Scotland Rocked Twice By English

Scotland suffered yet another heavy defeat at the hands of England's under-18 side in the 5 Nations Festival in Viadana, Italy with the Auld enemy running in 11 tries unanswered to win the game convincingly.

The young Scots have little time to take stock of the defeat and now look ahead to another tough encounter against Wales on Saturday (18 April, kick-off 4pm local time, 3pm BST).

 

Scotland under-18 v England under-18 at Viadana, Italy on Wednesday (15 April, 7.30pm local time, 6.30pm BST)

15 Glen Bryce (Stirling County)

14 Michael Doneghan (Stewart’s-Melville College)
13 Henry Oliver (Merchiston Castle School)
12 Craig Jackson (Melrose Wasps)
11 Courtenay Morrison (Dollar Academy)

10 Gregor Hunter (Gala Wanderers / Galashiels Academy)*
9 Sean Kennedy (Stirling County)

1 Ross Turner (Fettes College)
2 David Cherry (Merchiston Castle School) CAPTAIN
3 Colin Phillips (Stewart’s-Melville College)
4 Michael Roy (Musselburgh)
5 Robert McAlpine (The Glasgow Academy)*
6 James Tyas (Brighton College)
8 Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)*
7 Duncan Finnie (Stewart’s-Melville College)

Replacements
Steve Quigley (St Mary’s College)
Mathew Bradford (Allan Glen’s)
Richard Ferguson (Melrose Wasps)
Gary Lowrie (Hawick Wanderers)
Callum Wishart (Dollar Academy)
Steven Turnbull (Whitecraigs)
Chris Bloomfield (Hymers College)
Jamie Forbes (George Watson’s College)
Robbie Boswell (Stirling County)
Stuart Edwards (Stirling County)
Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)*

* Member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)

Martin Currie sponsor all of the Scotland age-grades

5 Nations under-18 Festival
Match day 2: Wednesday 15 April
Italy v Ireland, Parma (kick-off 4.30pm local time, 3.30pm BST)
England v Scotland, Viadana (7.30pm local time, 6.30pm BST)
Match day 3: Saturday 18 April
Wales v Scotland, Noceto (kick-off 4pm local time, 3pm BST)
England v Ireland, Colorno (kick-off 4pm local time, 3pm BST)

Head coach – Grant McKelvey
Assistant coach – Graham Marshall
Assistant coach – Alex Duncan
CPD coach – Simon Cross
Strength and conditioning coach – Val Houston
Team manager – Euan Kennedy
Assistant manager – John Manson
Team doctor – Mike Proudfoot
Physio – Nicola McGuire
Video analyst – Murray Craig
Team administrator – Ann McKinsley
Media manager – Michael James