All Roads To Murrayfield Start Here

Scottish Rugby has announced the Scottish Hydro Cup fixtures for the 2009 / 2010 season.

Appearing in a new three-tier format for the first time since clubs voted to revamp the competition at the 2009 Scottish Rugby Union AGM, new Scottish Hydro Cup competition will see each league grouping contesting for the Scottish Hydro Premier Cup, National Shield and Regional Plate – with all three finals taking place at the home of Scottish Rugby on Saturday 24 April.

A Scottish Rugby spokesman said: “After careful consultation with Scotland’s rugby clubs, the elected representatives of the Council and Championship Committee came to a decision on a revised Cup structure which received overwhelming support at the 2009 AGM.

“The new knockout competition format presents a very exciting prospect for all of Scotland’s clubs which will lead up to yet another fantastic finals day at Murrayfield next May.”

The decision to review the Scottish season was made after last year’s AGM and since then a sub-group of the Scottish Rugby Council has consulted clubs across the country before submitting its recommendations to the Championship Committee for deliberation with the Council.


SCOTTISH HYDRO PREMIER CUP, NATIONAL SHIELD AND REGIONAL BOWL DRAW (CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A PDF OF THE CUP FIXTURES)


Preliminary Round Draw
(36 clubs - 4 matches, 28 byes)
Matches to be played on Saturday 21 November 2009

Match 1 - Morgan Academy FP v Gala
Match 2 – Kelso v Biggar
Match 3 – Irvine v Dunfermline
Match 4 – Kirkcaldy v Boroughmuir

Round 1 Draw
(32 clubs - 16 matches)
Matches to be played on Saturday 6 February 2010

Dundee HSFP v Garnock
(Winner of M3 - Irvine or Dunfermline) v (Winner of M1 - Morgan Academy FP or Gala)
Jed-Forest v West of Scotland
Howe of Fife v (Winner of M2 - Kelso or Biggar)
Edinburgh Academicals v Hamilton
Selkirk v Glasgow Hutchesons’ Aloysians
Stirling County v Glasgow Hawks
Haddington v Falkirk
Dumfries v Perthshire
Aberdeen GSFP v Ardrossan Academicals
Musselburgh v Ayr
Cartha Queens Park v (Winner of M4 - Kirkcaldy or Boroughmuir)
Peebles v Melrose
Stewart’s Melville FP v Hillhead/Jordanhill
Currie v Hawick
Watsonians v Heriot’s


Preliminary Round Draw
(36 clubs - 4 matches, 28 byes)
Matches to be played on Saturday 21 November 2009

Match 1 – Cambuslang v Livingston
Match 2 – Lasswade v Highland
Match 3 – Preston Lodge FP v Dalziel
Match 4 – Trinity Academicals v Forrester FP

Round 1 Draw
(32 clubs - 16 matches)
Matches to be played on Saturday 6 February 2010

Annan v Newton Stewart
(Winner of M1 – Cambuslang or Livingston) v GHK
Hawick Linden v Linlithgow
Caithness v Whitecraigs
Murrayfield Wanderers v (Winner of M4 – Trinity Academicals or Forrester FP)
Allan Glen’s v Waysiders Drumpellier
Berwick v Hawick YM
Langholm v Glasgow Academicals
Gordonians v Stewartry
Helensburgh v Kilmarnock
East Kilbride v Aberdeenshire
(Winner of M3 – Preston Lodge FP or Dalziel) v Edinburgh University
Lenzie v Greenock Wanderers
RHC Cougars v Marr
(Winner of M2 – Lasswade or Highland) v Hillfoots
Ross High v Ellon

 


 

Caledonia Region Preliminary Round Draw
(39 clubs - 7 matches, 25 byes)
Matches to be played on Saturday 14 November 2009

Midlands
Match 1 - Stobswell v Waid Academy FP
Match 2 - Arbroath v Fife Southern
Match 3 - Bannockburn v Atholl
Match 4 - Montrose v Panmure

North
Match 1 – Inverness CD v Lochaber
Match 2 – Westdyce v Deeside
Match 3 – Peterhead v Banff

Byes: Aberdeen University, Aberdeen Wanderers, Alloa, Blairgowrie, Carnoustie, Crieff & Strathearn, Garioch, Glenrothes, Grangemouth, Harris, Huntly, Kinloss, Kinross, Mackie, Madras, Orkney, RAF Lossiemouth, Moray, Ross Sutherland, St Andrews University, Shetland, Stirling University, Stornoway, Strathmore, Strathspey.

