Fixtures & Results

Penicuik RFC

Fixtures 2014/2015

Sun 15 Mar 2015
14:00 Gala Red Triangle RFC A   - Edinburgh and Borders District U15 League Cup Pool B
Sat 4 Mar 2017
15:00 Forrester H   - Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Earlston RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H   - BT Edinburgh Shield
Preliminary Round - Double Header with league fixture
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Barnton RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Fri 17 Nov 2017
19:30 Ross High RFC A   - BT East League Division 2
Moved by mutaual agreeement
Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 Liberton FP RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Was 2 Sept but Liberton not able to fulfil now 25 Nov
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Gala YM RFC H   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 9 Dec 2017
14:00 Edinburgh University Medics A   - BT East League Division 2
Sat 16 Dec 2017
14:00 RDVC RFC H   - BT East League Division 2

Results 2017/2018

Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Lismore RFC H 24 - 3 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 7 Oct 2017
15:00 Hawick Linden RFC A 42 - 10 L BT East League Division 2
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 24 - 8 W BT East League Division 2
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Langholm RFC A 45 - 10 L BT East League Division 2
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 Inverleith H 7 - 32 L BT East League Division 2
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 36 - 20 L BT East League Division 2
Sat 2 Sep 2017
15:00 Liberton FP RFC H P - P D BT East League Division 2
Libertmon failed to fulfil, - 2 pts suspended.
Sat 26 Aug 2017
15:00 Dalkeith A 25 - 23 L BT East League Division 2
Sat 25 Mar 2017
15:00 Duns H 17 - 30 L BT East Region League 1
Thu 16 Mar 2017
19:00 Murrayfield Wanderers H 12 - 66 L BT East Region League 1
was 4 March, then 15 April. Now 16 March by mutual agreement .
Sat 11 Mar 2017
15:00 Ross High RFC A 11 - 5 L BT East Region League 1
Was 14 Jan weather Was 11 Feb
Sat 18 Feb 2017
15:00 Hawick Harlequins H 0 - 60 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 28 Jan 2017
14:00 Dunbar RFC A 23 - 18 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 21 Jan 2017
14:00 Forrester H 7 - 6 W BT East Region League 1
Match finished early at 61 minutes by the referee, final score Penicuik 7 Forrester 6.
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Berwick H 17 - 29 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Linlithgow RFC H 11 - 17 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 North Berwick RFC A 34 - 12 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 29 Oct 2016
15:00 Duns A 16 - 7 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Murrayfield Wanderers A 62 - 7 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 Hawick Harlequins A 52 - 17 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Dunbar RFC H 17 - 14 W BT East Region League 1
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Forrester A 32 - 0 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 Ross High RFC H 30 - 22 W BT East Region League 1
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Berwick A 34 - 21 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Linlithgow RFC A 31 - 18 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 3 Sep 2016
15:00 North Berwick RFC H 9 - 11 L BT East Region League 1
Sat 27 Aug 2016
15:00 Forrester A 31 - 27 L BT Edinburgh Shield
round 1
Tue 19 Apr 2016
19:00 Inverleith A 6 - 13 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 9 jan postponed weather was 13 feb postponed weather
Sat 2 Apr 2016
15:00 Portobello FP H 44 - 31 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 26 Mar 2016
15:00 Ross High RFC H 15 - 7 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 19 Mar 2016
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 11 - 17 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 12 Mar 2016
15:00 Langholm RFC A 6 - 27 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
was 5 dec weather
Sat 5 Mar 2016
15:00 Liberton FP RFC A 14 - 31 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 20 Feb 2016
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 10 - 0 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 6 Feb 2016
14:00 North Berwick RFC A 18 - 15 L BT Edinburgh Shield 2015-16
Semi final
Sat 23 Jan 2016
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 21 - 13 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 12 Dec 2015
14:00 Broughton RFC H 53 - 15 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 28 Nov 2015
14:00 Ross High RFC A 5 - 0 L BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 21 Nov 2015
14:00 Liberton FP RFC H 66 - 30 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 14 Nov 2015
14:00 Leith Rugby Club A 23 - 28 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 7 Nov 2015
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 38 - 8 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sun 1 Nov 2015
14:00 Birkmyre RFC A 53 - 0 L U16 Youth Bowl
Quarter final 3 On or by 1 November 2015
Sat 24 Oct 2015
15:00 Forrester A 21 - 23 W BT Edinburgh Shield 2015-16
Round 2
Sat 17 Oct 2015
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 5 - 17 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Portobello FP A 21 - 35 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sun 20 Sep 2015
14:00 Watsonian FC H 1 - 0 W U16 Youth Bowl
Watsonians concede
Sat 19 Sep 2015
15:00 Inverleith H 36 - 0 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Broughton RFC A 12 - 17 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 5 Sep 2015
15:00 Langholm RFC H 22 - 5 W BT East Regional League Division 2.
Sat 28 Mar 2015
15:00 Forrester H 12 - 41 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 14 Mar 2015
15:00 Earlston RFC A 20 - 22 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 21 Feb 2015
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 22 - 10 W BT East Regional League Division 2
was 17 Jan, weather.
Sat 14 Feb 2015
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 15 - 23 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Was 10 Jan
Sun 8 Feb 2015
14:00 Lasswade RFC H 0 - 20 L Edinburgh and Borders District U15 League Cup Pool B
