Scots Out Powered By Tigers

Scotland under-18 were put to the sword by a formidable and clinical Leicester Tigers' under-19 Academy side.

Despite taking the lead through a Stuart Edwards penalty the Tigers replied with 38 points to put them well in the lead at the half.

 

Scotland under-18 were put to the sword by a formidable and clinical Leicester Tigers' under-19 Academy side on Sunday.

Despite taking the lead through a Stuart Edwards penalty the Tigers replied with 38 points to put them well in the lead at the half.

The home side continued the second as they finished the first and, while Scotland's Glen Bryce managed to cross the whitewash for an converted effort, the Tigers registered a further 24 points to end the match as convincing winners (62-8).

The Leicester game was Scotland's last preparation fixture ahead of the 5 Nations in Italy which begins against England in Viadana next Wednesday 15 April (kick-off 7.30pm) - fixtures below.

SCOTLAND UNDER-18 SQUAD – 2008 / 09
Forwards
Ross Turner (Fettes College), Mathew Bradford (Allan Glen’s), Steve Quigley (St Mary’s College), Colin Phillips (Stewart’s Melville College), David Cherry (Merchiston Castle School) CAPTAIN, Richard Ferguson (Melrose Wasps), Callum Evans (George Watson’s College), Robert McAlpine (The Glasgow Academy)*, Michael Roy (Musselburgh), Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)*, Duncan Finnie (George Watson’s College), Robbie Boswell (Stirling County), Gary Lowrie (Hawick Wanderers), Callum Wishart (Dollar Academy)

Backs
Sean Kennedy (Stirling County), Steven Turnbull (Whitecraigs), Gregor Hunter (Gala Wanderers / Galashiels Academy)*, Stuart Edwards (Stirling County), Henry Oliver (Merchiston Castle School), Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)*, Fraser Clark (Howe of Fife), Courtenay Morrison (Dollar Academy), Glen Bryce (Stirling County) , Jamie Forbes (George Watson’s College), Michael Doneghan (Stewart’s Melville College), Chris Bloomfield (Hymers College)

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)

Six nations under-18 Festival (all times are local)
Match day 1: Sunday 12 April
Wales v Ireland, Parma (kick-off 4pm)
Italy v England, Viadana (kick-off 7.30pm)
Match day 2: Wednesday 15 April
Italy v Ireland, Parma (kick-off 4.30pm)
England v Scotland, Viadana (7.30pm)
Match day 3: Saturday 18 April
Wales – Scotland, Noceto (kick-off 4pm)
England – Ireland, Colorno (kick-off 4pm)