Both Scottish Pro Teams To Play In The Heineken Cup

Scottish Rugby welcomes the inclusion of both Scottish professional teams, Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh Rugby, in the 2007/08 Heineken Cup. The news follows today’s ERC announcement in Dublin listing all 24 teams confirmed for the European competition next season. Glasgow Warriors, who finished in 7th place in the Magners League, one place above Edinburgh Rugby, have been seeded by ERC. Each seeded team (London Wasps, Leinster, Benetton Treviso, Glasgow Warriors, Ospreys and a still to be decided French team) will be drawn into separate pools as part of the pool draw.Scottish Rugby welcomes the inclusion of both Scottish professional teams, Glasgow Warriors and Edinburgh Rugby, in the 2007/08 Heineken Cup. The news follows today’s ERC announcement in Dublin listing all 24 teams confirmed for the European competition next season.

Glasgow Warriors, who finished in 7th place in the Magners League, one place above Edinburgh Rugby, have been seeded by ERC. Each seeded team (London Wasps, Leinster, Benetton Treviso, Glasgow Warriors, Ospreys and a still to be decided French team) will be drawn into separate pools as part of the pool draw.

Gordon McKie, Chief Executive of Scottish Rugby, who attended the ERC meeting in Dublin commented, “This is excellent news for both professional teams in Scotland. The Heineken Cup attracts the very best of talent on offer in the Northern hemisphere and naturally every professional team wants to be part of it.

“The Warriors and their coach Sean Lineen will be very pleased with today’s news and hopefully our neighbours at Edinburgh Rugby will be satisfied we have successfully argued the case for both Scottish teams to play at the highest level in Europe.

“Looking forward, some useful progress was made today in determining the medium term shape of the Heineken Cup beyond 2007/08 and hopefully legal formalities can be brought to a successful conclusion in a month or so.”

HEINEKEN CUP 2007 / 2008

ENGLAND (7)
London Wasps (seeded)
Leicester Tigers
Gloucester Rugby
Bristol Rugby
Saracens
London Irish
NEC Harlequins

FRANCE (6)
ASM Clermont Auvergne or Stade Francais Paris *
Stade Francais Paris or ASM Clermont Auvergne *
Toulouse
Biarritz Olympique Pays Basque
Perpignan
Bourgoin

*(French seeded team to be confirmed after the French Championship final being played on Saturday, 10 June)

IRELAND (3)
Leinster (seeded)
Ulster Rugby
Munster

ITALY (2)
Benetton Treviso (seeded)
Viadana

SCOTLAND (2)
Glasgow Warriors (seeded)
Edinburgh Rugby

WALES (4)
Ospreys (seeded)
Cardiff Blues
Llanelli Scarlets
Newport Gwent Dragons