Sat 7 Feb 2015
15:00 Liberton FP RFC A 14 - 41 W BT East Regional League Division 2
was 17 Jan
Sat 31 Jan 2015
14:00 Lismore RFC H 33 - 5 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sun 25 Jan 2015
14:00 Livingston RFC A P - P D Edinburgh and Borders District U15 League Cup Pool B
Weather
Sun 18 Jan 2015
14:00 Gala Red Triangle RFC H 0 - 20 L Edinburgh and Borders District U15 League Cup Pool B
Weather
Sat 20 Dec 2014
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 75 - 0 W BT East Regional League Division 2
was 13 dec now 20 dec
Sat 6 Dec 2014
14:00 St Boswells RFC H 0 - 23 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 29 Nov 2014
14:00 Inverleith A 3 - 7 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 1 Nov 2014
13:30 Dalkeith H 12 - 38 L BT Edinburgh Shield 2014-15
Sat 25 Oct 2014
15:00 Forrester A 43 - 7 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 18 Oct 2014
15:00 Earlston RFC H 15 - 10 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 11 Oct 2014
15:00 Lismore RFC A 5 - 32 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 4 Oct 2014
15:00 Liberton FP RFC H 30 - 20 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 27 Sep 2014
15:00 Leith Rugby Club A 57 - 17 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 20 Sep 2014
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 14 - 10 W BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 13 Sep 2014
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 50 - 5 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 6 Sep 2014
15:00 St Boswells RFC A 109 - 0 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 30 Aug 2014
15:00 Inverleith H 0 - 45 L BT East Regional League Division 2
Sat 1 Mar 2014
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 27 - 11 L RBS Edinburgh Regional Shield - Pool 4
Sat 22 Feb 2014
12:30 North Berwick RFC H 0 - 55 L RBS Edinburgh Regional Shield - Pool 4
rescheduled from 15 Feb
Sat 8 Feb 2014
14:00 Earlston RFC H 5 - 23 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
rescheduled from 25 Jan, water.
Sat 1 Feb 2014
15:00 Forrester A 23 - 8 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 18 Jan 2014
14:00 Lismore RFC A 7 - 17 W RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 11 Jan 2014
14:00 Dalkeith H 10 - 43 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 14 Dec 2013
14:00 Leith Rugby Club A 8 - 7 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 7 Dec 2013
14:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC H 12 - 17 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 30 Nov 2013
14:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 29 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 23 Nov 2013
14:00 Berwick A 81 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 16 Nov 2013
14:00 Inverleith H 18 - 22 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 2 Nov 2013
14:00 Forrester H 8 - 71 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 26 Oct 2013
15:00 Earlston RFC A 30 - 15 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 19 Oct 2013
15:00 Lismore RFC H 13 - 24 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 12 Oct 2013
15:00 Dalkeith A 71 - 5 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 5 Oct 2013
15:00 Leith Rugby Club H 10 - 26 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 28 Sep 2013
15:00 Edinburgh Northern RFC A 17 - 13 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 21 Sep 2013
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC H 27 - 23 W RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 14 Sep 2013
15:00 Berwick H 13 - 19 L RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 7 Sep 2013
15:00 Inverleith A 19 - 21 W RBS East Regional League Division 2
Sat 31 Aug 2013
15:00 Trinity Academicals RFC A 74 - 0 L RBS Edinburgh Regional Shield - Pool 4
Sat 20 Apr 2013
15:00 Liberton FP RFC H 15 - 26 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 23/3/13
Sat 6 Apr 2013
15:00 Inverleith H 0 - 37 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 26 January 2013
Sat 9 Mar 2013
15:00 Broughton RFC A 9 - 5 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 15 December 2012.
Sat 2 Mar 2013
15:00 Leith Rugby Club A 19 - 0 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 16 Feb 2013
15:00 Queensferry RFC A 6 - 13 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 9 Feb 2013
12:30 Walkerburn RFC A 0 - 24 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 19 January 2013.
Sat 2 Feb 2013
15:00 RDVC RFC H 31 - 17 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 8 December 2012.
Sat 26 Jan 2013
14:00 Inverleith H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 6 April 2013
Sat 19 Jan 2013
14:00 Walkerburn RFC A P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Postponed due to pitch.
Sat 12 Jan 2013
14:00 St Boswells RFC H 17 - 24 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 5 Jan 2013
14:00 Walkerburn RFC H 47 - 5 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 15 Dec 2012
14:00 Broughton RFC A P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 9 March 2013
Sat 8 Dec 2012
14:00 RDVC RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 2 February 2013.
Sat 1 Dec 2012
13:30 St Boswells RFC A 22 - 15 L RBS East Regional Bowl 2012-13
Quarter-Final
Sat 24 Nov 2012
14:00 Queensferry RFC H 17 - 7 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 10 Nov 2012
14:00 RDVC RFC A 14 - 43 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled from 8 September, 2012. RDVC dispensation.
Sat 27 Oct 2012
15:00 Liberton FP RFC A 23 - 35 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 20 Oct 2012
21:00 Leith Rugby Club H 10 - 12 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 13 Oct 2012
15:00 Queensferry RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 24 November, 2012.
Sat 6 Oct 2012
15:00 Inverleith A 24 - 8 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 29 Sep 2012
15:00 Walkerburn RFC H P - P D RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Rescheduled to 5 January, 2013. Walkerburn unable to field team - Docked 3 points.
Sat 22 Sep 2012
15:00 St Boswells RFC A 9 - 7 L RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13
Sat 15 Sep 2012
15:00 Broughton RFC H 36 - 8 W RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13

