Eleven To Make First Start

Scotland under-18 are granting first starts to all the players in their squad who were on the bench for their opening defeat by England for tomorrow’s match against Italy in the RBS 6 Nations U18 Festival. Eleven players therefore are drafted in for the match, which kicks-off at Hughenden, Glasgow at 7.30pm. Admission is free.Scotland under-18 are granting first starts to all the players in their squad who were on the bench for their opening defeat by England for tomorrow’s match against Italy in the RBS 6 Nations U18 Festival.

Eleven players therefore are drafted in for the match, which kicks-off at Hughenden, Glasgow at 7.30pm. Admission is free.

They are Grant Anderson, Stevie Wilson, Craig Findlater, Scott Meakin, Andrew Dymock, Gavin Cameron, Fraser Brown, Dougie Orr, Nick Campbell, Edward Maslaveckas and Neil Rodger.

Competition rules state that each player in the 26-strong playing squad must start at least one match.

Scotland team manager Euan Kennedy said that the team’s review of their 6-15 loss to England had thrown up some positive comment for them to take into tomorrow’s contest.

“We competed well up front and we have to take heart from the fact that we were over England’s line twice before half-time and it was largely due to the quality of England’s defence that we didn’t score,” he said.

Italy, who opened the festival with a 5-22 loss to Ireland, got stronger as that game developed, having trailed 0-19 at half-time, and Kennedy expects they will provide tough opposition.

The match is preceded by the first part of a Hughenden double-header, Wales v England at 5pm.

Meanwhile, over at Old Anniesland, Ireland will play France, also kicking-off now at 5pm.

Scotland under-18 v Italy at Hughenden, Glasgow tomorrow (Wednesday 11 April), kick-off 7.30pm:

15 Steven Aitken (Ellon)

14 Grant Anderson (Greenock Wanderers)
13 Paul Loudon (Edinburgh Accies) CAPTAIN
12 Steven Wilson (Howe of Fife/Bell Baxter HS)
11 Craig Findlater (Highland)

10 Scott Meakin (Ivybridge)
9 Andrew Dymock (High School of Dundee)

1 Gavin Cameron (Hawick Wanderers/Hawick HS)
2 Fraser Brown (Biggar/Merchiston Castle School)
3 Dougie Orr (North Berwick HS)
4 Richard Gray (Glasgow Hawks)
5 Nick Campbell (Allan Glen’s)
6 Struan Dewar (Strathallan)
8 Edward Maslaveckas (Harrogate)
7 Neil Rodger (Haddington/Knox Academy)

Substitutes: Finlay Gillies (Haddington), Cameron Godfrey (Biggar/Merchiston Castle School), David Morton (Bristol Academy), James Taylor (Merchiston Castle School), Tom Drennan (BATs/Trinity Academy), Chris Fusaro (Howe of Fife/Bell Baxter HS), Chris Jackson (Newbury), Andrew White (Annan), Robbie Johnston (Newark), Adam McKenzie (Barnard Castle School) and Fraser Thomson (Gala/Galashiels Academy).