Zebre vs Edinburgh Rugby, Sat, 24/10/2015 - 14:30

Zebre
19 - 11
Full time
Edinburgh Rugby
Saturday, 24 October, 2015 - 14:30 | Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

After a hugely frustrating 80 minutes in Parma, Edinburgh left Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi pointless with Zebre claiming their first win of the season, beating the visitors 19-11.

Visibly angry, head coach Alan Solomons said after the game: “We only have ourselves to blame. We were poor, they played well.

“There are no excuses. The travel was excellent, the staff were excellent, the players just didn’t perform on the day.

“We now have the prospect of a Connacht side, next weekend, who are firing well, who only had one player missing for the World Cup, and that will be a very big ask for us.”

After a nervy opening ten minutes in the arid heat of Parma, it was scrum half Nathan Fowles who bagged the first points, slotting a penalty from out wide.

That buoyed the home side into action, however, and they forced the penalty within three minutes, slotted by stand-off Canna to level the scores.

Just shy of 20 minutes, with Zebre on the break, Will Helu dislodged the ball but Edinburgh were unable to make anything of the advantage, the turnover - one of 18 conceded by Edinburgh - precipitating a drop-goal attempt by Canna which came up short.

Ten minutes later, Edinburgh's continued indiscipline at the breakdown - the team gave away 13 penalties during the match - allowed Canna another chance to go ahead, which he did, through a penalty.

Zebre threatened to increase their lead as they broke to cross but the TMO adjudged it was held up. Prop Rory Sutherland, who along with flanker Hamish Watson was immense throughout, made a storming break from halfway just before half time. Zebre were pinged at the ensuing breakdown and another Fowles penalty narrowed the deficit to 9-6.

Probably Edinburgh’s best move of the game came seconds before half time, with no 8 Nasi Manu and Watson combining to tank through the defence, feed out wide to stand-off Phil Burleigh and pass to Watson who barrelled over in the corner, the try given once the TMO had been consulted. The conversion attempt, from the touchline, went wide but Edinburgh were 11-9 up at the break.

World Cup returnee Sam Hidalgo-Clyne replaced Fowles at half time and the nervy encounter of the opening ten minutes continued. A marked man, Manu took a huge hit which saw him taken off with a blood injury. He was replaced by Cornell Du Preez who remained on the field for the rest of the game.

Zebre missed a penalty attempt on 54 minutes but sustained pressure from the home side saw them cross, courtesy of Dion Berryman, the score converted by Canna, to edge them 16-11 ahead.

After some serious hits and driving mauls in our half, the referee called both captains forward and the resulting chat led to a penalty for Zebre, again slotted by Canna.

With fifteen minutes on the clock, Edinburgh looked like crossing again, Watson at the centre of battle again, as the capital club were camped on their 5m and driving for the line. However they were penalised for being off their feet.

With ten minutes to go, stand-off Blair Kinghorn came on for Jack Cuthbert at full back, making his professional debut on the same pitch where, just a few months earlier, he’d made his debut for Scotland under-20. It was to be no smooth transition however, as Zebre continued to stretch Edinburgh every which way.

With three minutes to go the visitors were awarded a penalty and Sam Hidalgo-Clyne stepped up, however the ball just fell below the level of the bar.

The last kick of the game, a penalty within Zebre’s half, saw Kinghorn asked to step up. Despite being faced with a 55m shot at an angle, he wellied the attempt with confidence, just inches short and the referee blew for full time.

Their winning record now at an end, Edinburgh have to regroup at speed and front up to Connacht next Saturday, the Irish side at full strength and with the wind in their sails.

Team lineups

Zebre
Edinburgh Rugby

Backs

15 Kayle Van Zyl
14 Dion Berryman
13 Michele Visentin
12 Matteo Pratichetti
11 Leonardo Sarti
10 Carlo Canna
9 Marcello Violi

Backs

15
14
13
12
11
10
9

Forwards

1 Andrea Lovotti
2 Andrea Manici
3 Dario Chistolini
4 Quintin Geldenhuys
5 George Biagi
6 Jean Cook
7 Johan Meyer
8 Andries Van Schalkwyk

Forwards

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Substitutes

16 Oliviero Fabiani
17 Andrea De Marchi
18 Pietro Ceccarelli
19 Valerio Bernabo
20 Jacopo Sarto
21 Luke Burgess
22 Gugliemo Palazzani
23 Edoardo Padovani

Substitutes

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Man of the match: 
George Biagi

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 latest results

Munster 31 v 15 Scarlets
Ospreys 26 v 46 Ulster
Zebre 47 v 22 Dragons Rugby
Connacht 14 v 7 Glasgow Warriors
Edinburgh Rugby 17 v 21 Cardiff Blues