Robertson Bitterly Disappointed By Stoppage Time Defeat

Scotland under-20 head coach Colin Robertson admits he was bitterly disappointed to see his team narrowly lose 14-13 after conceding a stoppage time penalty against Italy at the Stadio Comunale, Mogliano.Scotland under-20 head coach Colin Robertson admits he was bitterly disappointed to see his team narrowly lose 14-13 after conceding a stoppage time penalty against Italy at the Stadio Comunale, Mogliano.

After trailing 11-10 with 20 minutes remaining, Robertson's troops dug deep and a try from Gary Strain combined with the kicking efforts of Ruaridh Jackson put Scotland ahead with seconds left on the clock.

But a dramatic long-range penalty in injury time from the home side crushed Scotland's hopes of finishing the 6 Nations championship on a high note and, as a result, Robertson was devastated by the set-back.

Robertson said: "Getting beaten in injury time was tough. We played some good stuff at times, but perhaps we could have been a bit more streetwise in order to win the game.

"We had the game won in injury time, but we gave away a silly penalty which allowed them to get back in. I am very disappointed, but I cannot fault the guys' character which they have shown throughout the 6 Nations.

"Now we have to learn from this experience and regroup in time for the World Cup. Italy pushed England pretty close a few weeks ago, so we always knew it was always going to be difficult. We defended very well, but we missed a couple of crucial tackles."


15 Murray Allan (Loughborough University)

14 Lee Jones (Selkirk)
13 Paul Loudon (Durham University)
12 Stevie McColl (Dunfermline and National Senior Academy)
11 Tom Bury (Boroughmuir and National Junior Academy)
10 Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Hawks and National Senior Academy)
9 Ross Samson (Newcastle Falcons)

1 Gary Strain (Glasgow Hawks and National Junior Academy)
2 Fraser Brown (Biggar),
3 Lewis Niven (Edinburgh Academicals)
4 Richard Gray (Stirling County and National Senior Academy)
5 Josh Brown (Bristol)
6 Fraser McKenzie (Heriot's and National Senior Academy)
8 Craig Simmonds (Heriot's)
7 Lewis Calder (Newcastle Falcons) CAPTAIN

Substitutes: Adrian Duncan (Stewart's-Melville FP and National Senior Academy), Angus Dixon (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby), Jonny Baird (Watsonians), Steven Burton (Currie), Matthew Heeks (London Scottish), James Murray (Leeds Carnegie and Edinburgh Academicals), Steven Wilson (Dundee HSFP and National Junior Academy)