Adamson Goes With Familiar Fifteen

Scotland Women's head coach Lee Adamson has named an unchanged starting line-up for this weekend's Women's Six Nations clash with Wales. However, despite not getting the result he was looking for against France Women at Meggetland on Sunday, Adamson remains upbeat about this group of players.

Scotland Women's head coach Lee Adamson has named an unchanged starting line-up for this weekend's Women's Six Nations clash with Wales. However, despite not getting the result he was looking for against France Women at Meggetland on Sunday, Adamson remains upbeat about this group of players.

He said: _x001C_We dominated parts of our game against France last weekend and we showed real improvement since our last Six Nations campaign.

_x001D_We've got a talented group of players in this squad so it's only a matter of time before we start getting the results we know we are capable of.

_x001C_I'm looking for yet another improved performance this weekend but it's going to be tough against a Welsh side which is also unchanged since last weekend._x001D_

The only change for Scotland sees Royal High Corstorphine winger Cara D'Silva replace Lynsey Harley on the bench.

Scotland Women return to Meggetland, Edinburgh - home of Scottish Hydro Electric Premier One champions Boroughmuir - on Saturday 8 March when they face England in their second home international of the Women's Six Nations Championship (kick-off 12 noon).

Tickets are priced at £5 for adults and concessions (under 18s, students and OAPs) can go absolutely free!

Adults with a valid match ticket for the men's international at Murrayfield will also be granted free admission.

Scotland Women's team to play Wales Women in the Women's Six Nations Championship at Taffs Well, Cardiff, on Sunday 10 February (kick-off 1pm)

15 Lynsey Douglas (Richmond)

14 Hazel Bielinski (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
13 Veronica Fitzpatrick (RHC)
12 Suzi Newton (Blaydon/Team Northumbria)
11 Tanya Griffith (RHC)

10 Louise Dalgleish (RHC)
9 Sarah Gill (Murrayfield Wanderers)

1 Heather Lockhart (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
2 Sarah-Louise Walker (Watsonians)
3 Beth Dickens (Murrayfield Wanderers)
4 Jilly McCord (RHC) CAPTAIN
5 Lindsay Wheeler (Blaydon/Team Northumbria)
6 Lana Blyth (Murrayfield Wanderers)
7 Lynne Reid (RHC)
8 Sonia Cull (RHC)


Substitutes

16 Joan Hutchinson (Hillhead/Jordanhill)
17 Mary Lafaiki (GHA)
18 Alex Pratt (Watsonians)
19 Louise Moffat (RHC)
20 Laura Steven (Murrayfield Wanderers)
21 Cara D'Silva (RHC)
22 Julie Sanaghan (Kirkcaldy)