Caledonia Region Round 1 Draw
(32 clubs - 16 matches)
Matches to be played on Saturday 28 November 2009

Midlands
(Winner M1 - Stobswell or Waid Academy FP) v Grangemouth
(Winner M2 - Arbroath or Fife Southern) v Strathmore
(Winner M3 - Bannockburn or Atholl) v St Andrew’s University
(Winner M4 - Montrose or Panmure) v Glenrothes
Carnoustie v Madras
Harris v Kinross
Alloa v Stirling University
Blairgowrie v Crieff & Strathearn

North
Strathspey v Aberdeen University
(Winner M3 – Peterhead or Banff) v Mackie
Stornoway v Orkney
Shetland v Ross Sutherland
RAF Kinloss v Moray
(Winner M1 – Inverness CD or Lochaber) v Garioch
RAF Lossiemouth v Aberdeen Wanderers
(Winner M2 – Westdyce or Deeside) v Huntly


East Region Preliminary Round Draw
(24 teams - 8 matches, 8 byes)
Matches to be played on Saturday 14 November 2009

Match 1 – Hawick Harlequins v Queensferry
Match 2 – Dunbar v St Boswells
Match 3 – Earlston v Napier University
Match 4 – Meggetland v Penicuik
Match 5 – Royal Dick Vet College v Edinburgh Northern
Match 6 – Leith v Portobello FP
Match 7 – Heriot Watt University v Lismore
Match 8 – Walkerburn v 1 SCOTS

Byes: Broughton; Dalkeith; Duns; Gala YM; Inverleith; Liberton, Moray House; North Berwick

East Region Round 1 Draw
(16 teams, 8 matches)
Matches to be played on Sat 28 November 2009

(Winner Match 1 - Hawick Harlequins or Queensferry) v (Winner Match 4 - Meggetland or Penicuik)
(Winner Match 2 - Dunbar or St Boswells) v (Winner Match 7 - Heriot Watt University or Lismore)
(Winner Match 3 - Earlston or Napier University) v (Winner Match 8 - Walkerburn or 1 SCOTS)
(Winner Match 5 - Royal Dick Vet College or Edinburgh Northern) v Moray House
(Winner Match 6 - Leith or Portobello FP) v Broughton
Dalkeith v Duns
Gala YM v Inverleith
Liberton v North Berwick

West Region Preliminary Round Draw
(27 clubs - 11 matches, 5 byes)
Matches to be played on Saturday 14 November 2009

Match 1 - Mid Argyll v Lanark
Match 2 - Birkmyre v Strathaven
Match 3 - Cumnock v Braidholm
Match 4 - Renfrew v Isle of Mull
Match 5 - Moffat v Isle of Arran
Match 6 - Oban Lorne v Clydebank
Match 7 - Bishopton v Carrick
Match 8 - Hyndland v Cowal
Match 9 - McLaren v Strathendrick
Match 10 - Paisley v Jordanhill Phoenix
Match 11 - Uddingston v Clydesdale

Byes: Cumbernauld, Loch Lomond, Millbrae, Strathclyde Police, Wigtownshire

West Region Round 1 Draw
(16 clubs - 8 matches)
Matches to be played on Saturday 28 November 2009

(Winner M11 - Uddingston or Clydesdale) v (Winner M6 - Oban Lorne or Clydebank)
(Winner M10 - Paisley or Jordanhill Phoenix) v Cumbernauld
(Winner M5 - Moffat or Isle of Arran) v (Winner of M7 - Bishopton or Carrick)
Loch Lomond v (Winner M4 - Renfrew or Isle of Mull)
(Winner M8 - Hyndland or Cowal) v (Winner M3 - Cumnock or Braidholm)
Wigtownshire v (Winner M2 - Birkmyre or Strathaven)
(Winner M1 - Mid Argyll or Lanark) v Strathclyde Police
Millbrae v (Winner M9 - McLaren or Strathendrick)

KICK-OFF TIMES SEASON 2009-10

CUP FIXTURES (allowance required for extra time)
From 29 August up to and including 24 October 2009
31 October 2009
7 November 2009 to 9 January 2010
16 and 23 January 2010
30 January, 6 and 13 February 2010
Remainder of Season

3pm
2pm
1pm
2pm
2pm
3pm