Fixtures & Results

Liberton FP RFC

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 26 Aug 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 2 Sep 2017
15:00 Penicuik RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Ross High RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 Gala YM RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 RDVC RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Dalkeith H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Barnton RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Inverleith H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Langholm RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 11 Nov 2017
12:30 Edinburgh University Medics A   - BT Edinburgh Shield
First Round
Sat 18 Nov 2017
14:00 Leith Rugby Club H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Lismore RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 16 Dec 2017
14:00 Earlston RFC A   - BT East League Division 2

Results 2016/2017

Sat 8 Apr 2017
15:00 Gala YM RFC H 28 - 0 W BT East Region League 2 b
Was 1 April but postponed as gala YM not able to fulfill. Rescheduled to 8 April but Gala YM not able to fulfill. ERCC decision to award the game to Liberton 28-0.
Sat 25 Mar 2017
15:00 Langholm RFC H 10 - 7 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 11 Mar 2017
15:00 Inverleith H 33 - 12 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 4 Mar 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 17 - 7 L BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 18 Feb 2017
15:00 Edinburgh University Medics A 20 - 21 W BT East Region League 2 b
Will be played at Liberton's home ground.
Sat 11 Feb 2017
15:00 Earlston RFC H 20 - 12 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 28 Jan 2017
14:00 Lismore RFC A 3 - 15 W BT East Region League 2 b
Sat 7 Jan 2017
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 10 - 13 L BT East Region League 2
Was 7 Jan
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Edinburgh University Medics H 14 - 25 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Broughton RFC A 22 - 10 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 Hawick Linden RFC A 53 - 7 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Lismore RFC H 17 - 31 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Inverleith A 25 - 10 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 Gala YM RFC A 39 - 29 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 9 - 25 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Langholm RFC A 31 - 28 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 6 - 10 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Earlston RFC A 43 - 27 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Portobello FP H 5 - 23 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 Dalkeith H 5 - 31 L BT East Region League 2
Sat 27 Aug 2016
15:00 Lismore RFC H 15 - 20 L BT East Region Bowl
Preliminary round
Sat 16 Apr 2016
15:00 Langholm RFC H 29 - 0 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 9 Apr 2016
15:00 Ross High RFC H 5 - 22 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 2 Apr 2016
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 20 - 17 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 5 dec weather
Sat 26 Mar 2016
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 29 - 7 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 19 Mar 2016
15:00 Portobello FP A 27 - 39 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 9 Jan postponed weather
Sat 12 Mar 2016
15:00 Inverleith H 21 - 20 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Was 14 Nov, postponed weather. Was 6 Feb rescheduled to 12 March.
Sat 5 Mar 2016
15:00 Penicuik RFC H 14 - 31 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 27 Feb 2016
15:00 Langholm RFC A 20 - 21 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Was 7 Nov, postponed due to weather and water.
Sat 20 Feb 2016
15:00 Inverleith A 13 - 3 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 23 Jan 2016
14:00 Broughton RFC A 25 - 17 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 12 Dec 2015
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 10 - 17 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 28 Nov 2015
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 13 - 13 D BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 21 Nov 2015
14:00 Penicuik RFC A 66 - 30 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 17 Oct 2015
15:00 Broughton RFC H 10 - 24 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 3 Oct 2015
15:00 Dunbar RFC A 86 - 10 L BT Edinburgh Shield 2015-16
Round 1
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Ross High RFC A 17 - 12 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 19 Sep 2015
15:00 Portobello FP H 15 - 10 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 14 - 35 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 5 Sep 2015
15:00 Leith Rugby Club A 35 - 12 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 28 Mar 2015
15:00 Leith Rugby Club A 33 - 22 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 14 Mar 2015
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 18 - 12 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 21 Feb 2015
15:00 Forrester H 21 - 84 L BT East Regional League Division 2
was 10 Jan
Sat 7 Feb 2015
15:00 Penicuik RFC H 14 - 41 L BT East Regional League Division 2
was 17 Jan
Sat 31 Jan 2015
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 51 - 7 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 17 Jan 2015
