Fixtures & Results

Wigtownshire RFC

Fixtures 2017/2018

Sat 28 Oct 2017
15:00 Shawlands FP RFC H   - BT West Regional Bowl 17
Semi-Final
Sat 4 Nov 2017
14:00 Isle of Mull H   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 18 Nov 2017
12:30 Lanark A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Rescheduled from 281017- Wigtownshire involved Bowl semi-final.
Sat 25 Nov 2017
12:30 Cowal RFC A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Rescheduled from 300917- Wigtownshire in Bowl tie.
Sat 2 Dec 2017
14:00 Glasgow University Medics A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 16 Dec 2017
14:00 Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC H   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 6 Jan 2018
14:00 Lochaber H   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 13 Jan 2018
14:00 Shawlands FP RFC A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 20 Jan 2018
14:00 Cowal RFC H   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 27 Jan 2018
14:00 Hyndland RFC A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 10 Feb 2018
14:00 Lanark H   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 17 Feb 2018
15:00 Moffat RFC H   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 3 Mar 2018
15:00 Bishopton RFC A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 10 Mar 2018
15:00 Hyndland RFC H   - BT West League Division 3 17
rescheduled from 071017-Hyndland travel problems.
Sat 24 Mar 2018
15:00 Isle of Mull A   - BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 31 Mar 2018
15:00 Glasgow University Medics H   - BT West League Division 3 17

