Mckelvey Targets Improvements

Scotland under-18 head coach Grant McKelvey admits he is targeting improvements from his side when they tackle Italy at Poynder Park, Kelso on Sunday afternoon (9 March, kick off 2pm).Scotland under-18 head coach Grant McKelvey admits he is targeting improvements from his side when they tackle Italy at Poynder Park, Kelso on Sunday afternoon (9 March, kick off 2pm).

Despite comfortably defeating England A 25-8 at Melrose last weekend, McKelvey believes Scotland's youngsters can do even better; at the set-piece and in defence.

McKelvey said: "We have worked hard this week on our physicality and defence and out set piece scrum, so we will be looking for improvements there.

_x001C_We will be looking to build on last week's gain-line crosses and our phase play."

Promising back rower Stuart McInally continues to lead the side, but McKelvey has rung the changes elsewhere across the line-up with several players, including hooker Mungo Strachan, handed starts and says this was always the plan.

He added: _x001C_We are focusing on the development of all 26 players and the policy when we began the programme was that all of them would start one of the first two games.

_x001C_Irrespective of the result last week, we were always going to run a different team for this match._x001D_


Scotland under-18 team (sponsor Martin Currie) to play Italy at Poynder Park, Kelso (Sunday 9 March, kick-off 2pm)

15 Tom Brown (Edinburgh Academy)

14 Rory Drummond (Bell Baxter HS)
13 Sam Hughes (Merchiston Castle School)
12 Alex Dunbar (Annan)
11 Jamie Harris (Merchiston Castle School)

10 Ross Aitken (Bell Baxter/Howe of Fife)
9 Russell Weir (Merchiston Castle School)

1 Luke Pettie (Gala Wanderers)
2 Mungo Strachan (Fettes College)
3 Nicky Little (Hawick)
4 Calum Connor (Bradford Grammar)
5 Robert Harley (West of Scotland)
6 Stuart McInally (George Watson's College) CAPTAIN
8 Jason Hill (Stirling County)
7 Michael Fedo (Bell Baxter/Howe of Fife)

Substitutes: Craig Owenson (Musselburgh), Alun Walker (Musselburgh), Andrew Fraser (York), Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County), Michael Maltman (Musselburgh), Ross Sutherland (Sandbach), Alex Black (Prince Henry's School), Alex Blair (Edinburgh Academy), Michael Tait (Kelso Quins), Seeumas MacKenzie (Murrayfield Wanderers), Max Learmonth (Berwick).