Scottish Hydro Electric Cup: Latest Fixtures

Click through for the latest update of Scottish Hydro Electric Cup, Plate and Bowl fixtures

Pictured: Last year's Sheild winner Gareth McCrorie

SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC NATIONAL CUP 2008-09

OUTSTANDING CUP ROUND 2
Tie to be played on 10th January 2009
West Region - Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull

OUTSTANDING CUP ROUND 3
Ties to be played on 10th January 2009

Caledonia Region
Mackie Academy FP v Howe of Fife
Highland v Orkney
Huntly v Grangemouth
East Region
Murrayfield Wanderers v Trinity Academicals
Forrester v Broughton
Ross High v RHC Cougars
St Boswells v Linlithgow
West Region
Cumbernauld v East Kilbride
Cambuslang v Lenzie

Ties to be played on either 14th February or 21st February 2009
West Region - Greenock Wanderers v (Isle of Arran or Isle of Mull)
- dependent on outcome of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull fixture. Should Isle of Arran win then match
will be postponed to 21st February 2009 as they have a League match on 14th February 2009.

 

SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC NATIONAL CUP 2008-09
CUP ROUND 4 – NATIONAL

 Ties to be played on 10th January 2009

Berwick v Perthshire
Dumfries v Watsonians
Dalziel v Kirkcaldy
Newton Stewart v Melrose
Allan Glen’s v Dunfermline
Annan v Currie
Hawick YM v Stewart’s-Melville FP
Garnock v Edinburgh Academicals
Glasgow Academicals v Selkirk
Irvine v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby
Hillfoots v GHA
Livingston v Ayr
Portobello v Morgan Academy FP
Caithness v Dundee HSFP
Whitecraigs v Peebles
Stewartry v Biggar
Kilmarnock v Ardrossan Academicals
North Berwick v West of Scotland
Lasswade v Jed-Forest
Falkirk v Heriot’s
Gordonians v Hawick
Strathmore v Haddington
Ties to be played on 14th February 2009
(Winners of Mackie Acad FP v Howe of Fife) v Glasgow Hawks
(Winners of Huntly v Grangemouth) v Kelso
(Winners of St Boswells v Linlithgow) v Boroughmuir
(Winners of Murrayfield Wanderers v Trinity Accies) v Ellon
(Winners of Ross High v RHC Cougars) v Hamilton
(Winners of Cumbernauld v East Kilbride) v Cartha Queens Park
(Winners of Forrester v Broughton) v Hillhead-Jordanhill
(Winners of Cambuslang v Lenzie) v Stirling County
(Winners of Highland v Orkney) v Musselburgh – dependent on outcome of Highland v Orkney as
Orkney has a League match on 14th February 2009.
Tie to be played on 21st February 2009
(Winners of Highland v Orkney) v Musselburgh – if not played on 14th February 2009.
Tie to be played on 21st February or Sun 1st March 2009
(Winners of Greenock Wands v Isle of Arran/Isle of Mull) v Gala
– dependent on outcome of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull as Isle of Arran has a League match on 14th
February 2009.

 

SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC NATIONAL CUP 2008-09
BOWL ROUND 1 – REGIONAL

Ties to be played on 10th January 2009

Caledonia Region
Harris Academy FP v Aberdeenshire
Bye - Highland or Orkney
Bye (Losers Mackie Academy FP or Howe of Fife) due to withdrawal of St Andrews University
East Region
Edinburgh University v Hawick Harlequins
Bye – (Losers of Murrayfield Wands v Trinity Academicals)
Bye – (Losers of Ross High v RHC Cougars)
West Region
Helensburgh v Strathclyde Police
Strathendrick v Clydebank
Bye – GHK
Bye – Braidholm

Ties to be played on 14th February 2009

Caledonia Region
(Losers of Huntly v Grangemouth) v Madras College FP
East Region
(Losers of St Boswells v Linlithgow) v Lismore
Preston Lodge FP v (Losers of Forrester v Broughton)
West Region
Waysiders/Drumpellier v (Losers of Cumbernauld v East Kilbride)
Hughenden v (Losers of Cambuslang v Lenzie)

Tie to be played on 21st February 2009 or Sun 1st March 2009

Marr v [Losers of Greenock Wanderers v (Isle of Arran or Isle of Mull)]
– dependent on outcome of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull

 

SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC NATIONAL CUP 2008-09
PLATE ROUND 1 – REGIONAL
Ties to be played on 10th January 2009

East Region Plate Preliminary Round - Inverleith v Moray House
Caledonia Region Plate Round 1
Crieff & Strathearn v Lochaber
Stobswell v Banff
Inverness Craig Dunain v Glenrothes
Fife Southern v Ross Sutherland
Bye Round 1 - Carnoustie HSFP due to withdrawal of Stirling University. Carnoustie to play Round 2
match on 10th January 2009 versus Hawick Linden.
East Region Plate Round 1
Meggetland v Edinburgh BATS
Leith v Dalkeith
Dunbar v Edinburgh Northern
West Region Plate Round 1
Bishopton v Strathaven
Hyndland v Cowal
Paisley v Carrick
Oban Lorne v Cumnock
Millbrae v Lanark
Renfrew v Wigtownshire – Refrew withdrew. Wigtownshire to play Round 2 versus Waid
Academy FP

Ties to be played on 14th February or 21st February 2009

West Region Plate Round 1 - (Losers of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull) v Birkmyre
- dependent on loser of Isle of Arran v Isle Mull match.

Tie to be played on 21st February 2009

East Region Plate Round 1
(Winners of Inverleith v Moray House) v Penicuik - due to East League Division 2 on 14 Feb’09.

 

SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC NATIONAL CUP 2008-09
PLATE ROUND 2 – NATIONAL

Ties to be played on 10th January 2009

Duns v Shetland
Moray v Alloa
RAF Kinloss v Strathspey
Jordanhill Phoenix v Uddingston
Carnoustie HSFP v Hawick Linden
Wigtownshire v Waid Academy FP

Ties to be played on 14th February 2009 - dependent on outcomes of 10th January 2009

Loch Lomond v (Dunbar or Edinburgh Northern)
(Inverness Craig Dunain or Glenrothes) v (Stobswell or Banff)
(Crieff & Strathearn or Lochaber) v (Millbrae or Lanark)
Earlston v (Leith or Dalkeith)
Ties to be played on 21st February 2009 (due to League matches on 14 Feb’09)
(Paisley or Carrick) v (Meggetland or Edinburgh BATS)
Aberdeen University v (Oban Lorne or Cumnock)
Moffat v (Hyndland or Cowal)
(Losers of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull) or Birkmyre v Deeside – dependent on outcome of Isle
of Arran v Isle of Mull.
Kinross v (Fife Southern or Ross Sutherland)
(Inverness Craig Dunain or Glenrothes) v (Stobswell or Banff) –if not played on 14th February.
(Crieff & Strathearn or Lochaber) v (Millbrae or Lanark)– if not played on 14th February 2009.

Ties to be played on Sun 1st March 2009 (due to League matches on 14 Feb’09)
(Winners of Inverleith v Moray House) or Penicuik v (Bishopton or Strathaven)
(Losers of Isle of Arran v Isle of Mull) or Birkmyre v Deeside –if not played on 14th February
2009