Results 2017/2018

Sat 21 Oct 2017
15:00 Bishopton RFC H 22 - 7 W BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 14 Oct 2017
15:00 Moffat RFC A 10 - 35 W BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 30 Sep 2017
15:00 Lanark A 5 - 22 W BT West Regional Bowl 17
Round 1
Sat 23 Sep 2017
15:00 Shawlands FP RFC H 45 - 0 W BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 16 Sep 2017
15:00 Lochaber A 25 - 11 L BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 9 Sep 2017
15:00 Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC A 15 - 20 W BT West League Division 3 17
Sat 1 Apr 2017
15:00 Uddingston RFC A 29 - 24 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 21 Jan 2017
14:00 Loch Lomond H 7 - 26 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 14 Jan 2017
14:00 Bishopton RFC A 40 - 0 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 7 Jan 2017
14:00 Moffat RFC H 47 - 13 W BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 17 Dec 2016
14:00 Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC A 24 - 27 W BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 10 Dec 2016
14:00 Strathaven RFC H 20 - 25 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 3 Dec 2016
14:00 Strathendrick RFC A 43 - 3 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 19 Nov 2016
13:30 Strathendrick RFC H 12 - 60 L BT West Regional Bowl
Round 1
Sat 5 Nov 2016
14:00 Birkmyre RFC H 7 - 13 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 22 Oct 2016
15:00 Uddingston RFC H 19 - 29 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 15 Oct 2016
15:00 Loch Lomond A 18 - 5 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 8 Oct 2016
15:00 Bishopton RFC H 6 - 8 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 1 Oct 2016
15:00 Moffat RFC A 23 - 10 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 24 Sep 2016
15:00 Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC H 35 - 3 W BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 17 Sep 2016
15:00 Strathaven RFC A 29 - 0 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 10 Sep 2016
15:00 Strathendrick RFC H 0 - 27 L BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 3 Sep 2016
14:45 Birkmyre RFC A 11 - 16 W BT West Division 3 16-17
Sat 30 Apr 2016
15:00 Uddingston RFC A 36 - 39 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 2 Apr 2016
14:45 Birkmyre RFC A 15 - 5 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 26 Mar 2016
15:00 Loch Lomond A 5 - 8 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 20 Mar 2016
14:00 Birkmyre RFC H 0 - 1 L West Regional U16 Chairmans Trophy 15-16
Rescheduled from 130316 as Scotland are at home that day. Wigtownshire unable to raise a team and concede match.(Development match being planned for later)
Sun 6 Mar 2016
14:00 Kilmarnock A 60 - 0 L West Regional U16 Chairmans Trophy 15-16
E Kilbride or Kilmarnock v Wigtownshire or Greenock
Sat 5 Mar 2016
15:00 Moffat RFC H 12 - 13 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 21 Feb 2016
14:00 Greenock Wanderers RFC H 10 - 36 L West Regional U16 Cup 15-16
Preliminary Round;
Sat 20 Feb 2016
15:00 Birkmyre RFC H 19 - 3 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 13 Feb 2016
15:00 Strathaven RFC H 13 - 12 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 30 Jan 2016
14:00 Uddingston RFC H 21 - 12 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 16 Jan 2016
14:00 Bishopton RFC H 14 - 12 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 9 Jan 2016
14:00 Moffat RFC A 12 - 29 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 13 Dec 2015
14:00 Kilmarnock A P - P D West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Rescheduled from 251015-Wigtownshire short players. Postponed weather131215
14:00 Hillhead Jordanhill A P - P D West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Rescheduled from 081115-weather. Postponed-frost.
Sat 12 Dec 2015
14:00 Strathaven RFC A 44 - 17 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 6 Dec 2015
14:00 Oban HS A P - P D West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Postponed due to travel difficulties by away team. No available date to reschedule.
14:00 Stewartry RFC A 60 - 0 L West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Weather. Rescheduled from 291115
Sat 5 Dec 2015
14:00 Millbrae H 5 - 20 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 22 Nov 2015
14:00 Birkmyre RFC H P - P D West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Birkmyre short of players due to school exams. At present there are no available dates to reschedule.
Sat 21 Nov 2015
14:00 Lanark H 25 - 10 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 15 Nov 2015
14:00 Newton Stewart RFC H 0 - 49 L West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Sat 7 Nov 2015
14:00 Loch Lomond H 34 - 19 W BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 1 Nov 2015
14:00 Stewartry RFC A 1 - 0 L U16 Youth Bowl
Quarter final 2 On or by 1 November Wigtownshire concede
14:00 Ardrossan Academicals H 0 - 53 L West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference
Sat 31 Oct 2015
13:00 Bishopton RFC A 36 - 10 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 26 Sep 2015
15:00 Millbrae A 20 - 10 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sun 20 Sep 2015
14:00 Irvine RFC A 0 - 1 W U16 Youth Bowl
Irvine concede tie.
Sat 12 Sep 2015
15:00 Lanark A 10 - 0 L BT West Division 3 15-16
Sat 5 Sep 2015
15:00 Shawlands FP RFC H 10 - 19 L BT West Regional Bowl 15-16
ROUND 1
Sat 25 Apr 2015
15:00 Millbrae A 32 - 19 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Rescheduled from 13.12.14 and 20.12.14, as Millbrae involved in Bowl fixture that day.
Sat 11 Apr 2015
15:00 Loch Lomond H 11 - 10 W BT West Division 3 14-15
14.02.15 L Lomond short of players
Sat 4 Apr 2015
15:00 Bishopton RFC H 15 - 22 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Rescheduled from 01.11.14
Sat 28 Mar 2015
15:00 Cumnock RFC A 11 - 7 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Rescheduled from 25.101.4
Sat 31 Jan 2015
14:00 Bishopton RFC A 13 - 12 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 25 Jan 2015
14:00 Kilmarnock A 10 - 10 D West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 24 Jan 2015
