-431635
9Liberton FP RFC 187101299:414-1153134
10Langholm RFC 184131218:416-1982222

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Regional League Division 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Berwick181620785:17860711277
2Dalkeith181530625:26635911172
3North Berwick RFC 181440697:21748012270
4Dunbar RFC181170391:343487354
5Linlithgow RFC 181080386:2811056450
6Hawick Linden RFC *187110371:473-1026133
7Duns 186120286:439-1535332
8Hawick Harlequins187110326:609-2834032
9Portobello FP 183150255:743-4884319
10Langholm RFC *181170236:809-573332

* A points deduction has been applied.

RBS East Regional League Division 1 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Livingston RFC 181620635:43020513077
2Preston Lodge RFC 181440516:29122513372
3RHC RFC 181170436:367696353
4Duns 188100339:409-705340
5Portobello FP 187110474:3261488339
6North Berwick RFC 187110349:335146539
7Dunbar RFC188100352:382-303439
8Linlithgow RFC 187101281:383-1024337
9Langholm RFC 186120314:555-2413229
10Berwick185121318:536-2182226

BT East Region League 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Broughton RFC131201502:17632612062
2Portobello FP 131120544:14839610155
3Dalkeith131030454:22323110151
4Trinity Academicals RFC 13922369:2341356046
5Hawick Linden RFC 13931355:279764042
6Leith Rugby Club 13760346:366-207136
7Edinburgh Northern RFC 13760307:226815235
8Lismore RFC 13670286:28514129
9Edinburgh University Medics 13490275:369-944121
10Inverleith13490198:476-2784121
11Langholm RFC *13580246:405-1595020
12Earlston RFC *133100214:530-3163013
13Gala YM RFC *132110196:381-185137
14Liberton FP RFC 130130177:371-194235

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Region League 2 b table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Edinburgh Northern RFC 7520127:117102158
2Lismore RFC 7340189:151384146
3Langholm RFC 7430183:96875243
4Edinburgh University Medics 7250149:207-583234
5Liberton FP RFC 7610134:71632031
6Inverleith725087:190-1032031
7Earlston RFC 7340170:145253230
8Gala YM RFC 7340113:175-622021
Points totals are a composite of points gained in East League 2 added to points gained in East League 2b. Wins, losses and draws do not necessarily correlate to the totals displayed in this league table.

BT East League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Barnton RFC8800739:666737039
2Ross High RFC 8800352:353176038
3Langholm RFC 8710259:1201395134
4Hawick Linden RFC 9630351:1881636131
5Trinity Academicals RFC 9630255:1221335231
6Gala YM RFC 8530232:219135025
7Inverleith9441191:256-653122
8Edinburgh University Medics 7430187:168193120
9Earlston RFC 9360167:386-2192317
10Penicuik RFC 8350141:211-701114
11Dalkeith *8350154:207-533013
12Edinburgh Northern RFC 9270177:269-923213
13Lismore RFC 9270153:350-1973112
14Leith Rugby Club 8260128:339-2112111
15RDVC RFC *513181:210-129015
16Liberton FP RFC 808033:454-421000

* A points deduction has been applied.

RBS Border Regional Shield table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Berwick5500249:182313023
2Duns 5320153:95582115
3Hawick Harlequins523084:127-431110
4Earlston RFC 523068:98-30019
5Hawick Linden RFC 523064:133-69109
6Langholm RFC 514062:209-147105

RBS Border Regional Shield 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Gala YM RFC 6510182:84983023
2Berwick6510139:92472123
3Duns 6420165:83823019
4Langholm RFC 6330142:106362216
5Earlston RFC 6240143:195-522111
6Hawick Linden RFC 6240109:167-582010
7Hawick Harlequins606060:213-153000

BT Borders Shield table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Hawick Harlequins3300118:26921013
2Duns 211052:448015
3Berwick211031:32-1004
4Hawick Linden RFC 211037:44-7004
5Earlston RFC 101017:32-15000
6Gala YM RFC 101013:34-21000
7Langholm RFC 10106:62-56000
8TBC00000:00000
9Hawick Albion RFC 00000:00000

BT Borders Shield 2015-16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1St Boswells RFC 330059:18410012
2Duns 211043:3013004
3Hawick Linden RFC 10100:1-1011
4Hawick Harlequins10103:28-25000
5Langholm RFC 10100:28-28000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.