Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors, Fri, 08/04/2016 - 19:30

Zebre
14 - 43
Full time
Glasgow Warriors
Friday, 8 April, 2016 - 19:30 | Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Glasgow Warriors made it seven GUINNESS PRO12 wins on the trot as second-half Ali Price and Alex Dunbar tries quelled a lively early display from Zebre.

Few could argue that Zebre did not deserve their 14-7 lead heading into half-time, Leonardo Sarto a particular standout as his try, allied to Guglielmo Palazzani's effort, handed them the advantage.

Fraser Brown had barrelled over in between those scores but the Warriors did not truly come alive until the second half came around.

They wasted little time as Price and Dunbar had crossed by 50 minutes gone, and the bonus-point win seemed secure when Peter Horne joined the scorers midway through the half.

The floodgates opened in the last ten minutes as Taqele Naiyaravoro, Jerry Yanuyanutawa and then Horne again got in on the act, and Glasgow finished up with the win that sees them leapfrog Scarlets into third.

However the Italians raced out of the traps, forcing the visitors onto the backfoot and Ali Price did well to clear his side's lines after a chip over the defence.

Zebre were not to squander their early dominance though as after superb interchanges between the backs, Sarto - who is heading to Glasgow next season - raced across in the corner. Fellow Italy international Carlo Canna was spot on with the conversion.

Shortly after, Peter Horne could not quite gather in the ball with a try surely on and then brave resistance saw Zebre repel the danger from the scrum.

The Glasgow breakthrough came on the quarter-hour when, after Jonny Gray's surge into the 22, Fraser Brown bustled over and Duncan Weir's conversion tied up the scores.

At the other end, the Warriors were still struggling to contain the lively Sarto and just five minutes on from Brown's score, Zebre retook the lead.

Sarto was at the move's heart but fellow Italy man Palazzani got the touch down, and the extras from Canna extended the advantage back out to seven points.

Things got harder for Glasgow as Brown was forced off the field in place of Pat McArthur, on his 100th PRO12 appearance, but Gonzalo Garcia's penalty miss earned them a reprieve.

Zebre ended the half on top though the visitors deserved credit for remaining defiant and the score remained 14-7 heading into half-time.

Glasgow were a renewed forced in the second half and Naiyaravoro forced the issue up the field.

When the ball came back to the opposite flank, Tommy Seymour was bustled into touch though it did not take long before the Warriors were smiling.

It came via a fine solo effort from Ali Price, as starting from outside Zebre's 22, he found enough space to crash over between the posts - and the conversion from Weir made it all square again.

And the turnaround was complete when Scotland centre Dunbar ran a scything angle and nothing was coming between him and the whitewash when he collected the ball.

With Weir's conversion, suddenly Glasgow led by seven and a bonus-point win looked on the cards by the time Horne finished a patient move in the 58th minute.

A complication came in the form of McArthur's sin-bin on the hour-mark and it sparked a period of end-to-end action, with Dunbar again looking dangerous after a fantastic break.

But the score had not changed by the time McArthur was reintroduced and upon his return Glasgow stepped on the gas.

Naiyaravoro, Yanuyanutawa and Horne scored quickfire tries which made sure of another emphatic win for the Warriors.

Team lineups

Zebre
Glasgow Warriors

Backs

15 Kayle Van Zyl
14 Dion Berryman
13 Matteo Pratichetti
12 Gonzalo Garcia
11 Leonardo Sarto
10 Carlo Canna
9 Guglielmo Palazzani

Backs

15
14
13
12
11
10
9

Forwards

1 Andrea Lovotti
2 Oliviero Fabiani
3 Dario Chistolini
4 Quintin Geldenhuys
5 Marco Bortolami
6 Emiliano Caffini
7 Federico Ruzza
8 Gideon Koegelenberg

Forwards

Substitutes

16 Bruno Postiglioni
17 Andrea De Marchi
18 Pietro Ceccarelli
19 Valerio Bernabò
20 Filippo Cristiano
21 Luke Burgess
22 Giulio Bisegni
23 Ulrich Beyers

Substitutes

Man of the match: 
Peter Horne

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 table

PosTeamPWLDPts
1Leinster 22166073
2Connacht 22157073
3Glasgow Warriors22147172
4Ulster22148069
5Munster22139063
6Scarlets22148063
7Cardiff Blues221111056
8Ospreys221110155
9Edinburgh Rugby221111054
10Dragons Rugby22418026
11Zebre22517024
12Benetton Treviso22319020

GUINNESS PRO12 2015/16 latest results

Leinster 50 v 19 Benetton Treviso
Munster 31 v 15 Scarlets
Ospreys 26 v 46 Ulster
Zebre 47 v 22 Dragons Rugby
Connacht 14 v 7 Glasgow Warriors