Scots Receive Boost Ahead Of Final Championship Clash

Scotland Under 20 head coach Greig Oliver has received a welcome personnel boost ahead of Friday’s Six Nations clash with France U21. Two members of Scottish Rugby’s Senior National Academy, lock Steven Turnbull and flanker Roddy Grant, have recovered from injury in time...Scotland Under 20 head coach Greig Oliver has received a welcome personnel boost ahead of Friday’s Six Nations clash with France U21.

Two members of Scottish Rugby’s Senior National Academy, lock Steven Turnbull and flanker Roddy Grant, have recovered from injury in time for the final game in the Championship and return to the pack.

Speaking ahead of tomorrow night’s game, which kicks-off at 4:30pm local time (3:30pm GMT), Oliver said: “Roddy and Steven are two players that will bring some more professional experience to the line-up.

”Both will bring different qualities to the squad and will no doubt give the team a welcome lift.”

Scotland U20 team manager John Jeffrey added: “It’s been a hard six weeks but we are going into this game with confidence and the boys want to finish on a high.”

Scotland U20 team to play France U21 in the U21 Six Nations at Bourg en Bresse on Friday 16 March (kick-off 7:30pm)

15 Graham Hogg* (Border Reivers, Hawick & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)

14 David McCall* (Edinburgh Rugby & Stewart’s-Melville FP)
13 Alex Grove (Worcester Warriors)
12 Robin Holroyd (Tynedale)
11 Colin Goudie (Stewart’s-Melville FP)

10 Cameron Ferguson* CAPTAIN
(Edinburgh Rugby, Dundee HSFP & Tayside & Fife Institute of Sport)
9 Jamie Hunter* (Glasgow Warriors, Hillhead/Jordanhill & West of Scotland Institute of Sport)

1 Alan Dymock* (Edinburgh Rugby, Dundee HSFP & Tayside & Fife Institute of Sport)
2 Pat MacArthur** (Ayr)
3 Kyle Traynor* (Edinburgh Rugby, Watsonians & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)
4 Willie Lipp (Watsonians)
5 Steven Turnbull* (Edinburgh Rugby & Heriot’s)
6 Daniel Levison (Dundee HSFP)
7 Roddy Grant* (Border Reivers & Gala)
8 Richie Vernon* (Border Reivers, Stewart’s-Melville FP & East of Scotland Institute of Sport)

Substitutes
16 Nick Hart (Watsonians)
17 Bruce Pow (Hawick)
18 Dave Lambert (Heriot’s)
19 Graeme McGilchrist (Tynedale)
20 Stuart McGee (Boroughmuir)
21 Alex Cox (Stewart’s-Melville FP)
22 Alec Jessop (Melrose)

* = Member of Scottish Rugby’s Senior National Academy
** = Member of Scottish Rugby’s Junior National Academy