14:00 Inverleith A 26 - 13 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 20 Dec 2014
14:00 Earlston RFC A 28 - 24 L BT East Regional League Division 2
was 13 dec now 20 dec
Sat 6 Dec 2014
14:00 Lismore RFC H 6 - 10 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 29 Nov 2014
14:00 St Boswells RFC A 76 - 3 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 1 Nov 2014
13:30 Portobello FP A 40 - 9 L BT Edinburgh Shield 2014-15
Sat 25 Oct 2014
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 24 - 26 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 18 Oct 2014
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 22 - 18 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 11 Oct 2014
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 13 - 26 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 4 Oct 2014
15:00 Penicuik RFC A 30 - 20 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 27 Sep 2014
15:00 Inverleith H 17 - 25 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 20 Sep 2014
15:00 Forrester A 54 - 8 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 13 Sep 2014
15:00 Earlston RFC H 25 - 15 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 6 Sep 2014
15:00 Lismore RFC A 17 - 22 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 30 Aug 2014
15:00 St Boswells RFC H 6 - 64 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 29 Mar 2014
15:00 Gala YM RFC H 33 - 22 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Rescheduled from 25 Jan to 8 March. Gala Ym not able to fulfill.ERCC decision - 3 pts. Now moved to 29 March as Liberton in east shield final.
Sat 22 Mar 2014
14:00 Walkerburn RFC H 91 - 18 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
11 Jan. Walkerburn not fulfilling -3 pts. Rescheduled from 15 Feb to allow another bowl match.
Sat 8 Mar 2014
14:30 St Boswells RFC H 1 - 0 W RBS East Regional Bowl
Regional Final. St.Boswells forfeit tie
Sat 1 Mar 2014
15:00 Broughton RFC A 3 - 7 W RBS East Regional Bowl
semi final
Sat 15 Feb 2014
15:00 RDVC RFC H 16 - 3 W RBS East Regional Bowl
Quarter Final
Sat 1 Feb 2014
15:00 Queensferry RFC A 7 - 34 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 18 Jan 2014
14:00 Ross High RFC A 29 - 14 L RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 7 Dec 2013
14:00 St Boswells RFC A 40 - 12 L RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 23 Nov 2013
14:00 RDVC RFC A 10 - 37 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 16 Nov 2013
14:00 Broughton RFC H 51 - 7 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 2 Nov 2013
14:00 Queensferry RFC H 20 - 3 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 26 Oct 2013
15:00 Gala YM RFC A 24 - 8 L RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 19 Oct 2013
15:00 Ross High RFC H 13 - 0 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 12 Oct 2013
15:00 Walkerburn RFC A 12 - 34 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 28 Sep 2013
15:00 St Boswells RFC H 0 - 66 L RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 14 Sep 2013
15:00 RDVC RFC H 13 - 3 W RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 7 Sep 2013
15:00 Broughton RFC A 23 - 17 L RBS East Regional League Division 3
Sat 20 Apr 2013
15:00 Penicuik RFC A 15 - 26 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 23/3/13
Sat 13 Apr 2013
15:00 Broughton RFC H 3 - 28 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 26 January 2013.
Sat 6 Apr 2013
15:00 Moray House RFC A 31 - 32 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 19 January 2013.
Sat 30 Mar 2013
15:00 Inverleith A 12 - 9 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 15 December 2012.
Sat 2 Mar 2013
15:00 Queensferry RFC H 12 - 9 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 16 Feb 2013
22:05 Walkerburn RFC A 28 - 27 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 9 Feb 2013
12:30 RDVC RFC A 23 - 26 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 3 November 2012
Sat 26 Jan 2013
14:00 Broughton RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 13 April
Sat 19 Jan 2013
14:00 Moray House RFC A P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Postponed due to pitch.
Sat 12 Jan 2013
14:00 Leith Rugby Club H 7 - 42 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 15 Dec 2012
14:00 Inverleith A P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 9 March 2013
Sat 8 Dec 2012
14:00 St Boswells RFC H 18 - 3 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 1 Dec 2012
13:30 Broughton RFC A 19 - 0 L RBS East Regional Bowl 2012-13
Quarter-Final
Sat 17 Nov 2012
14:00 RDVC RFC H 25 - 7 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 1 September, 2012. RDVC dispensation.
Sat 10 Nov 2012
13:30 Inverleith H 30 - 27 W RBS East Regional Bowl 2012-13
Round 1
Sat 3 Nov 2012
14:00 RDVC RFC A P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 9 February, 2013. RDVC unable to field team - Docked 2 points
Sat 27 Oct 2012
15:00 Penicuik RFC H 23 - 35 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 20 Oct 2012
15:00 Queensferry RFC A 44 - 5 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 13 Oct 2012
15:00 Walkerburn RFC H 31 - 33 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 6 Oct 2012
15:00 Broughton RFC A 47 - 17 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 22 Sep 2012
15:00 Leith Rugby Club A 57 - 3 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 15 Sep 2012
15:00 Inverleith H 3 - 46 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 8 Sep 2012
15:00 St Boswells RFC A 58 - 13 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13

