Scots Women Aim To Finish In Fine Style

Scotland Women's trio of RBS 6 Nations home games comes to a conclusion this Saturday (10 March) against Ireland Women at Meggetland in Edinburgh (kick-off 11am). Anticipating a vibrant capital city full of rugby supporters this weekend, Scotland Women's assistant coach, Jo Hull said: "Edinburgh will be buzzing with international fever, so if you haven't got a ticket for the men's game, get yourself along to Meggetland and cheer on the Women."

Scotland Women's trio of RBS 6 Nations home games comes to a conclusion this Saturday (10 March) against Ireland Women at Meggetland in Edinburgh (kick-off 11am).

Anticipating a vibrant capital city full of rugby supporters this weekend, Scotland Women's assistant coach, Jo Hull said: "Edinburgh will be buzzing with international fever, so if you haven't got a ticket for the men's game, get yourself along to Meggetland and cheer on the Women."

In equally upbeat mood, Scotland Women's head coach Lee Adamson added: "We are all buoyed by the great win over Italy but Ireland are coming here in the hunt for their first win of the tournament.

"Both sides know that this could be one of the defining moments of our Championship."

The Scots have named an unchanged starting XV with only two changes on the bench. The changes see Hazel Bielinski of Hillhead/Jordanhill replace club mate Victoria Blakeborough and Louise Fraser switch places with Sonia Cull.

Tickets for the match are priced at £10 for adults and £5 concessions (U18s, Students and OAPs) and are available on the gate on the day of the game.

Supporters will also be able to take advantage of the fully licensed bar before, during and after the game.

Scotland Women's team to play Ireland Women in the RBS 6 Nations Championship at Meggetland on Saturday 10 March (kick-off 11am)

15 Lynsey Harley (Murrayfield Wanderers)

14 Cara D’Silva (Kirkcaldy)
13 Lucy Millard (Murrayfield Wanderers)
12 Erin Kerr (Richmond)
11 Veronica Fitzpatrick (Royal High Corstorphine)

10 Suzi Newton (Blaydon Team Northumbria)
9 Louise Dalgliesh (Royal High Corstorphine)

1 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
2 Gail Russell (Richmond)
3 Beth Dickens (Murrayfield Wanderers)
4 Jilly McCord (Royal High Corstorphine)
5 Lana Blyth (Murrayfield Wanderers)
6 Lynne Reid (Royal High Corstorphine)
7 Susie Brown (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
8 Donna Kennedy (Royal High Corstorphine) CAPTAIN

Substitutes

16 Sarah-Louise Walker (Watsonians)
17 Louise Moffat (Kirkcaldy)
18 Lindsay Wheeler (Murrayfield Wanderers)
19 Louise Fraser (Watsonians)
20 Rachael Nicolson (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
21 Tanya Griffith (Royal High Corstorphine)
22 Hazel Bielinski (Hillhead/Jordanhill)