Hadden: Players 'Champing At The Bit' For World Cup Opener

Scotland have named ten players who will be making their Rugby World Cup debuts in their team to open their France 2007 campaign against Portugal in St Etienne on Sunday. The team includes only seven players who started last month’s match against South Africa at Murrayfield, with one of them, Rob Dewey, switching centre berths.

Scotland have named ten players who will be making their Rugby World Cup debuts in their team to open their France 2007 campaign against Portugal in St Etienne on Sunday.

The team includes only seven players who started last month’s match against South Africa at Murrayfield, with one of them, Rob Dewey, switching centre berths.

The ten sampling Rugby World Cup action for the first time are the Lamont brothers, Marcus Di Rollo (pictured above), Dewey, Simon Webster, Dan Parks, Allan Jacobsen, Scott Lawson, Euan Murray and Allister Hogg.

Head coach Frank Hadden said: “After all the preparation in the gym, training field and our two August Tests the players are now champing at the bit to start the competition.

“Dan Parks and Chris Paterson are both important players for us. Dan has played and trained extremely well and all the coaches agreed that Dan should start on Sunday.

“At hooker Scott Lawson has been fit for a fortnight now after the ankle injury he sustained during our preparations in St Andrews. It seemed obvious to us that he was ready for a run.

“Alongside him Allan Jacobsen has earned the right to start but, as usual, we fully expect Gav Kerr to play a significant role (from the bench).

“In the backs Rob Dewey’s favoured berth is 12 and Marcus has trained exceptionally well and deserves the opportunity to bring his considerable experience of international rugby to the party.”

Scotland team to play Portugal in Rugby World Cup Pool C

Sunday 9 September at Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne (kick-off 6pm local time)

15 Rory Lamont (Sale Sharks)

14 Sean Lamont (Northampton Saints)
13 Marcus Di Rollo (Edinburgh)
12 Rob Dewey (Ulster)
11 Simon Webster (Edinburgh)
10 Dan Parks (Glasgow Warriors)
9 Mike Blair (Edinburgh)*

1 Allan Jacobsen (Edinburgh)
2 Scott Lawson (Sale Sharks)*
3 Euan Murray (Northampton Saints)*
4 Nathan Hines (Perpignan)
5 Scott Murray (unattached)
6 Jason White (Sale Sharks) CAPTAIN
8 Simon Taylor (Stade Francais)
7 Allister Hogg (Edinburgh)*

Substitutes

 

16 Ross Ford (Glasgow Warriors)*
17 Gavin Kerr (Edinburgh)
18 Scott MacLeod (Llanelli Scarlets)
19 Kelly Brown (Glasgow Warriors)*
20 Rory Lawson (Gloucester)*
21 Chris Paterson (Gloucester)
22 Hugo Southwell (Edinburgh)

* = Member of Scottish Institute of Sport

Referee: Steve Walsh (New Zealand). Touch-judges: Marius Jonker (South Africa) and Huw Watkins (Wales). TMO: Dave Pearson (England)