Youngsters Gear Up For International Festival In Glasgow

After their historic first victory on French soil last weekend, Scotland under-18 will take an unchanged 26-strong squad into the inaugural RBS 6 Nations U18 Festival beginning in Glasgow on Sunday. The Scots, who will face England, Italy and Wales, will be captained by Edinburgh Accies centre, Paul Loudon.After their historic first victory on French soil last weekend, Scotland under-18 will take an unchanged 26-strong squad into the inaugural RBS 6 Nations U18 Festival beginning in Glasgow on Sunday.

The Scots, who will face England, Italy and Wales, will be captained by Edinburgh Accies centre, Paul Loudon.

Head coach Colin Robertson said: “We have a group of players who are looking forward to further challenges after their excellent win in France, which should not be under-estimated.

“Playing England first-up suits us as we are still frustrated from the draw we had a fortnight ago against England A in Sunderland.

“This group have moved forward quite considerably over the past few weeks having played some tremendous rugby and their first-class work ethic will be tested further during the next week.

“Having the 6 Nations Festival in Scotland is a further incentive for the players.”

Scotland under-18 squad for the RBS 6 Nations U18 Festival:

Backs – Grant Anderson (Greenock Wanderers), Craig Findlater (Highland), Fraser Thomson (Gala/Galashiels Academy), Steven Aitken (Ellon), Adam McKenzie (Barnard Castle School), Robbie Johnston (Newark), Paul Loudon (Edinburgh Accies) captain, Steven Wilson (Howe of Fife/Bell Baxter HS), Scott Meakin (Ivybridge), Andrew White (Annan), Chris Jackson (Newbury) and Andrew Dymock (High School of Dundee)

Forwards – Cameron Godfrey (Biggar/Merchiston Castle School), Gavin Cameron (Hawick Wanderers/Hawick HS), Finlay Gillies (Haddington), Fraser Brown (Biggar/Merchiston Castle School), Dougie Orr (North Berwick HS), David Morton (Bristol Academy), Richard Gray (Glasgow Hawks), Fraser Galbraith (George Watson’s College), Nick Campbell (Allan Glen’s), Struan Dewar (Strathallan School), Edward Maslaveckas (Harrogate), Tom Drennan (BATs/Trinity Academy), Neil Rodger (Haddington/Knox Academy) and Chris Fusaro (Howe of Fife/Bell Baxter HS)

All 26 players in the squad must start at least one game. Admission to all games is free.

The full list of fixtures is:

Sunday 8 April

Burnbrae, home of West of Scotland in Milngavie, will host England v Scotland with a 3pm kick-off.

New Anniesland, home of Glasgow Accies, will host France v Wales with a 3pm kick-off.

Old Anniesland, home of Glasgow Hawks, will host Italy v Ireland with a 3pm kick-off.

Wednesday 11 April

Old Anniesland will host France v Ireland with a 7.30pm kick-off.

Hughenden, home of Hillhead/Jordanhill, will host England v Wales (5pm kick-off) followed by Italy v Scotland (7.30pm kick-off).

Saturday 14 April

Burnbrae will host England v Ireland (1pm kick-off) followed by France v Italy (3pm).

Hughenden will host Wales v Scotland (3pm).