Christmas Scotland Under-18 Squad

Scotland under-18 head coach Grant McKelvey has announced the squad selected to attend the Christmas two-day training camp as preparations mount for the 2009 under-18  6 Nations Festival in April.

Scotland under-18 head coach Grant McKelvey has announced the squad selected to attend the Christmas two-day training camp as preparations mount for the 2009 under-18  6 Nations Festival in April.

After reviewing player performances at the summer strength, conditioning and rugby tour to Valladolid, Spain, as well as September development sessions, school and community club games, and from the exile player pathway programme in England, 43 players have been selected for the Christmas camp.

Scotland under-18 head coach, Grant McKelvey, said: “Although this training squad has been selected at this time there are opportunities in every position for players to promote themselves through their club, school and regional programmes.

“I can’t stress enough what a massive mental and physical test awaits those that will eventually have the honour of being selected to play for Scotland at under-18 level this season. Our schedule is as tough as they come and without the required level of application, focus, accuracy and technical aptitude the players will find the going very difficult indeed.

“Having said that, I know from what we have seen already that these players have a lot of potential so it’s up to us as a squad to turn that potential into actual performances while under extreme pressure.”

Following the camp, the under-18s’ programme will move into the regional arena as promising players go head to head in the under-18 Inter-District Championship in January and February, as well as a Scottish Exiles fixture against Glasgow at Whitecraigs on 18 January.

The management will then select a squad of 26 players to face England under-18, Boys Clubs of Wales under-19 and Leicester Academy before they travel to Parma, Italy to play Italy, Wales and provisionally France in the 6 Nations Festival.
 
This final 6 Nations squad will be selected in March 2009 after the final under-18 Inter-District Championship weekend (Sunday 8 March).

Scottish Exiles fixture against Glasgow at Whitecraigs on Sunday 18 January 2009

6 Nations Festival preparation fixtures:
England under-18 v Scotland under-18, Sunday 22 March, Kingston Park, Newcastle (kick-off 2pm)
Scotland under-18 v The Boys Club of Wales, Sunday 29 March, Bridgehaugh (kick-off 2pm)
Leicester Academy v Scotland under-18, Sunday 5 April, Leicester (kick-off 12 noon)

6 Nations Festival fixtures: Still to be confirmed by 6 Nations Festival

Scotland under-18 squad for Christmas camp

FORWARDS

Props
Duncan Morrison (London Wasps)
George Hunter (Robert Gordon’s College)
Neil Kiltie (Robert Gordon’s College)
Josh Low (St. Aloysius College/ GHA)
Mathew Bradford (Allan Glen’s)
Colin Philips (Stew Mel Lions)
Andrew Hunter (West of Scotland)
Steve Quigley (St Mary’s College)

Hookers
David Cherry (Merchiston)
Richard Ferguson (Melrose Wasps)
Stuart Shaw (Stewarts Melville)
Calum Kerr (HS of Glasgow)

2nd Rows
Callum Evans (George Watson’s College)
Robert McAlpine (The Glasgow Academy)*
Callum McKenzie (Dunfermline)
Craig Catto (Ellon)
James Tyas (Brighton College)

Back Row
Cameron Orr (Boroughmuir)
Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)*
Grant Runciman (Melrose Wasps)
Duncan Finnie (George Watson’s College)
Alex Spence (Knox Acad / Haddington)
Robbie Boswell (Stirling County)
Wes Santos (London Irish)
Callum Wishart (Dollar Academy)
Mark Agnew (Fettes College)

BACKS:


Scrum-halves
Sean Kennedy (Stirling County)
Steven Turnbull (Whitecraigs)
Bruce Colvin (Melrose)

Stand-offs
Gregor Hunter (Gala Wanderers / Gala Acad)*
Stuart Edwards (Stirling County)

Centres
Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)*
Courtney Morrison (Dollar Academy)
Sam Atkin (Dunbar GS / Haddington)
Fraser Clark (Howe of Fife)
Cameron Smart (Charterhouse)

Back Three
Craig Robertson (Gala Wanderers / Gala Academy)
Grant Somerville (George Watson’s College)
Glen Bryce (Stirling County)
Ally Stevenson (Whitecraigs)
Jamie Anderson (George Heriot’s)
Jamie Forbes (George Watson’s College)
Michael Doneghan (Stewart’s-Melville)
Chris Bloomfield (Hymers College)

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)