Scotland U17 Squad Set To Train In Spain

As part of their development to U18 age grade level, a squad of 30 Scotland U17 team members will set off for Valladolid in north-central Spain tomorrow (2 July).

The players, management and support staff will spend an intensive fortnight at the camp where the focus is on technical, tactical, mental and physical (strength and conditioning) training.

“It’s an 8am start each day for physio and gym work, an enforced rest in the middle of the day given the climate, then training again at 6pm,” says Bryan Easson, Scotland U17 Head Coach.

“Added to that there are unit sessions, group sessions and one-on-one goal setting sessions with the coaches – it’s an intensive programme, designed to teach the players how to be professional athletes and to give the coaches an all-round idea of the players.”

The camp – led by Scotland U18 Head Coach, Grant McKelvey, with strength and conditioning from Val Houston – acts as the transformation period for the young players from the U17 to U18 development side, where they will move into the hands the U18 coaching team following a further assessment camp in September.

Notes to Editors:
• This is the third year that Scotland’s under-17 squad has benefited from the facilities at Valladolid.
• The 30-strong squad includes 12 players new to the group – due to injury, unavailability and deselection – since their successful participation at this year’s Millfield Festival.
• The camp is run through Cumbernauld College with funding from the European Community programme, the Leonardo da Vinci Trust (the criteria of which prohibits team travel within a team’s own country).
• Catch up with the Valladolid training regime via a players’ blog on the Scotland U17 web site.

Scotland U17 Development Squad
Robin Hislop  (Hawick Wanderers)  Prop
Gavin Robertson (Earlston HS / Melrose) Prop
Alex Allan  (Sedbergh School)  Prop
Struan Cessford (High School of Dundee) Prop
Jack MacFarlane (Gourock HS / Greenock Wanderers) Hooker
Ryan Hood  (Strathallan)   Hooker
George Turner  (Stewart’s Melville College) Hooker
Fraser Wem  (Hampton School / Wasps) Second row
Craig Ferguson (East Kilbride)   Second Row
Sean McDevitt  (High School of Glasgow) Second Row
George Barnes  (Chesterfield)    Second Row
Mitchell Eadie  (Filton College)  Back Row
Malcolm Peacock (George Watson's College) Back Row
Matthew Walker (Boroughmuir)   Back Row
Andrew Nagle  (Jed Thistle)   Back Row
Adam de ste Croix (Boroughmuir)   Back Row
Murray McConnell (Lenzie Academy / West of Scotland) Scrum Half
Johnny Adams  (Aberdeen Grammar School) Scrum Half
James Munro  (Edinburgh Academy)  Scrum Half
Fraser Gillies  (Edinburgh Academy)  Stand Off
Jack Bradford  (Worksop College)  Centre
Michael Crawley (Stewart’s Melville College) Centre
Murray Beckwith (Marr College)   Centre
Mark Bennett  (Cumnock RFC)  Centre
Jamie Urquhart (Dollar Academy)  Centre
Stewart Hogg  (Hawick Wanderers)  Centre
Douglas Day  (Paviours RFC)   Centre
Harris Jones  (Robert Gordon’s College) Back 3
Aidan McCall Hagan (St Aloysius’ College)  Back 3
Ross Inglis  (Calderside Academy / Hamilton) Back 3

Management
Grant McKelvey Head Coach
Alex Duncan  Assistant Coach
David Ross  Assistant Coach
David Butcher  Assistant Coach
Kirsty Mackay  Operations Manager
Julie Morrow  Physiotherapist
Valerie Houston Fitness Coach
Derrick Spiers  Assistant Fitness Coach
Roddy Deans  Analyst