Macfadyen To Lead Scotland A

Donnie Macfadyen, the 27-year-old specialist openside flanker, will lead Scotland A in their second outing in this season's Barclays Churchill Cup - against England Saxons at Twickenham on Monday. Macfadyen, who won the last of his 11 caps on the Scotland tour to South Africa last season, has battled back from one luckless injury after another and could yet force his way into Rugby World Cup selection.

Donnie Macfadyen, the 27-year-old specialist openside flanker, will lead Scotland A in their second outing in this season’s Barclays Churchill Cup - against England Saxons at Twickenham on Monday.

Macfadyen, who won the last of his 11 caps on the Scotland tour to South Africa last season, has battled back from one luckless injury after another and could yet force his way into Rugby World Cup selection.

A former national under-21 captain who has also led his pro-team, Glasgow Warriors, Macfadyen is named as Scotland A captain for the first time. He is one of 11 changes coach Frank Hadden has made to the starting line-up.

Only Rory Lamont, Simon Webster, Andy Hall and Johnnie Beattie remain from the team that started the midweek win against the USA at Henley.

One of Macfadyen’s successors as under-21 skipper, Wasps’ Heineken Cup winning scrum-half, Mark McMillan, 24, will make his Scotland A debut.

On the selection Hadden said: “The changes are about giving an opportunity to another group of players to show what they can do. Now we’ve had one game under our belt and a debrief, we’re looking for a more dynamic, accurate performance with a bit more rhythm against England.”

Macfadyen said: “This is a massive honour for me. Monday will be a big challenge and I’m really looking forward to it.”

Scotland A team to play England Saxons at Twickenham on Monday 28 May in the Barclays Churchill Cup (kick-off 3pm)

15 Rory Lamont (Glasgow Warriors)

14 Simon Danielli (Border Reivers)
13 Robbie Kydd (Northampton Saints)
12 Nick De Luca (Border Reivers)
11 Simon Webster (Edinburgh Rugby)

10 Phil Godman (Edinburgh Rugby)
9 Mark McMillan (London Wasps)*

1 Craig Smith (Edinburgh Rugby)
2 Fergus Thomson (Glasgow Warriors)*
3 Ed Kalman (Border Reivers)
4 Andy Hall (Newport Gwent Dragons)
5 Mark Rennie (Bourgoin)
6 Alasdair Strokosch (Edinburgh Rugby)*
8 Johnnie Beattie (Glasgow Warriors)*
7 Donnie Macfadyen (Glasgow Warriors)
CAPTAIN

Substitutes

16 Scott Lawson (Glasgow Warriors)*
17 Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby)*
18 Craig Hamilton (Border Reivers)
19 John Barclay (Glasgow Warriors)*
20 Rob Chrystie (Border Reivers)
21 Graeme Morrison (Glasgow Warriors)
22 Calum MacRae (Border Reivers)

* = Member of Scottish Institute of Sport

Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)