Swru Announces Successful Trialists

The SWRU has announced the successful participants from the Scotland Women's squad trials held at Lasswade on Sunday (details below). Over 75 players attended the SWRU trials with players taking part in position specific training in the morning, led by the SWRU performance coaching team, and a trial match in the afternoon.

The SWRU has announced the successful participants from the Scotland Women's squad trials held at Lasswade on Sunday (details below).

Over 75 players attended the SWRU trials with players taking part in position specific training in the morning, led by the SWRU performance coaching team, and a trial match in the afternoon.

From this trial, players have been selected to attend the second round of assessments on Saturday 20 September to compete for a place in the Scotland Women or Scotland Women Development squads.

The competition and skill level was significantly higher than last year from both new players and current SWRU performance players coming through the development programme.

Players who have not been selected are invited to come and watch the trial match, and are strongly advised to attend the SWRU Academy trials on 24 January, 2009.

Students in Further/Higher Education are also advised to attend a talent identification day on 8 November 2008 which may lead to selection for the SWRU Academy.

Any players who would like further information or player feedback should call 07780660519 Jo Hull (SWRU Performance Development Manager) or email jo.hull@sru.org.uk

Venue: Royal High Costorphine, East Barnton Avenue, Edinburgh, EH46JP.

Registration Time: 11.30am
Finish Time: 2.30pm

NB: Players should be prepared for both training and a trial match (strapping) and should bring their own lunch, water and any medical requirements.

Successful trialists are as follows:

 

Reds

 

1 Ellen Beattie
Murrayfield Wanderers
2 Alison McDonald
RHC
3 Lynsey Smith
Hillhead / Jordanhill
4 Katie Barker
Dundee University
5 Joy Lyth
Lismore
6 Louise Moffat
Kirkcaldy
7 Sonia Cull
RHC
8 Keri Holdsworth
Watsonians
9 Sarah Gill
Murrayfield Wanderers
10 Nicola Halfpenny
Melrose
12 Stephanie Johnstone
Hillhead / Jordanhill
13 Celia Hawthorn
Edinburgh University
11 Lynsey Douglas
Richmond
14 Sarah Dixon
RHC
15 Vik Blakebrough
Richmond

Blues

1 Heather Lockhart
Hillhead / Jordanhill
2 Sarah-Louise Walker
Watsonians
3 Beth Dickens
Murrayfield Wanderers
4 Jilly McCord
RHC
5 Lana Blyth
Murrayfield Wanderers
6 Susie Brown
Hillhead / Jordanhill
7 Ruth Slaven
Murrayfield Wanderers
8 Lindsay Wheeler
Northumbria
9 Louise Dalgliesh
RHC
10 Erin Kerr
Richmond
12 Suzi Newton
Northumbria
13 Laura Steven
Murrayfield Wanderers
11 Cara D'Silva
RHC
14 Ronnie Fitzpatrick
RHC
15 Lucy Millard
Murrayfield Wanderers

 

Subs

Roz Murphy
Edinburgh University
Nikki McLeod
Edinburgh University Heather Law
Murrayfield Wanderers Sarah Quick
Murrayfield Wanderers
Frankie Alcock
Watsonians
Natalya Macholla
Stirling County
Val O'Neill
Kirkcaldy Jenny Miller
Murrayfield Wanderers
Jules Sanaghan
Kirkcaldy
Louise Gray
Henley Hawks Hazel Beilinski
Hillhead / Jordanhill
Katy Green
Murrayfield Wanderers
Ciara Baxter
Dundee University Leah Cuthbertson
Watsonians