Scots Name Side To Face Edinburgh

This Monday night (15 January, kick-off 5pm) sees the return of the Scotland Under 20 team as they continue their preparations for the forthcoming Under 21 Six Nations. The U20 national side will take on the Edinburgh Rugby back-up team at Meggetland in Edinburgh in their final warm-up match before the trip to The Recreation Ground in Bath where they will face England in their first outing in the tournament.This Monday night (15 January, kick-off 5pm) sees the return of the Scotland Under 20 team as they continue their preparations for the forthcoming Under 21 Six Nations.

The U20 national side will take on the Edinburgh Rugby back-up team at Meggetland in Edinburgh in their final warm-up match before the trip to The Recreation Ground in Bath where they will face England in their first outing in the tournament.

Looking ahead to Monday night’s game, head coach Greig Oliver said: “Preparations have gone well so far and the players are responding positively to the way we want to play.

“Monday’s game is an opportunity to put everything into practice in an environment which should test our players.

“The physicality and intensity should bring us up to speed to where we need to be to challenge England on the road.”

tland’s U21 Six Nations Championship fixtures
England U20 v Scotland U20, Friday 2 February, The Recreation Ground, Bath, kick-off 7:30pm
Scotland U20 v Wales U20, Friday 9 February, venue tbc
Scotland U20 v Italy U21, Friday 23 February, venue tbc
Scotland U20 v Ireland U20, Friday 9 March, venue tbc
France U21 v Scotland U20, Friday 16 March, Bourg en Bresse, kick-off 4:30pm

Scotland U20 team to play Edinburgh Rugby back-up team at Meggetland on Monday 15 January (kick-off 5pm)

15 Colin Goudie (Stewart’s-Melville FP)

14 David McCall (Edinburgh Rugby & Stewart’s-Melville FP)
13 Rory Hutton (Hawick)
12 Andrew Easson (Edinburgh Rugby & Stewart’s-Melville FP)
11 Alex Grove (Worcester Warriors)

10 Cameron Ferguson (Edinburgh Rugby & Dundee HSFP) CAPTAIN
9 Jamie Hunter (Glasgow Warriors & Hillhead/Jordanhill)

1 Alan Dymock (Edinburgh Rugby & Dundee HSFP)
2 Pat MacArthur (Ayr)
3 Bruce Pow (Hawick)
4 Willie Lipp (Watsonians)
5 Steven Turnbull (Edinburgh Rugby & Heriot’s)
6 Dave Lambert (Heriot’s)
7 Roddy Grant (Border Reivers & Gala)
8 Richie Vernon (Border Reivers & Stewart’s-Melville FP)

Substitutes
16 Frazer Wilford (Sheffield Hallam University and Rotherham Titans)
17 Nick Hart (Watsonians)
18 Fraser McArdell (Hartpury College)
19 Daniel LevisonDundee HSFP
20 Murray Bringhurst (Edinburgh Rugby & Watsonians)
21 Graham Hogg (Border Reivers & Hawick)
22 Callum Anderson (Peebles)