14:00 Cumnock RFC H 17 - 18 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 18 Jan 2015
14:00 Dumfries Saints RFC H 0 - 60 L West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 17 Jan 2015
14:00 Isle of Arran A 6 - 5 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Sat 10 Jan 2015
14:00 Strathaven RFC H 14 - 0 W BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 14 Dec 2014
14:00 Ardrossan Academicals H 22 - 19 W West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 13 Dec 2014
14:00 Loch Lomond A 7 - 28 W BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 7 Dec 2014
14:00 Whitecraigs RFC A 39 - 10 L West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 6 Dec 2014
14:00 Birkmyre RFC H 37 - 8 W BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 30 Nov 2014
14:00 Kilmarnock H 20 - 57 L West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 29 Nov 2014
14:00 Lanark A 3 - 8 W BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 23 Nov 2014
14:00 Dumfries Saints RFC A 49 - 0 L West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 8 Nov 2014
13:30 Cumnock RFC A 28 - 0 L BT West Regional Bowl 14-15
Quarter Final
Sun 2 Nov 2014
14:00 Ardrossan Academicals A 39 - 27 L West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sun 26 Oct 2014
14:00 Whitecraigs RFC H 5 - 60 L West Under 15 Division 2(a)
Sat 18 Oct 2014
15:00 Cowal RFC H 1 - 0 W BT West Regional Bowl 14-15
Round 1 Cowal - unable to play fixture. Wigtownshire progress
Sat 11 Oct 2014
13:00 Isle of Arran H 5 - 29 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 5 Oct 2014
14:00 Lenzie RFC H 5 - 45 L West Under 15 Chairmans Trophy 14
Sat 4 Oct 2014
15:00 Strathaven RFC A 44 - 12 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Sat 27 Sep 2014
15:00 Millbrae H 12 - 14 L BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 21 Sep 2014
14:00 Greenock Wanderers RFC A 60 - 0 L West Under 15 Chairmans Trophy 14
Sat 20 Sep 2014
14:45 Birkmyre RFC A 0 - 17 W BT West Division 3 14-15
Sat 13 Sep 2014
15:00 Lanark H 39 - 0 W BT West Division 3 14-15
Sun 7 Sep 2014
14:00 Ardrossan Academicals H 5 - 20 L West Under 15 Cup 14
Preliminary Round
Sat 29 Mar 2014
13:00 Isle of Arran H 47 - 12 W RBS West Division 3
kick-off time amended to assist isle of Arran with travel arrangements. Rescheduled from 25.01.14 waterlogged pitch
Sat 22 Mar 2014
14:45 Birkmyre RFC A 9 - 17 W RBS West Division 3
Rescheduled from 18.01.14 waterlogged pitch
Sat 15 Mar 2014
15:00 Paisley RFC A 27 - 5 L RBS West Division 3
Rescheduled from 02.11.13 as both clubs involved in Bowl fixtures on that day rescheduled again frim 15.02.14
Sat 1 Mar 2014
14:00 Isle of Mull A 12 - 5 L RBS West Division 3
Rescheduled from 07.12.13 Rescheduled from 01.01.14
Sat 11 Jan 2014
14:00 Uddingston RFC H 5 - 21 L RBS West Division 3
Sat 30 Nov 2013
14:00 Lanark A 15 - 10 L RBS West Division 3
Sat 16 Nov 2013
14:00 Cumnock RFC H 3 - 26 L RBS West Division 3
Sat 2 Nov 2013
13:30 Isle of Arran A 9 - 5 L RBS West Regional Bowl
Semi Final
Sat 26 Oct 2013
15:00 Isle of Arran A 12 - 16 W RBS West Division 3
Sat 19 Oct 2013
15:00 Birkmyre RFC H 26 - 6 W RBS West Division 3
Sat 12 Oct 2013
15:00 Uddingston RFC A 43 - 5 L RBS West Division 3
Sat 5 Oct 2013
15:00 Bishopton RFC H 51 - 7 W RBS West Regional Bowl
Bowl Rd 2
Sat 28 Sep 2013
15:00 Isle of Mull H 26 - 9 W RBS West Division 3
Sat 21 Sep 2013
15:00 Lanark H 22 - 3 W RBS West Division 3
Sat 14 Sep 2013
15:00 Cumnock RFC A 16 - 10 L RBS West Division 3
Sat 7 Sep 2013
15:00 Paisley RFC H 13 - 11 W RBS West Division 3
Sat 31 Aug 2013
15:00 Renfrew RFC H 1 - 0 W RBS West Regional Bowl
Renfrew short of players to travel 290813. Wigtownshire progress to next round.
Sat 24 Aug 2013
15:00 Millbrae H 17 - 14 W RBS West Regional Bowl
Preliminary Round
Sat 13 Apr 2013
15:00 Clydebank RFC A 29 - 16 L RBS West League Division 2
Rescheduled from 23/3/13
Sat 16 Mar 2013
15:00 Lenzie RFC H 3 - 46 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 2 Mar 2013
15:00 Carrick RFC A 27 - 26 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 23 Feb 2013
15:00 Lenzie RFC A 55 - 5 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 16 Feb 2013
15:00 McLaren RFC H 10 - 6 W RBS West League Division 2
Sat 26 Jan 2013
14:00 Waysiders Drumpellier RFC A 54 - 14 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 19 Jan 2013
14:00 Stewartry RFC A 47 - 0 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 12 Jan 2013
14:00 Cumbernauld RFC H 13 - 38 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 5 Jan 2013
14:00 Cambuslang RFC A 68 - 10 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 29 Dec 2012
14:00 Annan H 3 - 21 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 22 Dec 2012
14:00 Strathendrick RFC A P - P D RBS West League Division 2
Postponed due to pitch. TBC
Sat 15 Dec 2012
14:00 Strathaven RFC H 10 - 17 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 8 Dec 2012
14:00 Clydebank RFC H 25 - 19 W RBS West League Division 2
Sat 1 Dec 2012
14:00 Lenzie RFC A P - P D RBS West League Division 2
Postponed due to pitch. Rescheduled to 23 February 2013.
Sat 24 Nov 2012
13:00 Strathendrick RFC A 57 - 0 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 3 Nov 2012
15:00 Carrick RFC H 5 - 17 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 27 Oct 2012
15:00 McLaren RFC A 5 - 11 W RBS West League Division 2
Sat 20 Oct 2012
15:00 Waysiders Drumpellier RFC H 19 - 17 W RBS West League Division 2
Sat 13 Oct 2012
15:00 Stewartry RFC H 10 - 27 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 6 Oct 2012
15:00 Kilmarnock H 13 - 28 L RBS West Regional Shield
Round 1
Sun 30 Sep 2012
14:00 Moffat RFC H 27 - 35 L West Regional U16 Bowl - Group B
Sat 29 Sep 2012
15:00 Cumbernauld RFC A 11 - 12 W RBS West League Division 2
Sun 23 Sep 2012
14:00 Irvine RFC A 0 - 8 W West Regional U16 Bowl - Group B
Irvine concede tie
Sat 22 Sep 2012
15:00 Cambuslang RFC H 18 - 20 L RBS West League Division 2
Sun 16 Sep 2012
14:00 Newton Stewart RFC A 20 - 0 L West Regional U16 Bowl - Group B
Sat 15 Sep 2012
15:00 Annan A 71 - 0 L RBS West League Division 2
Sat 8 Sep 2012
15:00 Strathendrick RFC H 22 - 19 W RBS West League Division 2
Sat 1 Sep 2012
15:00 Strathaven RFC A 22 - 7 L RBS West League Division 2

