Injuries Force Scots Reshuffle

Scotland under-20 captain, Fraser Brown, and stand-off Andrew White, have both been ruled out of the crunch IRB TOSHIBA Junior World Championship match against England in Tokyo tomorrow (Tuesday 9 June, kick-off 9am BST)

Hooker Finlay Gillies replaces Brown in the front-row – the latter is affected by a shoulder knock – while Robbie McGowan, match-winner for the under-20s against their Italian counterparts during the shadow Six Nations earlier this year, is enlisted for White, who is troubled by a hamstring injury.

 

 

 

The Scots will be eager to bounce back from their opening match 17-14 defeat at the hands of Samoa, whereas England opened with a 43-0 success against hosts Japan.

London Scot, Ryan Wilson, who was involved in the training match against Ireland prior to departure for Japan, will start in the Scots’ back-row, while on the bench Grant Shiells and Steven Aitken are both called up.

Scotland under-20 team v England under-20 tomorrow (Tuesday 9 June, kick-off 9am BST)

15 Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors)

14 Grant Anderson (Ayr)*
13 Ashleah McCulloch (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby) **
12 Robbie Johnston (Leeds University/Leeds Carnegie)
11 Alex Dunbar (Selkirk) **

10 Robbie McGowan (Stirling County)
9 Henry Pyrgos (Wimbourne)

1 Dougie Orr (Haddington) **
2 Finlay Gillies (Heriot’s) **
3 David Morton (Bridgwater and Albion)
4 Nick Campbell (Glasgow Hawks) **
5 Richie Gray (Glasgow Warriors) captain
6 Ryan Wilson (London Scottish)
8 Stuart McInally (Watsonians)*
7 Chris Fusaro (Heriot’s)*

Substitutes

16 Gavin Cameron (Stirling County) **
17 Grant Shiells (Kelso)
18 Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County)*
19 Robert Harley (West of Scotland) **
20 Struan Dewar (Heriot’s) **
21 Peter Jericevich (Glasgow Hawks)*
22 Steven Aitken (Aberdeen Grammar Rugby) **

* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport

Notes to editors:
 
Pool B, Tokyo, Prince Chichibu Memorial
England
Samoa
Scotland
Japan
 
Scotland under-20 continuing match schedule

Tuesday 9 June:     England v Scotland, Tokyo (kick-off 9am)
Saturday 13 June:  Japan v Scotland, Tokyo (kick-off 7.05am)
 
THE FULL SCOTLAND UNDER-20 SQUAD
 
Backs
Peter Jericevich (Glasgow Hawks) *, Henry Pyrgos (Wimbourne), Andrew White (Glasgow Hawks) **, Alex Dunbar (Selkirk) **, Robbie Johnston (Leeds University and Leeds Carnegie), James Knight (Bedford), Ashleah McCulloch (Aberdeen Grammar) **
Steven Aitken (Aberdeen Grammar) **, Grant Anderson (Ayr) *, Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors), Tom Brown (Edinburgh Accies) *, Robbie McGowan (Stirling County)
 
Forwards
Fraser Brown CAPTAIN (Watsonians)*, Finlay Gillies (Heriot’s) **, Gavin Cameron (Stirling County) **, David Morton (Bridgwater and Albion), Douglas Orr (Haddington) **, Grant Shiells (Kelso), Nick Campbell (Glasgow Hawks) **, Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County) *, Richard Gray (Glasgow Warriors), Robert Harley (West of Scotland) **, Struan Dewar (Heriot’s) **, Chris Fusaro (Heriot’s) *, Stuart McInally (Watsonians) *, Ryan Wilson (London Scottish)

Our picture shows Scotland stand-off Robbie McGowan in action against England earlier this season.