Womens'S Talent Id Selection Announced

The SWRU has announced the selection for the talent identification session that will take place at 10.30am, 28 June at Perth RFC, Perth RFC (Bells sport centre, The North Inch, Hay Street, Perth, PH1 5HS). Congratulations to all of the girls who have been selected for the SWRU Talent ID Day on the 28 June. Please read on for the list of confirmed participants and contact Jo Gellatly to confirm your attendance (jo.gellatly@sru.org.uk)The SWRU has announced the selection for the talent identification session that will take place at 10.30am, 28 June at Perth RFC, Perth RFC (Bells sport centre, The North Inch, Hay Street, Perth, PH1 5HS).

Congratulations to all of the girls who have been selected for the SWRU Talent ID Day on the 28 June. Please read on for the list of confirmed participants and contact Jo Gellatly to confirm your attendance (jo.gellatly@sru.org.uk)


Holly-Anne Boyle
Mairi O'Neill
Lauren Hughes-Barr
Sarah Sherry
Sam Wallace
Tazmin Porter
Sharon Gemmell
Megan Hood
Sarah Bell
Claire Morrison
Tammy Cockburn
Danielle Course
Jennifer Grant
Ashley Hogg
Siobhan Andrew
Lisa Robertson
Luana Henderson
Ashley Manuel
Rosanna Loy
Sarah Black
Georgina Barker
Orla Reid
Emma Hampton
Alice Appleby
Emily Bond
Charli Brzeski
Caitlin Buchan
Kathryn Dingwall
Peigi Rodan
Rachel Wood
Lauren Wylie
Claire Christie
Victoria Gilmartin
Louisa Fearnly
Becky Stewart
Lauren Anderson
Cara MacCallum
Laura Jane Fyfe
Catherine McIntosh
Sophie Brooks
Rebecca Rainnie
Hollie Davidson
Megan Alban
Marues Nicolai
Katherine Rowlands
Rosanna Loy
Megan Gaffney
Becky Knight
Sarah Black
Hannah McCubbin
Laura Turner
Lindsey Mathers
Daryl Paterson
Samantha Russell
Gemma Thomson
Natalie Miles
Georgina Beeson
Georgina Pope
Ash Ray
Jeniese Miles
Lucy Jolly
Rebecca Asquith
Mairi Forsyth
Rachel Murray
Sam Chalmers
Shona Peacock
Celia Hawthorn
Julia Blair
Claire Bain
Sarah Tunrball
Sarah Geidesi
Lauren Mackay
Emma Hendrie
Jane Robertson
Carly Tennant
Jenifer Bertram
Victoria Gilmartin
Louisa Fearnley
Rebecca Stewart
Dawn Hope
Emma McAllister
Jane Thompson
Karli Hay
Kelly Mitchell
Kirsty McCall
Leigh-Anne Stewart
Mairi Forsyth
Nicolle Gannucci
Rebecca Asquith
Rhianne Boag
Sarah Quick
Sarah Smith
Megan Gaffney
Kirsty Crawford
Darryl Patterson
Mhairi Hughes
Jane Robertson
Lisa Robertson
Carly Tennant
Katie Verejameren
Julie Campbell
Sarah Bell
Claire Morrsion
Rosie Pope
Iona Hail
Julia Shaw
Mille Earle-Wright
Linsay Bennett
Jennifer Haynes
Hannah McHugh
Anne Espie
Shauna Jamieson

The U18 District Programme Explained...

The district programme will REPLACE the SWRU U18 squad - Talent I.D days will be held regionally in conjunction with the development programme in (an estimated 120 girls have already been seen).

All identified players from pervious events (including local and national tournaments), the current U18 squad and players nominated by their club or school have been invited to attend the selection day on the 28 June in Perth.

The SWRU U18 District programme will form two squads, and will involve monthly training sessions with three games between June and October 2008.

From the U18 programme, players aged 17 and above will be given the opportunity to be selected for the SWRU Academy (Jan-May 2009). This will enable players who are at the younger end of the current SWRU U18 squad to compete on a more regular basis amongst peers of the similar age, and it will allow a 100% increase of talented players to be playing competitive rugby at a representative U18 level.

Once selection has been confirmed, your will receive a letter stating whether or not you have been successful for the SWRU U18 district squads. This letter will also contain all relevant information, but in the mean time if you have any queries please don't hesitate in contacting Jo Hull (jo.hull@sru.org.uk, 07780660519).