Physical Italians Await Scots In Falkirk

Scotland Under 20 head coach Greig Oliver has handed three new players starting berths for this Friday’s clash against Italy U21 at The Falkirk Stadium (kick-off 7:30pm). In the pack, Tynedale flanker Graeme McGilchrist gets his first U21 Six Nations start whilst Callum Anderson takes his place on the left wing and Edinburgh Rugby scrum-half Murray Bringhurst pulls on the number nine jersey.Scotland Under 20 head coach Greig Oliver has handed three new players starting berths for this Friday’s clash against Italy U21 at The Falkirk Stadium (kick-off 7:30pm).

In the pack, Tynedale flanker Graeme McGilchrist gets his first U21 Six Nations start whilst Callum Anderson takes his place on the left wing and Edinburgh Rugby scrum-half Murray Bringhurst pulls on the number nine jersey.

The four home nations, Scotland, England, Ireland and Wales, will field U20 teams in this year’s U21 Six Nations Championship, whilst France and Italy will field U21 sides.

Looking ahead to Friday’s game, head coach Greig Oliver said: “It’s going to be tough playing against an U21 side, especially against a team with Italy’s renowned physicality, but I know our players are up for the challenge.

“This tournament gives them great international experience and they are fully focussed on the task in hand.”

Kyle Traynor, who is 20-years-old, has been listed in the Scotland line-up for Friday’s game for front-row safety reasons.

Scotland U20 team to play Italy U21 in the U21 Six Nations Championship at The Falkirk Stadium on Friday 23 February (kick-off 7:30pm)

15 Colin Goudie (Stewart’s-Melville FP)

14 David McCall* (Edinburgh Rugby & Stewart’s-Melville FP)
13 Alex Grove (Worcester Warriors)
12 Graham Hogg* (Border Reivers, Hawick & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)
11 Callum Anderson** (Melrose & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)

10 Cameron Ferguson* CAPTAIN
(Edinburgh Rugby, Dundee HSFP & Tayside & Fife Institute of Sport)
9 Murray Bringhurst (Edinburgh Rugby & Watsonians)*

1 Alan Dymock* (Edinburgh Rugby, Dundee HSFP & Tayside & Fife Institute of Sport)
2 Pat MacArthur** (Ayr)
3 Kyle Traynor* (Edinburgh Rugby, Watsonians & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)
4 Dave Lambert (Heriot’s)
5 Fraser McKenzie* (Edinburgh Rugby, Dunfermline & Tayside & Fife Institute of Sport)
6 Richie Vernon* (Border Reivers, Stewart’s-Melville FP & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)
7 Graeme McGilchrist (Tynedale)
8 Willie Lipp (Watsonians)

Substitutes
16 Frazer Wilford (Sheffield Hallam University & Rotherham Titans)
17 Bruce Pow (Hawick)
18 Nick McTaggart (Hawick)
19 Frazer McArdell (Hartpury College)
20 Jamie Hunter* (Glasgow Warriors, Hillhead/Jordanhill & West of Scotland Institute of Sport)
21 Robin Holroyd (Tynedale)
22 Alex Cox (Stewart’s-Melville FP)

* = Member of Scottish Rugby’s Senior National Academy
** = Member of Scottish Rugby’s Junior National Academy