Scotland U17S Head For International Festival

Scotland's under-17 development squad head south on Monday having completed their final preparations for this season's Millfield International Festival.Scotland's under-17 development squad head south on Monday having completed their final preparations for this season's Millfield International Festival.

Following a three week preparation phase with warm-up victories against Newcastle Falcons (23-18) and an East Lothian select (18-12) the squad face a demanding schedule of matches against Wales, Portugal, and France in the space of one week in the Somerset countryside.

Head Coach Bryan Easson stressed that a huge step-up in intensity was awaiting his squad on Tuesday (1 April) when they face Wales. He said: "The boys are now on the steepest learning curve of their rugby-playing lives but they have shown that they are improving week on week.

_x001C_This development programme is an excellent way of exposing our potential players of the future to the demands of top-flight rugby against the best opposition we can possibly play.

_x001C_I'm expecting nothing short of a huge physical and mental test for each and every one of them."

The Millfield Rugby Festival runs from 31 March - 6 April

Match dates
Tuesday 1 April: Scotland v Wales, kick-off 10am
Thursday 3 April: Scotland v Portugal, kick-off 11.30am
Saturday 5 April: Scotland v France, kick-off 4pm

Forwards
Duncan Morrison (Sedbergh School), George Hunter (Aberdeen Wanderers), Neil Kiltie (Robert Gordon's College), Ross Turner (Fettes College), Richard Ferguson, (Melrose Wasps), Peter Forrest (Selkirk Youth Club), Luke Morrow (Merchiston Castle School)
Callum Evans (George Watson's College), Robert McAlpine (Glasgow Academy), Callum Wishart (Dollar Academy), Cameron Orr (Dumfries)
Andrew Kirkland (Greenock Wanderers), Grant Runciman (Melrose Wasps)
Duncan Finnie (George Watson's College)

Backs
Mark Clark (Annan), Sean Kennedy (Clackmannanshire Colts), Gregor Hunter (Gala Wanderers), Duncan Weir (Cambuslang), Danny Gilmour (Stirling County ), Henry Oliver (Merchiston Castle School), Courtenay Morrison (Dollar Academy), Craig Robertson (Gala Wanderers), Harry Mountain (Gordonstoun), Grant Somerville (George Watson's College), Glenn Bryce (Stirling County), Jamie Anderson (George Heriot's School)

U17 management Team
Rob Charters - team manager
Bryan Easson - head coach
Gordon Henderson assistant coach
Mark Appleson - assistant coach
Iain Cleland - conditioning coach
Kate Morris - physiotherapist
John Turvil - doctor
Roddy Deans - video analyst