BT East Regional League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1St Boswells RFC 1818001281:80120117089
2Forrester181620921:21970215180
3Leith Rugby Club 181170501:530-2910054
4Penicuik RFC 181170355:480-1256050
5Inverleith18981387:401-146246
6Trinity Academicals RFC 18990417:535-1185344
7Edinburgh Northern RFC 185130262:531-2694327
8Liberton FP RFC 183150281:640-3593419
9Earlston RFC *184140222:682-4601419
10Lismore RFC 183141170:699-5291116

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Regional League Division 2. table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Penicuik RFC 181710490:21227810179
2Ross High RFC 181260346:2231234355
3Trinity Academicals RFC 18981378:328505447
4Edinburgh Northern RFC 188100347:327205845
5Leith Rugby Club 18981344:350-64244
6Broughton RFC188100322:375-533439
7Portobello FP *187110397:453-567336
8Inverleith187110270:313-431635
9Liberton FP RFC 187101299:414-1153134
10Langholm RFC 184131218:416-1982222

* A points deduction has been applied.

RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Inverleith181530657:17947813073
2Leith Rugby Club 171520676:12455211172
3St Boswells RFC 161141521:1883339156
4Penicuik RFC 16880308:240686442
5Broughton RFC *15861335:2331026240
6Liberton FP RFC 176110280:518-2385332
7Queensferry RFC 175120298:415-1174327
8RDVC RFC *163130175:583-408119
9Moray House RFC *10370150:380-230217
10Walkerburn RFC *164120230:770-540207

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Region League 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Broughton RFC131201502:17632612062
2Portobello FP 131120544:14839610155
3Dalkeith131030454:22323110151
4Trinity Academicals RFC 13922369:2341356046
5Hawick Linden RFC 13931355:279764042
6Leith Rugby Club 13760346:366-207136
7Edinburgh Northern RFC 13760307:226815235
8Lismore RFC 13670286:28514129
9Edinburgh University Medics 13490275:369-944121
10Inverleith13490198:476-2784121
11Langholm RFC *13580246:405-1595020
12Earlston RFC *133100214:530-3163013
13Gala YM RFC *132110196:381-185137
14Liberton FP RFC 130130177:371-194235

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Region League 2 b table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Edinburgh Northern RFC 7520127:117102158
2Lismore RFC 7340189:151384146
3Langholm RFC 7430183:96875243
4Edinburgh University Medics 7250149:207-583234
5Liberton FP RFC 7610134:71632031
6Inverleith725087:190-1032031
7Earlston RFC 7340170:145253230
8Gala YM RFC 7340113:175-622021
Points totals are a composite of points gained in East League 2 added to points gained in East League 2b. Wins, losses and draws do not necessarily correlate to the totals displayed in this league table.

RBS East Regional League Division 3 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1St Boswells RFC *141400800:8971114057
2Liberton FP RFC 14950377:2641136143
3Ross High RFC 14950343:2261175041
4Gala YM RFC *141031428:1802489035
5Broughton RFC *14770268:385-1174030
6RDVC RFC *142111190:391-2013011
7Queensferry RFC 142111119:467-3481110
8Walkerburn RFC *141121146:669-523211

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT Edinburgh Shield 2014-15 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1North Berwick RFC 440078:11670016
2Linlithgow RFC 321026:179019
3Forrester321055:3520008
4Dunbar RFC321035:38-3008
5Dalkeith110038:1226004
6Leith Rugby Club 211073:658004
7Edinburgh Northern RFC 211017:25-8004
8Portobello FP 211040:55-15004
9BYE30300:3-3033
10Inverleith10100:1-1011
11Trinity Academicals RFC 10100:1-1011
12Penicuik RFC 101012:38-26000
13Liberton FP RFC 10109:40-31000
14Lismore RFC 101019:61-42000

BT East Region Bowl table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Portobello FP 330095:25700012
2Lismore RFC 321072:4032019
3RDVC RFC 321080:6614008
4Caledonian Thebans211028:53-25004
5Queensferry RFC 101019:21-2011
6Liberton FP RFC 101015:20-5011
7Inverleith10105:33-28000
8Edinburgh University Medics 10100:28-28000
9Walkerburn RFC 10100:28-28000
10TBC00000:00000

BT East League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Edinburgh University Medics 00000:00000
2Trinity Academicals RFC 00000:00000
3Langholm RFC 00000:00000
4Dalkeith00000:00000
5Penicuik RFC 00000:00000
6Gala YM RFC 00000:00000
7Barnton RFC00000:00000
8Leith Rugby Club 00000:00000
9Earlston RFC 00000:00000
10RDVC RFC 00000:00000
11Hawick Linden RFC 00000:00000
12Liberton FP RFC 00000:00000
13Edinburgh Northern RFC 00000:00000
14Ross High RFC 00000:00000
15Inverleith00000:00000
16Lismore RFC 00000:00000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.