Bright Start Proves Fruitless

Scotland ended their 5 Nations Festival campaign with a 23-13 loss to Wales in Noceto, Italy.

The Scots took the lead through full-back Jamie Forbes who joined the back line to receive the ball out wide and use his pace to round his opposite man.

Stand-off Gregor Hunter added the extras to the try while also contributing two penalty kicks to complete the Scots’ scoring which wasn't enough to see off their Welsh counterparts.

Despite losing to England earlier in the competition, good performances against Viadana under-20 Academy side – which contained nine Italian under-20 internationals – and the fiery performance against the Welsh are indicative of the progress being made by the young team who will now compete for under-19 honours after the summer break.

Scotland under-18 v Wales under-18 at Noceto, Italy on Saturday (24 April, kick-off 4pm local time, 3pm BST)

15 Jamie Forbes (George Watson’s College)

14 Chris Bloomfield (Hymers College)
13 Danny Gilmour (Stirling County)*
12 Craig Jackson (Melrose Wasps)
11 Courtenay Morrison (Dollar Academy)

10 Gregor Hunter (Gala Wanderers / Galashiels Academy)*
9 Sean Kennedy (Stirling County)

1 Ross Turner (Fettes College)
2 David Cherry (Merchiston Castle School) CAPTAIN
3 Colin Phillips (Stewart’s-Melville College)
4 Robert McAlpine (The Glasgow Academy)*
5 Michael Roy (Musselburgh)
6 Robbie Boswell (Stirling County)
8 Andrew Kirkland (Glasgow Hawks)*
7 Duncan Finnie (Stewart’s-Melville College)

Replacements
James Tyas (Brighton College)
Steve Quigley (St Mary’s College)
Mathew Bradford (Allan Glen’s)
Richard Ferguson (Melrose Wasps)
Gary Lowrie (Hawick Wanderers)
Callum Wishart (Dollar Academy)
Steven Turnbull (Whitecraigs)
Stuart Edwards (Stirling County)
Glen Bryce (Stirling County)
Michael Doneghan (Stewart’s-Melville College)
Henry Oliver (Merchiston Castle School)

* denotes member of National Academy supported by AIS (Area Institute of Sport)

Martin Currie sponsor all of the Scotland age-grades

Head coach – Grant McKelvey
Assistant coach – Graham Marshall
Assistant coach – Alex Duncan
CPD coach – Simon Cross
Strength and conditioning coach – Val Houston
Team manager – Euan Kennedy
Assistant manager – John Manson
Team doctor – Mike Proudfoot
Physio – Nicola McGuire
Video analyst – Murray Craig
Team administrator – Ann McKinsley
Media manager – Michael James