Scots Aim To Finish On A High

Scotland have made eight changes in their team for their final match in the RBS 6Nations U18 Festival against Wales at Hughenden, Glasgow tomorrow. Introduced to the team who started the 20-17 midweek victory over their Italian counterparts are wing Fraser Thomson, centre Robbie Johnston, scrum-half Chris Jackson, front-row Cameron Godfrey, Finlay Gillies and David Morton and back-row forwards Tom Drennan and Chris Fusaro.Scotland have made eight changes in their team for their final match in the RBS 6Nations U18 Festival against Wales at Hughenden, Glasgow tomorrow.

Introduced to the team who started the 20-17 midweek victory over their Italian counterparts are wing Fraser Thomson, centre Robbie Johnston, scrum-half Chris Jackson, front-row Cameron Godfrey, Finlay Gillies and David Morton and back-row forwards Tom Drennan and (pictured) Chris Fusaro.

The Scots, who have visited Hampden Park and trained at Hamilton Rugby Club since the Italian match, are keen to end the festival on a high.

Manager Euan Kennedy said: “We expect a very physical challenge from Wales, who go into this game unbeaten. They were superior to England in the contact area and England were superior to us there, so we know we have to step up to the mark.”

Scotland under-18 v Wales under-18 at Hughenden, Glasgow tomorrow (Saturday 14 April), kick-off 3pm:

15 Steven Aitken (Ellon)

14 Fraser Thomson (Gala/Galashiels Academy)
13 Paul Loudon (Edinburgh Accies) captain
12 Robbie Johnston (Newark)
11 Craig Findlater (Highland)

10 Andrew White (Annan)
9 Chris Jackson (Newbury)

1 Cameron Godfrey (Biggar/Merchiston Castle School)
2 Finlay Gillies (Haddington)
3 David Morton (Bristol Academy)
4 Richard Gray (Glasgow Hawks)
5 Nick Campbell (Allan Glen’s)
6 Struan Dewar (Strathallan)
8 Tom Drennan (BATs/Trinity Academy)
7 Chris Fusaro (Howe of Fife/Bell Baxter HS)

Substitutes: Fraser Brown (Biggar/Merchiston Castle School), Gavin Cameron (Hawick Wands/Hawick HS), Dougie Orr (North Berwick HS), James Taylor (Merchiston Castle School), Edward Maslaveckas (Harrogate), Neil Rodger (Haddington/Knox Academy), Andrew Dymock (High School of Dundee), Scott Meakin (Ivybridge), Steven Wilson (Howe of Fife/Bell Baxter HS), Adam McKenzie (Barnard Castle School), Grant Anderson (Greenock Wands).

Tomorrow’s other fixtures involve a double-header at Burnbrae with England v Ireland at 1pm and France v Italy at 3pm.