BT East Regional League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1St Boswells RFC 1818001281:80120117089
2Forrester181620921:21970215180
3Leith Rugby Club 181170501:530-2910054
4Penicuik RFC 181170355:480-1256050
5Inverleith18981387:401-146246
6Trinity Academicals RFC 18990417:535-1185344
7Edinburgh Northern RFC 185130262:531-2694327
8Liberton FP RFC 183150281:640-3593419
9Earlston RFC *184140222:682-4601419
10Lismore RFC 183141170:699-5291116

* A points deduction has been applied.

RBS East Regional League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Dalkeith1817101067:20885916084
2Berwick1816201007:16384413077
3Forrester181440673:24942411168
4Trinity Academicals RFC *181080498:3301687449
5Earlston RFC 187110364:472-1087338
6Edinburgh Northern RFC 188100290:587-2973035
7Inverleith187110220:560-3402434
8Leith Rugby Club 186120270:621-3513330
9Penicuik RFC 183150202:553-3511518
10Lismore RFC *182160107:955-848118

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Region League 1 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Murrayfield Wanderers 181710918:16475415184
2Hawick Harlequins181440685:34833712169
3North Berwick RFC *181530582:24633611069
4Duns 181071356:35425249
5Berwick188100402:470-686543
6Linlithgow RFC 18882349:442-934242
7Dunbar RFC186120396:632-2366333
8Forrester184140247:555-3083625
9Ross High RFC 183141279:678-3993017
10Penicuik RFC 183150225:550-3250416

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East Regional League Division 2. table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Penicuik RFC 181710490:21227810179
2Ross High RFC 181260346:2231234355
3Trinity Academicals RFC 18981378:328505447
4Edinburgh Northern RFC 188100347:327205845
5Leith Rugby Club 18981344:350-64244
6Broughton RFC188100322:375-533439
7Portobello FP *187110397:453-567336
8Inverleith187110270:313-431635
9Liberton FP RFC 187101299:414-1153134
10Langholm RFC 184131218:416-1982222

* A points deduction has been applied.

