Fixtures & Results

Fixtures 2015/2016

Results 2016/2017

Sun 23 Apr 2017
15:00 Boroughmuir H 22 - 14 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Shield, Plate and Bowl, Quarter ,Semi and Finals, 2016/17.
Shield final
Sun 2 Apr 2017
15:00 Biggar A 12 - 69 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Sun 26 Mar 2017
15:00 Livingston U16 H 24 - 0 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Sun 12 Mar 2017
15:00 Penicuik U16 A 0 - 28 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Sun 5 Mar 2017
15:00 Biggar H 43 - 12 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Sun 19 Feb 2017
15:00 Livingston U16 A 0 - 50 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Sun 12 Feb 2017
15:00 Penicuik U16 H 28 - 0 W Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A
Penicuik concede
Sun 20 Nov 2016
14:00 Highland RFC U16 H 38 - 12 W Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 13 Nov 2016
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 H 3 - 12 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 6 Nov 2016
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 H 14 - 26 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 30 Oct 2016
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 A 13 - 7 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 9 Oct 2016
14:00 Highland RFC U16 A 26 - 17 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 2 Oct 2016
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 A 48 - 7 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 18 Sep 2016
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 A 21 - 17 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 11 Sep 2016
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 H 7 - 42 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 4 Sep 2016
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 A 22 - 14 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 28 Aug 2016
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 H 14 - 50 L Club Conference Presidents-U16
Sun 13 Mar 2016
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 A 73 - 24 L East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 6 Mar 2016
14:00 Livingston U16 H 60 - 28 W East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 14 Feb 2016
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 H 5 - 58 L East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 31 Jan 2016
14:00 Livingston U16 A 50 - 15 L East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 17 Jan 2016
14:00 Penicuik U16 H 49 - 24 W East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A
Sun 13 Dec 2015
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 H 0 - 0 D Club President's - U16
Postponed -weather (Rule 11 applies)
Sun 6 Dec 2015
14:00 Highland RFC U16 A 1 - 0 L Club President's - U16
unfulfilled by away team-short of players
Sun 29 Nov 2015
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 H 1 - 0 W Club President's - U16
Unfulfilled by away team
Sun 22 Nov 2015
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 H 0 - 60 L Club President's - U16
Sun 15 Nov 2015
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 A 1 - 0 L Club President's - U16
Match conceded by Currie
Sun 4 Oct 2015
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 A 60 - 7 L Club President's - U16
Sun 27 Sep 2015
13:00 Highland RFC U16 H 0 - 60 L Club President's - U16
Sun 20 Sep 2015
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 A 44 - 26 L Club President's - U16
Sun 13 Sep 2015
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 A 60 - 0 L Club President's - U16
Sun 30 Aug 2015
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 H 0 - 60 L Club President's - U16
Sun 26 Apr 2015
15:30 Watsonian FC A 10 - 49 W Edinburgh and Border District U16 Shield
Final at Dunbar RFC
Sat 11 Apr 2015
15:00 Melrose RFC U16 H P - P D Edinburgh and Border District U16 Shield
Semi final
Sun 22 Mar 2015
15:00 Jed-Forest RFC U16 A 5 - 50 W Edinburgh and Border District U16 Shield
