Hadden Calls On Scots To Finish On A High

Frank Hadden has made six changes in personnel and three further positional switches for Scotland A's final match in the Barclays Churchill Cup against their Irish counterparts at Twickenham on Saturday. Drafted in to the side that started the 3-18 loss to England Saxons on Monday are centres Calum MacRae and Graeme Morrison, wing Thom Evans, scrum-half Rob Chrystie, prop Alasdair Dickinson and hooker Scott Lawson.

Frank Hadden has made six changes in personnel and three further positional switches for Scotland A’s final match in the Barclays Churchill Cup against their Irish counterparts at Twickenham on Saturday.

Drafted in to the side that started the 3-18 loss to England Saxons on Monday are centres Calum MacRae and Graeme Morrison, wing Thom Evans, scrum-half Rob Chrystie, prop Alasdair Dickinson and hooker Scott Lawson.

Injuries to Rory Lamont, Robbie Kydd and Gordon Ross have also affected the selection which sees Simon Danielli move to full-back and Simon Webster operate on the right wing. In the pack Craig Smith will be at his customary tight-head berth.

Coach Hadden said: “We’re familiar with many of the players in the Ireland A squad from the Magners League and I’m challenging the players to finish this competition on a high.

“By the end of the Ireland A game we’ll be in a better position to judge which players have advanced their claims for involvement in our Rugby World Cup training squad.”

Prop Moray Low, 22, the only member of the Scotland A squad not to have had any game time so far in the competition, is listed among the substitutes and can expect to feature at some point.

Scotland A team to play Ireland A in the Barclays Churchill Cup

Saturday 2 June at Twickenham, kick-off 1.45pm

15 Simon Danielli (Border Reivers)

14 Simon Webster (Edinburgh Rugby)
13 Calum MacRae (Border Reivers)*
12 Graeme Morrison (Glasgow Warriors)
11 Thom Evans (Glasgow Warriors)

10 Phil Godman (Edinburgh Rugby)
9 Rob Chrystie (Border Reivers)

1 Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby)*
2 Scott Lawson (Glasgow Warriors)*
3 Craig Smith (Edinburgh Rugby)
Andrew Hall (Newport Gwent Dragons)
5 Mark Rennie (Bourgoin)
6 Alasdair Strokosch (Edinburgh Rugby)*
8 Johnnie Beattie (Glasgow Warriors)*
7 Donnie Macfadyen (Glasgow Warriors) CAPTAIN

Substitutes

16 Fergus Thomson (Glasgow Warriors)*
17 Moray Low (Glasgow Warriors)
18 Craig Hamilton (Border Reivers)
19 John Barclay (Glasgow Warriors)*
20 Steve Swindall (Glasgow Warriors)
21 Mark McMillan (London Wasps)*
22 Nick De Luca (Border Reivers)

Referee Andrew Small (England)

* = Member of Scottish Institute of Sport