Check Out Your Club&Rsquo;S Cup Draw

The draws for Round 3 of the knockout competition (which remains regionalised) and Round 4 (where Premiership teams join the fray and it takes on a national hue) were made at Murrayfield today, Scottish Rugby going down that route to assist clubs with their planning over the Christmas and New Year holiday period. Heriot's, runners-up in last season’s Scottish Hydro Electric Cup Final, face a potentially difficult trip to Sunnyside, home ground of Scotland’s most recent Club of the Season, Falkirk as the Premiership big guns prepare to enter this season’s Scottish Hydro Electric Cup. Another intriguing tie sees reigning Scottish Hydro Electric Shield holders, Garnock, at home to Edinburgh Accies.

Scottish Hydro Electric Cup
Round 3 (ties to be played on Saturday 20 December)

Caledonia

(Winners of Mackie Academy FP v Crieff & Strathearn) v Howe of Fife
Highland v (winners of Orkney v Ross Sutherland)
Madras College FP v Gordonians
Caithness v St Andrews University
(Winners of Huntly v Banff) v Grangemouth
Hillfoots v Harris Academy FP
(Winners of Aberdeenshire v Stirling University) v Strathmore

East

Lismore v Lasswade
Murrayfield Wands v Trinity Accies
North Berwick v Preston Lodge
Hawick YM v Hawick Harlequins
(Winners of St Boswells v Edinburgh Northern) v Linlithgow
Forrester v Broughton
Ross High v RHC Cougars
Edinburgh University v Portobello
Bye - Berwick

West

Cumbernauld v East Kilbride
Stewartry v Clydebank
Marr v Whitecraigs
Glasgow Accies v Strathendrick
Braidholm v Annan
Cambuslang v Lenzie
Waysiders/Drumpellier v Dalziel
Newton Stewart v Helensburgh
GHK v Dumfries
Greenock Wands v (winners of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull)
Hughenden v Allan Glen’s
Kilmarnock v Strathclyde Police

Scottish Hydro Electric Cup
Round 4 (Ties to be played on Saturday 10 January)

Berwick v Perthshire
(Winners of Murrayfield Wands v Trinity Accies) v Ellon
(Winners of GHK v Dumfries) v Watsonians
(Winners of Waysiders/Drumpellier v Dalziel) v Kirkcaldy
(Winners of Newton Stewart v Helensburgh) v Melrose
(Winners of St Boswells/Edinburgh Northern v Linlithgow) v Boroughmuir
(Winners of Hughenden v Allan Glen’s) v Dunfermline
(Winners of Mackie Acad FP/Crieff & Strathearn v Howe of Fife) v Glasgow Hawks
(Winners of Huntly/Banff v Grangemouth) v Kelso
(Winners of Braidholm v Annan) v Currie
(Winners of Hawick YM v Hawick Harlequins) v Stewart’s-Melville FP
Garnock v Edinburgh Accies
(Winners of Aberdeenshire/Stirling University v Strathmore) v Haddington
(Winners of Ross High v RHC Cougars) v Hamilton
(Winners of Glasgow Accies v Strathendrick) v Selkirk
Irvine v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby
(Winners of Highland v Orkney/Ross Sutherland) v Musselburgh
(Winners of Hillfoots v Harris Academy FP) v GHA
Livingston v Ayr
(Winners of Edinburgh University v Portobello) v Morgan Academy FP
(Winners of Cumbernauld v East Kilbride) v Cartha Queens Park
(Winners of Caithness v St Andrews University) v Dundee HSFP
(Winners of Marr v Whitecraigs) v Peebles
(Winners of Stewartry v Clydebank) v Biggar
(Winners of Kilmarnock v Strathclyde Police) v Ardrossan Accies
(Winners of North Berwick v Preston Lodge) v West of Scotland
(Winners of Lismore v Lasswade) v Jed-Forest
Falkirk v Heriot s
(Winners of Forrester v Broughton) v Hillhead-Jordanhill
(Winners of Greenock Wands v Isle of Arran/Isle of Mull) v Gala
(Winners of Madras v Gordonians) v Hawick
(Winners of Cambuslang v Lenzie) v Stirling County

Draws were also made today for ties in the Scottish Hydro Electric Plate competition. These ties are scheduled to be played on Saturday 20 December

Caledonia

Preliminary round

Glenrothes v West Dyce

First Round

Alloa v RAF Lossiemouth
Fife Southern v (losers of Orkney v Ross Sutherland)
Peterhead v Shetland
Stobswell v (losers of Huntly v Banff)
Inverness Craig Dunain v (winners of Glenrothes v West Dyce)
Stornoway v Waid Academy FP
Moray v Bannockburn
RAF Kinloss v Panmure
Carnoustie HSFP v (losers of Aberdeenshire v Stirling University)
Strathspey v Arbroath
Kinross v Aberdeen Wanderers
Blairgowrie HSFP v Aberdeen University
Deeside v Montrose & District

East

Preliminary Round

Inverleith v Moray House

First Round

Dunbar v (losers of St Boswells v Edinburgh Northern)
Meggetland v Edinburgh BATS
Duns v Gala YM
Walkerburn v Earlston
Leith v Dalkeith
Liberton v Hawick Linden
(Winners of Inverleith v Moray House) v Penicuik


West

First Round

Strathclyde University v Loch Lomond
Bishopton v Strathaven
Moffat v Clydesdale
(Losers of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull) v Birkmyre
Jordanhill Phoenix v Mid Argyll
Glasgow University v Uddingston
Hyndland v Cowal
Paisley v Carrick
Oban Lorne v Cumnock
Millbrae v Lanark
Renfrew v Wigtownshire

Scottish Hydro Electric Cup Finals Day will take place on the international pitch at Murrayfield on Sunday 10 May and will comprise the Scottish Hydro Electric Cup, Shield, Bowl and Plate finals.