Scotland Under-18 Squad Announced

The Scotland under-18 management team have selected a squad of 26 players for the five week, six match international programme which will culminate in a 5 Nations Festival of Rugby in Parma, Italy (12-18 April).

The squad will be captained by Merchiston Castle School hooker David Cherry and includes 12 new players to the age-grade programme, with the remaining 14 progressing from last season’s under-17 development squad.

 Chris Bloomfield is among those called up to the Scotland under-18 squad

The Scotland under-18 management team have selected a squad of 26 players for the five week, six match international programme which will culminate in a 5 Nations Festival of Rugby in Parma, Italy (12-18 April).

The squad will be captained by Merchiston Castle School hooker David Cherry and includes 12 new players to the age-grade programme, with the remaining 14 progressing from last season’s under-17 development squad.

Scotland under-18 head coach, Grant McKelvey, said: “A huge physical and mental test awaits this squad. We will work extremely hard to develop these young players in a high pressured environment and look forward to testing ourselves against some of the best under-18 teams in Europe.

“We have a very demanding schedule prior to the festival in Parma which will expose these young players to the reality of top level international age-grade rugby before we travel to Parma to face England and Wales in the 5 Nations.

“We have a very clear vision and will look to play a very exciting style of rugby that will allow all our players to develop within this programme.”

McKelvey will head up a coaching team of Graham Marshall, Alex Duncan and continuous professional development (CPD) coach– and Edinburgh open side flanker – Simon Cross, with Euan Kennedy once again leading the management team with new assistant John Manson.

Before the 5 Nations Scotland will play in three preparation fixtures against England under-18 (Newcastle, Sunday 22 March),The Boys Club of Wales (Bridgehaugh, Stirling, Sunday 29 March, kick-off 2pm) and Leicester Academy (Leicester, Sunday 5 April, kick-off 12 noon).

SCOTLAND UNDER-18 SQUAD – 2008 / 09
Forwards
Ross Turner (Fettes College), Mathew Bradford (Allan Glen’s), Steve Quigley (St Mary’s College), Colin Phillips (Stewart’s Melville College), David Cherry (Merchiston Castle School) CAPTAIN, Richard Ferguson (Melrose Wasps), Callum Evans (George Watson’s College), Robert McAlpine (The Glasgow Academy)*, Michael Roy (Musselburgh), Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)*, Duncan Finnie (George Watson’s College), Robbie Boswell (Stirling County), Gary Lowrie (Hawick Wanderers), Callum Wishart (Dollar Academy)

Backs
Sean Kennedy (Stirling County), Steven Turnbull (Whitecraigs), Gregor Hunter (Gala Wanderers / Galashiels Academy)*, Stuart Edwards (Stirling County), Henry Oliver (Merchiston Castle School), Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)*, Fraser Clark (Howe of Fife), Courtenay Morrison (Dollar Academy), Glen Bryce (Stirling County) , Jamie Forbes (George Watson’s College), Michael Doneghan (Stewart’s Melville College), Chris Bloomfield (Hymers College)

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)

Head coach – Grant McKelvey
Assistant coach – Graham Marshall
Assistant coach – Alex Duncan
CPD coach – Simon Cross
Strength and conditioning coach – Val Houston
Team manager – Euan Kennedy
Assistant manager – John Manson
Team Doctor – Mike Proudfoot
Physio – Nicola McGuire
Video Analyst – Murray Craig
Team administrator – Ann McKinsley
Media manager – Michael James

(New players to the international programme):
Forwards
Mathew Bradford (Allan Glen’s), Steve Quigley (St Mary’s College), Colin Phillips (Stewart’s Melville College), Richard Ferguson (Melrose Wasps), Michael Roy (Musselburgh), Robbie Boswell (Stirling County), Gary Lowrie (Hawick Wanderers)
Backs
Steven Turnbull (Whitecraigs), Stuart Edwards (Stirling County), Fraser Clark (Howe of Fife), Jamie Forbes (George Watson’s College), Michael Doneghan (Stewart’s Melville College)

Scotland under-18 6 Nations Festival preparation fixtures
Sunday 22 March – England under-18 v Scotland under-18, Kingston Park, Newcastle (kick-off 2pm)
Sunday 29 March – Scotland under-18 v The Boys Club of Wales, Bridgehaugh (kick-off 2pm)
Sunday 5 April – Leicester Academy v Scotland under-18, Leicester (kick-off 12 noon)

Six nations under-18 Festival (all times are local)
Match day 1: Sunday 12 April
Wales v Ireland, Parma (kick-off 4pm)
Italy v England, Viadana (kick-off 7.30pm)
Match day 2: Wednesday 15 April
Italy v Ireland, Parma (kick-off 4.30pm)
England v Scotland, Viadana (7.30pm)
Match day 3: Saturday 18 April
Wales – Scotland, Noceto (kick-off 4pm)
England – Ireland, Colorno (kick-off 4pm)

FREE TO ATTEND REPRESENTATIVE AND AGE-GRADE FIXTURES
 
Scotland Women
Friday 13 March – Scotland v Ireland, Meggetland (kick-off 7.30pm)
Scotland under-20
Friday 13 March – Scotland under-20 v Ireland under-20, McDiarmid Park, Perth (kick-off, 7.30pm)
Scotland under-18 6 Nations Festival preparation fixtures
Sunday 29 March – Scotland under-18 v The Boys Club of Wales, Bridgehaugh (kick-off 2pm)
Scotland club international
Friday 13 March – Club International v Ireland, Myreside (kick-off, 7.30pm)