Leinster Rugby vs Glasgow Warriors, Sat, 23/03/2013 - 12:05

Ian Madigan scored all 22 of Leinster's points, including the winning try for the Irish region in the last ten minutes of the game, that he converted himself to complete the come-from-behind 22-17 victory over Glasgow Warriors Warriors.

Gregor Townsend's men arrived at the RDS in fine form having dropped just one possible league point over the past six rounds and it was the Scottish side that started the stronger in Dublin.

However, Leinster scored late on to snatch the victory from the Warriors and replace them at the top of the RaboDirect PRO12.

After a cagey start an attacking lineout in the 11th minute gave Glasgow the perfect platform and Ed Kalman went over for his first-ever try in the RaboDirect PRO12 after superb work from Josh Strauss, slipping his tackler and offloading to the prop as Duncan Weir added the extras.

Two minutes later Madigan reduced his side's arrears but Weir had soon added a penalty of his own to make it 10-3 with 20 minutes gone.

The game then began to really open up as the Warriors' off-loading game created an end-to-end encounter in stark contrast to Leinster's cagey 6-0 win in the reverse fixture back in November.

Another Madigan penalty in the 24th minute meant the Warriors were only 10-6 to the good but it was the visitors who struck next and in fine style.

DTH Van der Merwe wriggled his way free down the left flank, incredibly not stepping into touch before his inside ball found the supporting Peter Horne who went over for the try.

Weir's conversion made it 17-6 in the 34th minute and the challenge was there for Townsend's side to see if they could maintain that lead until half-time.

But within moments Leinster had reduced the deficit as Madigan again was on target from the kicking tee after the Warriors went off their feet in defence at the breakdown.

After the interval it was Glasgow who had the first good chance, Madigan knocking on deep in his 22 to set up a great platform for the Warriors.

Winger Tommy Seymour nearly broke through but after the ball was recycled Nikola Matawalu's inside ball caught Moray Low unawares and the knock on allowed Leinster to clear their lines.

Advantage

It was the Warriors who were still just shading proceedings and they signalled their intentions just before the hour mark by turning down a kickable penalty in favour of a kick to the corner.

But once again they failed to make their advantage count as Leinster replacement Jamie Hagan won a crucial turnover and again allowed Madigan to relieve the pressure with a clearing kick.

For all the chances in the second period the game entered the final ten minutes with no points on the board since the first half so the next score was always going to be key.

And it was Leinster, cheered on by an inspired RDS crowd, that drove forward after Madigan again used his pace to break clear from halfway.

When the ball was recycled to the right a couple of phases later the fly-half scampered over from close range after a smart sidestep.

And the youngster added the extras to put Leinster in front for the first time in the match at 19-17.

A 77th minute Madigan penalty increased the lead out to five points but still the Warriors came back and had the chance to win it but for some frantic try-line defending from Leinster as the clock ticked round to 80 minutes.

And when a long Horne pass out to Seymour was ruled forward the chance was gone and Leinster had grabbed a crucial hard-fought win in Dublin.

Glasgow Warriors are now second in the PRO12, just one point behind Leinster and ahead of third place Ulster on points difference. On Friday they play Munster at Scotstoun Stadium

Leinster: Nacewa, D. Kearney, O'Malley, D'Arcy, Conway, Madigan, Boss, van der Merwe, Cronin, Bent, Cullen, Roux, McLaughlin, Jennings, Murphy.

Replacements: J. McGrath for van der Merwe (61), Hagan for Bent (47), Toner for Roux (50), Ryan for McLaughlin (61), Dundon for Murphy (77).

Not Used: Cooney, Macken, Carr.

Glasgow: Murchie, Seymour, Dunbar, Horne, van der Merwe, Weir, Matawalu, Low, Hall, Kalman, Ryder, Kellock, Harley, Barclay, Strauss.

Replacements: S. Lamont for Seymour (56), Pyrgos for Matawalu (62), Reid for Low (62), MacArthur for Hall (62), Welsh for Kalman (51), Wilson for Harley (51), Eddie for Strauss (75).

Not Used: Jackson.

 

Team lineups

Leinster Rugby
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

Backs

Forwards

Forwards

Substitutes

Substitutes

Attendance: 
14 000

RaboDirect PRO12 2012/13 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Ulster Rugby22174181
2Leinster Rugby22175078
3Glasgow Warriors22166076
4Llanelli Scarlets22157066
5Neath Swansea Ospreys22147162
6Munster Rugby221110154
7Benetton Treviso221010250
8Connacht Rugby22813138
9Cardiff Blues22814038
10Edinburgh Rugby22715036
11Newport Gwent Dragons22616028
12Zebre Rugby *2202207

* A points deduction has been applied.