RBS East Regional League Division 3 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Inverleith181530657:17947813073
2Leith Rugby Club 171520676:12455211172
3St Boswells RFC 161141521:1883339156
4Penicuik RFC 16880308:240686442
5Broughton RFC *15861335:2331026240
6Liberton FP RFC 176110280:518-2385332
7Queensferry RFC 175120298:415-1174327
8RDVC RFC *163130175:583-408119
9Moray House RFC *10370150:380-230217
10Walkerburn RFC *164120230:770-540207

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT East League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Barnton RFC7700665:566096034
2Langholm RFC 8710259:1201395134
3Ross High RFC 7700260:352255033
4Hawick Linden RFC 8530295:1831125126
5Trinity Academicals RFC 8530195:122734226
6Gala YM RFC 7520227:163645025
7Edinburgh University Medics 7430187:168193120
8Inverleith8341165:239-743118
9Earlston RFC 8350147:363-2162216
10Edinburgh Northern RFC 8260167:195-283213
11Dalkeith *7340137:181-443013
12Lismore RFC 8260153:258-1053112
13Leith Rugby Club 8260128:339-2112111
14Penicuik RFC 7250118:191-731110
15RDVC RFC *513181:210-129015
16Liberton FP RFC 707033:394-361000

* A points deduction has been applied.

Edinburgh and Borders District U16 Bowl table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Duns RFC U167700349:483010028
2Kelso RFC U165410122:47750016
3Murrayfield Wanderers 312020:68-48004
4Murrayfield Wanderers U16312020:68-48004
5Lasswade RFC *312054:126-72003
6Lasswade RFC U16 *312054:126-72003
7Penicuik U16302120:90-70002
8Penicuik RFC 302120:90-70002
9Livingston U16504151:157-106002
10Livingston RFC 504151:157-106002
11Preston Lodge U16101026:50-24000
12Preston Lodge RFC 101026:50-24000
13Linlithgow RFC 10105:61-56000
14Linlithgow U1610105:61-56000

* A points deduction has been applied.

East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Boroughmuir U164400244:342100016
2Currie RFC U165230153:233-80008
3Livingston U16312078:120-42004
4Penicuik RFC 101024:49-25000
5Penicuik U16202029:117-88000
6Boroughmuir 00000:00000

Edinburgh & District U15 League Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Chieftains4400140:101300016
2Gala Red Triangle RFC 422070:103-330010
3Watsonian FC 3210101:8318009
4Heriot's413039:94-55007
5Penicuik RFC *30300:60-60001
6BYE00000:00000

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT Edinburgh Shield 2014-15 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1North Berwick RFC 440078:11670016
2Linlithgow RFC 321026:179019
3Forrester321055:3520008
4Dunbar RFC321035:38-3008
5Dalkeith110038:1226004
6Leith Rugby Club 211073:658004
7Edinburgh Northern RFC 211017:25-8004
8Portobello FP 211040:55-15004
9BYE30300:3-3033
10Inverleith10100:1-1011
11Trinity Academicals RFC 10100:1-1011
12Penicuik RFC 101012:38-26000
13Liberton FP RFC 10109:40-31000
14Lismore RFC 101019:61-42000

RBS Edinburgh Regional Shield - Pool 4 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1North Berwick RFC 3300149:281211013
2Trinity Academicals RFC 3210111:6051008
3Edinburgh Northern RFC 312050:77-27116
4Penicuik RFC 303011:156-145000

Edinburgh & District Under 18 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Biggar Colts 330090:0900012
2Currie Chieftains211028:280004
3Forrester10100:34-34000
4Penicuik U1820200:56-56000
5Penicuik RFC 00000:00000

Edinburgh and Borders District U15 League Cup Pool B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Gala Red Triangle RFC 330088:15730012
2Lasswade RFC 211030:1812004
3Livingston RFC 211027:50-23004
4Penicuik RFC 30300:62-62000
5Lasswade RFC U1500000:00000
6Penicuik RFC U1500000:00000
7Livingston S3(U15)00000:00000

BT Edinburgh Shield table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Leith Rugby Club 211099:8613015
2North Berwick RFC 110062:062004
3Murrayfield Wanderers 110060:753004
4Linlithgow RFC 110054:1935004
5Dunbar RFC110060:537004
6Dalkeith211060:90-30004
7Ross High RFC 211033:65-32004
8Forrester211031:89-58004
9Penicuik RFC 101027:31-4011
10Broughton RFC101036:41-5011
11Edinburgh Northern RFC 101026:46-20000
12Trinity Academicals RFC 10105:26-21000
13TBC00000:00000

East Region U18 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie Colts 110052:547004
2Portobello FP Colts 211058:59-1004
3Edinburgh BATs 10107:53-46000
4Penicuik U1800000:00000
5North Berwick RFC 00000:00000
6Penicuik RFC 00000:00000

EDINBURGH & DISTRICT U15 BOWL table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Penicuik RFC 110041:1922004
2Penicuik RFC U15110041:1922004
3Lasswade RFC U15101019:41-22000
4Lasswade RFC 101019:41-22000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.