Sun 22 Feb 2015
14:00 Strathaven U16 H 29 - 0 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Rescheduled from 14.12.14.Postponed pitch unplayable due to weather. Rescheduled again from 25 January. This match delayed due to Currie involvement in National Competition affected by weather.
Sun 8 Feb 2015
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 A 30 - 17 L Under 16 National Youth League Cup
SEMI-FINAL;
Sun 1 Feb 2015
14:00 GHA RFC U16 H P - P D Under 16 National Youth League Cup
Quarter Final; Rescheduled from 18.01.15 due to weather. and again from 25.01.15 frozen pitch. Postponed 01.02.15 as GHA short of players CC decision- Currie progress
Sun 30 Nov 2014
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 H 0 - 17 L Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 23 Nov 2014
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 A 12 - 30 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 16 Nov 2014
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 A 12 - 93 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 9 Nov 2014
14:00 Boroughmuir U16 H 52 - 6 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 2 Nov 2014
14:00 GHA RFC U16 A 12 - 55 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 26 Oct 2014
14:00 Strathaven U16 A 19 - 25 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 28 Sep 2014
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 A 28 - 31 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 21 Sep 2014
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 H 32 - 26 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 14 Sep 2014
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 H 49 - 10 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 7 Sep 2014
11:00 Boroughmuir U16 A 0 - 21 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Revised ko time 1100hrs
Sun 31 Aug 2014
14:00 GHA RFC U16 H 59 - 5 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14
Sun 16 Feb 2014
15:00 Ayr RFC U16 H 22 - 26 L National Under 16 Youth Cup 13
FINAL Kick-off time tbc. Being played at Lasswade RFC
Sun 2 Feb 2014
13:00 Stirling County RFC U16 H 11 - 7 W National Under 16 Youth Cup 13
Semi Final;1300hrs ko agreed between both clubs.
Sun 19 Jan 2014
14:00 Melrose RFC U16 H 33 - 12 W National Under 16 Youth Cup 13
Quarter Final
Sun 1 Dec 2013
14:00 East Kilbride U16 H 42 - 7 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 10 Nov 2013
14:00 Stirling County RFC U16 H 24 - 10 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 27 Oct 2013
14:00 Dundee Eagles U16 H 25 - 10 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 6 Oct 2013
14:00 Marr RFC U16 A 7 - 41 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 29 Sep 2013
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 H 38 - 29 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 22 Sep 2013
13:00 Falkirk RFC U16 A 27 - 32 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 15 Sep 2013
14:00 Perthshire RFC U16 H 45 - 12 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 8 Sep 2013
14:00 Ayr RFC U16 H 29 - 34 L Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Sun 1 Sep 2013
13:00 Aberdeen Grammar Rugby U16 A 0 - 83 W Scottish Rugby Under 16 League
Tue 16 Apr 2013
18:15 Hawick Albion RFC H 37 - 12 W National U16 Youth League Cup
FINAL
Sun 3 Mar 2013
14:00 West of Scotland FC U16 H 44 - 3 W National U16 Youth League Cup
Semi-Final
Sun 10 Feb 2013
14:00 GHA RFC U16 A 10 - 37 W National U16 Youth League Cup
Quarter-Final
Sun 27 Jan 2013
12:30 Mackie Academy FP U16 H 63 - 7 W National U16 Youth League Cup
Round 1
Sun 9 Dec 2012
12:00 Musselburgh U16 A 7 - 26 W Edinburgh & District U16 Division 1 2012-13
Sun 2 Dec 2012
12:00 Heriot's RFC U16 H 50 - 12 W Edinburgh & District U16 Division 1 2012-13
Sun 25 Nov 2012
12:00 Linlithgow U16 A 0 - 50 W Edinburgh & District U16 Division 1 2012-13
Sun 18 Nov 2012
12:00 Boroughmuir U16 H 33 - 5 W Edinburgh & District U16 Division 1 2012-13