RBS West League Division 2 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Annan222200858:145713150103
2Lenzie RFC 221660562:25330911580
3Stewartry RFC 221570530:34618413376
4Cambuslang RFC 211470586:4261609368
5Carrick RFC 221381424:355695463
6Strathendrick RFC 2110110377:447-706248
7Cumbernauld RFC 229121347:554-2075144
8Strathaven RFC 227141429:493-647441
9Waysiders Drumpellier RFC 226160300:484-1843734
10Clydebank RFC 226160257:548-2912531
11McLaren RFC 225161282:447-1653530
12Wigtownshire RFC 226160239:693-4542329

BT West Division 3 16-17 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Strathendrick RFC 151410588:6552313170
2Uddingston RFC 161420598:33126712068
3Loch Lomond161141375:1712049358
4Strathaven RFC 16961341:264778147
5Birkmyre RFC 16880310:333-235441
6Wigtownshire RFC 164120226:361-1354424
7Moffat RFC 163121295:586-2916323
8Bishopton RFC 164111207:505-2983223
9Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC152130227:551-3243314

BT West Division 3 15-16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Millbrae *161510629:24738212069
2Strathaven RFC 161150487:27321410357
3Wigtownshire RFC 16970261:279-184141
4Birkmyre RFC *16880394:339556338
5Uddingston RFC 16592466:593-12712238
6Loch Lomond *16781323:298255335
7Bishopton RFC 166100363:476-1137233
8Moffat RFC *16691263:406-1433329
9Lanark163130195:470-2752115

* A points deduction has been applied.

