SWRU Academy Selection

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the SWRU Academy Squad 2007-08. Over 60 players attended the talent identification day, with several players who had been in the SWRU U18 Development Squad 06-07. Players took part in skills sessions in the morning, and then had the opportunity to play games in the afternoon, which was refereed by SWRU Student Rep Ruth Clements!Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the SWRU Academy Squad 2007-08.
Over 60 players attended the talent identification day, with several players who had been in the SWRU U18 Development Squad 06-07. Players took part in skills sessions in the morning, and then had the opportunity to play games in the afternoon, which was refereed by SWRU Student Rep Ruth Clements!
The SWRU Academy will comprise of 26 players, and will form a team to represent the Scottish Universities Women??™s Rugby Team in April 2008. The SWRU Academy will train alongside other SWRU performance squads, and some players may be selected to play in the Scotland Series match 15th-16th Dec in preparation for the 6Nations.
It is hoped that through a programme of individual player support and regular training, the skills and fitness levels will be raised, with the aim of strengthening and improving standards in University and Club teams.
Further information will be sent to the selected players, and any players wishing to receive information on selection should contact Jo Hull jo.hull@sru.org.uk
Name - Club/Uni
Rebecca Long- Lismore/Napier Uni
Rosalynd Murphy- Edinburgh Uni
Michelle Ovens - Murrayfield
Jenny Campbell - Lismore/Napier Uni
Katie Barker - Dundee Uni
Jenny Reid - Glasgow Uni
Fiona Macgregor - St Andrews Uni
Nikki McLeod - Edinburgh Uni
Frankie Allcock - Edinburgh Uni
Heather Law - Murrayfield/North Glasgow Coll
Tatenda Nyatsanza - GHA/Langside Coll
Martha Ivanovas- St Andrews Uni
Leah Cuthbertson - Edinburgh Uni
Maddy Grant - Edinburgh Uni
Ali Cook - Glasgow Uni
Stacey Coffin - St Andrews Uni
Katrina Roszynski - Aylesford Bulls/Stirling Uni
Jen Watson - Dundee Uni
Fiona Majorin - Edinburgh Uni
Catriona MacDonald - Edinburgh Uni
Hazel Yeudall - Telford Coll
Anna Fleming - Edinburgh Uni
Kate McKenzie - Glasgow Uni
Victoria Parker - Glasgow Uni
Lynsey Thornton - St Andrews Uni
Ciara Baxter - Dundee Uni