Familiar Xv For World Championship Opener

Scotland head coach Rob Moffat has named a familiar XV for the Scotland under-20 side’s opening tie in the IRB TOSHIBA Junior World Championship against Samoa at the Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium Japan tomorrow (Friday 5 June, kick-off 9am BST).

You can watch Scotland’s opening match v Samoa live for free via the official tournament website at www.irb.com/jwc and on Eurosport 2

Following on from the age-grade team’s most successful 6 Nations in history, the match versus the South-Sea Islanders – in front of a predicted 6000 crowd – is their first competitive outing since March.

Scotland under-20 captain Fraser Brown [left] and the opposing Junior World Championship Pool B captains 

With Paul Loudon ruled out of the tour, Alex Dunbar makes his first start for Scotland under-20 while Loudon’s squad replacement, Tom Brown, comes onto the bench and could also be in line to make his debut at this level.
 
Aside from the back-three shuffle, the starting XV remains largely unchanged from the side that regularly took to the field during the 6 Nations.
 
Scotland under-20 coach, Rob Moffat, said: “We’ve settled in well, we’ve had six sessions so we feel ready.
 
“All 26 players were fit for this game and that’s a real positive. I think it is important, given that we haven’t played together since the 6 Nations, that we have this consistency.
 
“The 6 Nations went fairly well and we have trained with that team for most of the week, swapping one or two boys in throughout but we feel that there are a lot of boys here who have still to put their hand up who are not involved this time.”
 
On the prospect of facing a very talented and physical Samoan side – which includes a 6’4”, 21 stone prop, Siaosi Iona – Moffat added: “They’ll be dangerous, as any team from the South Pacific is. They like to play, they’ve got dangerous runners, good ball players and they’ve got one or two really big guys.
 
“They play a more structured game than they did in the past but we’re more concerned about ourselves. It’s our first game of the tournament and if we concentrate too much on Samoa it’ll deflect away from what we’re trying to do.
 
“You have to have a balance to your game and when Scotland play their best they play with a real pace and a real tempo and to develop our players we should be playing that type of game and that’s the type of game we’ll be playing in this tournament.
 
“You obviously have to play the game that’s in front of you but we will definitely play a style that hopefully the players will enjoy and hopefully will be successful.
 
“But the most important thing is us, it’s how we play tomorrow, it’s how we perform and the aim for us is to move along from where we were in the 6 Nations which is a good springboard for this side.  So let’s see if all our players can develop and deliver tomorrow.

Scotland team to play Samoa on Friday 5 June in Tokyo (kick-off 5pm local)
 
15 Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors)
 
14 Grant Anderson (Ayr) *
13 Ashleah McCulloch (Aberdeen Grammar) **
12 Robbie Johnston (Leeds University and Leeds Carnegie)
11 Alex Dunbar (Selkirk) **
 
10 Andrew White (Glasgow Hawks) **
9 Henry Pyrgos (Wimbourne)
 
1 Gavin Cameron (Stirling County) **
2 Fraser Brown CAPTAIN (Watsonians) *
3 David Morton (Bridgwater and Albion)
4 Nick Campbell (Glasgow Hawks) **
5 Richie Gray (Glasgow Warriors)
6 Struan Dewar (Heriot’s) **
8 Stuart McInally (Watsonians) *
7 Chris Fusaro (Heriot’s) *
 
Replacements
16 Finlay Gillies (Heriot’s) **
17 Douglas Orr (Haddington) **
18 Robert Harley (West of Scotland) **
19 Ryan Wilson (London Scottish)
20 Peter Jericevich (Glasgow Hawks)*
21 Robbie McGowan (Stirling County)
22 Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies) *

* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport

Notes to editors:
 
Pool B, Tokyo, Prince Chichibu Memorial
England
Samoa
Scotland
Japan

Scotland under-20 match schedule:

Friday 5 June:
Tuesday 9 June:
Saturday 13 June:
Samoa v Scotland, Tokyo (kick-off 9am) *broadcast details below
England v Scotland, Tokyo (kick-off 9am)
Japan v Scotland, Tokyo (kick-off 7.05am)  

THE FULL SCOTLAND UNDER-20 SQUAD
 
Backs
Peter Jericevich (Glasgow Hawks) *, Henry Pyrgos (Wimbourne), Andrew White (Glasgow Hawks) **, Alex Dunbar (Selkirk) **, Robbie Johnston (Leeds University and Leeds Carnegie), James Knight (Bedford), Ashleah McCulloch (Aberdeen Grammar) **, Steven Aitken (Aberdeen Grammar) **, Grant Anderson (Ayr) *, Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors), Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies) *, Robbie McGowan (Stirling County)
 
Forwards
Fraser Brown CAPTAIN (Watsonians)*, Finlay Gillies (Heriot’s) **, Gavin Cameron (Stirling County) **, David Morton (Bridgwater and Albion), Douglas Orr (Haddington) **, Grant Shiells (Kelso), Nick Campbell (Glasgow Hawks) **, Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County) *, Richard Gray (Glasgow Warriors), Robert Harley (West of Scotland) **, Struan Dewar (Heriot’s) **, Chris Fusaro (Heriot’s) *, Stuart McInally (Watsonians) *, Ryan Wilson (London Scottish)
 
BROADCAST SCHEDULE
You can watch 10 key matches from the IRB TOSHIBA Junior World Championship 2009 group stages live and on-demand for free via the official tournament website at www.irb.com/jwc.
 
The action then switches to the knockout rounds with live coverage of the semi-finals between the top team in each pool. On the final day, you can watch live coverage of the third place play-off (or Japan’s final match) and then the Championship Final.
 
COVERAGE DETAILS

Friday 5 June
Samoa v Scotland, 5pm local time (kick-off 9amBST)
England v Japan, 7pm local time (kick-off 11am BST)
Tuesday 9 June
Argentina v Uruguay (kick-off  9am BST)
Ireland v New Zealand (kick-off 11am BST)
Saturday 13 June
Fiji v Italy (kick-off 5am BST)
France v South Africa (kick-off 8am BST)
Wednesday 17 June
Semi final 1 (kick-off 9am BST)
Semi final 2 (11am kick-off BST)

Sunday 21 June
Third place play-off/Japan match (kick-off 5am BST)
Championship Final (kick-off 8am BST)