Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster Rugby, Fri, 23/11/2012 - 19:35

Glasgow were out to make it seven in a row at Scotstoun Stadium when they took on reigning European champions Leinster, but the visitors came out on top in a dour affair in poor conditions.

Neither tryline was threatened to any great extent on a night when even the most deft ball handlers struggled.

Head coach Gregor Townsend said: "I thought we defended very well in the first half but we didn't capitalise on the pressure we had in the second. We dominated the territory in the second forty but found it difficult to string more than three phases of play together.

"We made some mistakes, whether of our own making or through the weather, but I thought it was a game we could have won."

The Warriors now travel to Munster and Thomond Park as they look to bounce back from their first defeat in the RaboDirect PRO12 in seven matches.

It was Leinster who had the first points of the night with an Ian Madigan penalty three minutes into the match. The Warriors responded in fine form, driving into the Leinster half. DTH had the chance for the first points for the home side as he charged down a clearing kick from Leinster, but the ball did not bounce in his favour and he failed to ground it before it went into touch.

From here the visitors enjoyed dominance in attack. Pushing the home side to their limits again and again defensively. The home side dug in, determined not to let Leinster score the try they so desperately wanted.

It became a little more difficult for the Warriors 22 minutes in as Tom Ryder was sent to the sin bin for infringing in the ruck. Leinster seizing the opportunity to press the extra man advantage launched yet another period of relentless attack.

The first half was a huge defensive effort as Leinster tried again and again to break through the line in what was increasingly becoming a brutal forwards battle. There were worrying moments as Isa Nacewa broke through and was sprinting towards the try line, despite the crowd being on their feet and calling for a forward pass, Ruaridh Jackson matched the full back for pace and pulled him down 15 metres short of the line.

Ofa Fainga’anuku, a replacement in the starting XV for Gordon Reid, took a blow from a falling Quinn Roux in the line out. He struggled on, much to the relief of the crowd but was still struggling 5 minutes later, and George Hunter, the Elite Development Player came on as replacement.

Despite sustained Leinster attack the score remained 0-3 to the visitors at half time.

The Warriors came out for the second half and immediately signalled their intentions, winning the ball from the kick off.

Discipline on the night may have been key for the Warriors, as within the opening 10 minutes of the half, captain Chris Fusaro was shown a yellow card and sent to the sin bin. He would not return to the pitch, Ryan Wilson introduced once the yellow card period was over.

Leinster extended their lead over the Warriors with another Ian Madigan penalty, leaving the home side chasing a 6-point deficit. Peter Horne had the chance to close the gap 5 minutes later, but pushed it just wide.

Tension

Tensions that were mounting throughout the game spilled over as the hour mark approached, as forwards from both sides engaged in around the fringes.

Another chance for the Warriors to close the gap came only moments later, with Ruaridh Jackson being replaced by Scott Wight, Pete Horne stepped up to the mark to take the kick, however the Warriors remained scoreless on a night that was proving difficult with the boot as well as through the hands.

The crowd were , making their displeasure known as Man of the Match Josh Strauss was tackled high. Neil Hennessey exchanged words with assistant ref Bob Nevins over the tackle, but no yellow card emerged.

With the rain pouring down conditions underfoot became difficult, as both teams sought to dig in. Fluidity was lacking as both sides exchanged kicks for ground and possession.

The final 10 minutes saw the Warriors launch several attacks upon the Leinster line, and came close on several occasions but were always just denied the vital score.

A frustrating night for the Warriors who face Munster next in the RaboDirect PRO12.

Full time 0-6

 

Team lineups

Glasgow Warriors
Leinster Rugby

Backs

Backs

Forwards

Forwards

Substitutes

Substitutes

Attendance: 
3 970
Man of the match: 
Josh Strauss

RaboDirect PRO12 2012/13 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Ulster Rugby22174181
2Leinster Rugby22175078
3Glasgow Warriors22166076
4Llanelli Scarlets22157066
5Neath Swansea Ospreys22147162
6Munster Rugby221110154
7Benetton Treviso221010250
8Connacht Rugby22813138
9Cardiff Blues22814038
10Edinburgh Rugby22715036
11Newport Gwent Dragons22616028
12Zebre Rugby *2202207

* A points deduction has been applied.