Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors, Fri, 23/10/2015 - 19:45

Leinster
23 - 18
Full time
Glasgow Warriors
Friday, 23 October, 2015 - 19:45 | RDS Arena

Glasgow Warriors narrowly lost out 23-18 in a frustrating evening in Dublin against Leinster.

Both sides came into the game with two wins and two defeats in the competition and Zander Fagerson scored the only try of a cagey first 40 minutes. Duncan Weir

But recent instalments of this fixture at the RDS include a thrilling 34-34 draw in March and the second half kicked into life.

Luke McGrath grabbed an early score before Naiyaravoro put the Warriors ahead with his first try for the club, in just his second GUINNESS PRO12 appearance.

But the powerful winger, who arrived from the Waratahs this summer, conceded a penalty try before Duncan Weir's missed penalty saw their hopes of victory slip away.

After 14 minutes gone in the fixture, Zander Fagerson gave Glasgow an early lead with a try before Weir converted.

Fergus McFadden hit back from the tee immediately after the restart and, when the Warriors were pinged for not rolling away, he brought the hosts to within one point.

But Weir hit back with two penalties of his own, the first following a collapsed maul and the second - on the 35-minute mark.

With the half drawing to a close, Pat MacArthur was sent to the sin-bin.

Leinster then struck early in the second half  when Garry Ringrose gained good ground in the Glasgow half and McGrath's pick-and-go resulted in the scrum-half stretching out to score.

Scott Cummings

McFadden's conversion levelled it up but that didn't last long, gargantuan Naiyaravoro powering his way through four defenders to crash over after 50 minutes - though Weir missed the extras.

That handed the visitors an 18-13 lead and MacArthur soon returned to end their numerical disadvantage but Noel Reid almost hit back, only to knock on Ringrose's offload.

McFadden was next to be denied a second Leinster try when he chased Isa Nacewa's grubber kick to the Glasgow line on 65 minutes, only to lose the race.

But the disappointment was short-lived as the TMO decided Naiyaravoro had deliberately pushed the ball out of play - he was sent to the sin bin, the penalty try was awarded and McFadden's conversion put Leinster ahead.

Weir then sent a penalty narrowly wide of the left-hand upright and McFadden punished that error to wrap up the result.

Team lineups

Leinster
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

15 Isa Nacewa
14 Garry Ringrose
13 Ben Te'o
12 Noel Reid
11 Fergus McFadden
10 Cathal Marsh
9 Luke McGrath

Backs

15
14
13
12
11
10
9

Forwards

1 Michael Bent
2 Aaron Dundon
3 Marty Moore
4 Ross Molony
5 Mike McCarthy
6 Rhys Ruddock
7 Josh van der Flier
8 Jack Conan

Substitutes

16 James Tracy
17 Peter Dooley
18 Tadhg Furlong
19 Dominic Ryan
20 Daniel Leavy
21 Isaac Boss
22 Ross Byrne
23 Cian Kelleher

Substitutes

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Attendance: 
11 089

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 latest results

Leinster 50 v 19 Benetton Treviso
Munster 31 v 15 Scarlets
Ospreys 26 v 46 Ulster
Zebre 47 v 22 Dragons Rugby
Connacht 14 v 7 Glasgow Warriors