RBS West Division 3 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Uddingston RFC 141310512:11739510163
2Paisley RFC 141040316:1341826349
3Cumnock RFC 14941283:1331503243
4Wigtownshire RFC 14770210:222-123334
5Isle of Arran14491259:285-263425
6Birkmyre RFC 144100161:406-2450117
7Isle of Mull *14581169:293-1241116
8Lanark14211195:415-3200111

* A points deduction has been applied.

BT West Division 3 14-15 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Cumnock RFC 161330391:1792127160
2Isle of Arran161240349:2161333253
3Strathaven RFC *161330537:20333412049
4Millbrae *151140254:241134037
5Wigtownshire RFC *16790258:217413634
6Bishopton RFC 165110196:340-1442426
7Birkmyre RFC 154110200:409-2093423
8Lanark163121188:403-2151520
9Loch Lomond *162131183:348-165037

* A points deduction has been applied.

West Under 15 Division 2(a) table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Dumfries Saints RFC8800445:04450032
2Whitecraigs RFC 8530202:172300023
3Kilmarnock8431151:204-530021
4Wigtownshire RFC 816194:333-2390012
5Ardrossan Academicals 8170104:287-1830011

BT West League Division 3 17 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Glasgow University Medics6600290:1211696030
2Bishopton RFC 6420206:1031034020
3Wigtownshire RFC 5410133:57762018
4Lochaber 6330122:90321114
5Cowal RFC 4220109:121-122111
6Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC624097:140-431211
7Shawlands FP RFC 312039:99-60105
8Moffat RFC 413047:153-106105
9Isle of Mull *211038:39-1113
10Hyndland RFC 404093:173-80213
11Lanark *413078:156-78102

* A points deduction has been applied.

West T4 Under 16 Black/Blue Combined Conference table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Ardrossan Academicals 5410184:721120017
2Newton Stewart RFC 4400170:01700016
3Stewartry RFC 4220132:104280010
4Birkmyre RFC 110060:060004
5Oban HS110043:2221004
6Hillhead Jordanhill 303037:180-143003
7Wigtownshire RFC 30300:162-162003
8Kilmarnock *30307:93-86002

* A points deduction has been applied.

West T4 Under 16 Blue Conference table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Newton Stewart RFC 3300121:17104009
2Wigtownshire RFC 312018:114-96005
3Stewartry RFC *312064:71-7004
4Annan/Moffat *10100:1-1011

* A points deduction has been applied.

West Regional U16 Bowl - Group B table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Moffat RFC 321053:75-22009
2Newton Stewart RFC 220068:1058008
3Wigtownshire RFC 312035:55-20006
4Irvine RFC 20200:16-16002

West Under 15 Chairmans Trophy 14 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Greenock Wanderers RFC 3210120:5169008
2Lenzie RFC 321096:6531008
3Wigtownshire RFC 20205:105-100000

West Regional U16 Chairmans Trophy 15-16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Birkmyre RFC 220035:035008
2Kilmarnock211060:3426004
3Wigtownshire RFC 20200:61-61000

BT West Regional Bowl 14-15 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Wigtownshire RFC 00000:00000
2Isle of Mull00000:00000
3Bishopton RFC 00000:00000
4Moffat RFC 00000:00000
5Glasgow East 00000:00000
6Police Scotland-Glasgow RFC00000:00000
7Lanark00000:00000
8Clydesdale RFC 00000:00000
9Shawlands FP RFC 00000:00000
10Hyndland RFC 00000:00000
11Loch Lomond00000:00000
12Cowal RFC 00000:00000
13Strathaven RFC 00000:00000
14Isle of Arran00000:00000
15Birkmyre RFC 00000:00000
16Millbrae00000:00000
17Cumnock RFC 00000:00000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.