Scottish Rugby Under 16 League 14 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U16121110476:1473290044
2Currie Chieftains121110476:1473290044
3Stirling County RFC U1611920413:1282850036
4Ayr RFC U1612840394:1662280032
5Ayr12840394:1662280032
6GHA RFC U1611641222:306-840026
7Boroughmuir *12381175:346-1710012
8Boroughmuir U16 *12381175:346-1710012
9West of Scotland FC 12390204:413-2090012
10West of Scotland FC U1612390204:413-2090012
11Strathaven RFC 12012076:454-378000
12Strathaven U1612012076:454-378000

* A points deduction has been applied.

Edinburgh & District U16 Division 1 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U164400159:241350044
2Heriot's RFC U16431097:65320041
3Musselburgh U16312039:43-40034
4Boroughmuir U16422071:77-60032
5Portobello FP U16321083:64190031
6Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U16312034:59-250027
7Linlithgow U16312020:91-710025
8BYE40400:80-80003
<p>Points carried over from Edinburgh &amp; District Pool stages</p>

Scottish Rugby Under 16 League table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Ayr9900343:1282150036
2Ayr RFC U169900343:1282150036
3Currie RFC U169810359:1362230032
4Stirling County9720251:172790028
5Stirling County RFC U169720251:172790028
6West of Scotland FC U169450207:20250016
7Dundee Eagles9450218:21710016
8Dundee Eagles U169450218:21710016
9Marr RFC 9450212:213-10016
10Marr RFC U169450212:213-10016
11East Kilbride RFC 9342179:210-310016
12East Kilbride U169342179:210-310016
13Falkirk RFC U16 *9351212:227-150012
14Perthshire RFC U169180151:304-153004
15Aberdeen Grammar Rugby U16 *9081150:473-323000

* A points deduction has been applied.

Edinburgh & District U16 League Pool A 2012-13 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U167700290:172730028
2Forrester/Murrayfield Wanderers U167610226:721540025
3Portobello FP U166420180:91890018
4Lasswade RFC U167340102:221-1190016
5Edinburgh BATs *633090:111-210013
6Biggar U167250110:232-1220013
7Livingston U16 *725064:178-1140012
8Dunbar RFC U16 *70700:140-140000

* A points deduction has been applied.

Club Conference Presidents-U16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Ayr RFC U1610910266:931730028
2Stirling County RFC U1610910255:881670028
3Boroughmuir U1610550265:187780020
4West of Scotland FC U1610460168:183-150018
5Highland RFC U161028072:341-2690014
6Currie RFC U1610190138:272-1340012

Club President's - U16 table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Ayr RFC U1610811294:782160027
2Highland RFC U1610820316:962200026
3Stirling County RFC U1610631273:1181550023
4Boroughmuir U1610253157:229-720017
5West of Scotland FC U16 *10280149:356-2070012
6Currie RFC U16 *1018134:346-3120011

* A points deduction has been applied.

Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Cup 2016/17 Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U166600242:242180024
2Livingston U165320104:117-130012
3Biggar 6240107:184-77008
4Penicuik U16505026:154-128000

East Region U16 Shield Plate Bowl Pool A table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Boroughmuir U164400244:342100016
2Currie RFC U165230153:233-80008
3Livingston U16312078:120-42004
4Penicuik RFC 101024:49-25000
5Penicuik U16202029:117-88000
6Boroughmuir 00000:00000

National U16 Youth League Cup table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U164400181:321490016
2Hawick Albion RFC 4310123:75480012
3Melrose RFC U16321066:579008
4West of Scotland FC U16321022:52-30008
5Jed-Forest RFC U16211026:1412015
6GHA RFC U16211069:3732004
7Stirling County Colts 211041:43-2004
8Stirling County RFC U16211041:43-2004
9Highland RFC U16100117:170002
10Portobello FP Colts 201131:59-28002
11Portobello FP U16201131:59-28002
12Heriot's RFC U1610108:12-4011
13Gala Red Triangle RFC 101019:26-7011
14Ayr RFC U16101014:32-18000
15Musselburgh Colts 10107:26-19000
16Musselburgh U1610107:26-19000
17Glasgow Hawks U16101014:41-27000
18Mackie Academy FP U1610107:63-56000
19Dunfermline RFC U1610100:59-59000
20Dunfermline Colts 10100:59-59000

Edinburgh and Border District U16 Shield table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Currie RFC U16220099:1584008
2Watsonian FC 321099:6633008
3Melrose RFC U16110038:731004
4North Berwick RFC 110026:1016004
5Boroughmuir 101010:26-16000
6Selkirk U1610107:38-31000
7Hawick Albion RFC 10105:36-31000
8North Berwick High School 101012:53-41000
9Jed-Forest RFC U1610105:50-45000

Edinburgh & District Under 16 Regional Shield, Plate and Bowl, Quarter ,Semi and Finals, 2016/17. table

PosTeamPWLDF:ADiff.TBLBPoints
1Heriot's RFC U16110020:020004
2Currie RFC U16110022:148004
3Boroughmuir 101014:22-8000
4Biggar 10100:20-20000
5Edinburgh BATs 00000:00000
6Livingston U1600000:00000

Please note that there may be a delay in results being reflected in the standings.