National Youth Cup Gets Underway

Scottish Rugby’s Head of Community Rugby, Colin Thomson, spoke confidently about the increased participation in the sport at the launch of this season’s National Youth Cup at Murrayfield Stadium today.

A further 20 teams have been added across the national competition’s three ages grades (under-15, 16 and 18) with 147 sides taking part from Selkirk to Stornoway.

National Midi final (under-15 and under-16) – Sunday 21 February, Murrayfield
National Youth Cup final (under-18) – Monday 26 April, Murrayfield

 

“This is an excellent illustration of the work by clubs and volunteers, in partnership with the governing body, to increase the popularity of the game among today’s young people,” said Thomson.

Last season Gala girls’ coasted to under-15 glory in the first of three back-to-back National Midi Finals at Murrayfield before Stirling County retained their under-15 title with an emphatic 52-5 win over Ayr. Then Musselburgh won a well contested under-16 final with an 18-14 win over Dumfries.

Stirling County went on to confirm their reputation as one of the prolific nurseries of domestic talent when their under-18 side lifted the National Youth Cup with an impressive 34-13 victory over the Currie Colts.

Thomson was joined by playing representatives from current holders Musselburgh (under-16) and Stirling County (under-15 and under-18) who now step up to the task of defending the title won by their age-grade elders.

Thomson said: “The clubs here today represent the many who commit a considerable and commendable amount of time and effort to developing youth rugby, ensuring that youth development is an integral part of the club. I’d like to thank them for making the Youth Cups such a vibrant competition.”

Stirling County under-18 back-row, Scott Thomson, added: “I think the National Youth Cup is part of County’s history, be it getting to the final or at least getting far – it’s almost like a tradition.

“The Cup’s very important to rugby in Scotland because it gives every player something to play for, rather than just playing for the fun of it.”

Musselburgh under-16 forward, Thomas Gracie, agreed: “It’s quite a big thing to be part of really, I feel confident but slightly nervous. The chance to play on the national pitch in the final would be just brilliant.”

The final of the National Midi Finals (under-15 and under-16) and National Youth Cup Final (under-18) will take place on the international pitch at Murrayfield on Sunday 21 February and Monday 26 April respectively.


UNDER-18 CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND DRAW - REGIONAL

To be played on/before Saturday 7 Nov

Preston Lodge v Edinburgh BATs
Currie v Portobello
Ayr v Dalziel
Greenock Wanderers v Waysiders Drumpellier
Kilmarnock v Irvine
Kirkcaldy v Angus County
Dundee v Alloa
Grangemouth v Perthshire
Stornoway v Caithness
Banff v Aberdeen Grammar
Ellon v Deeside  

BYES

Biggar
Boroughmuir
Forrester
Haddington
Lasswade
Livingston
Murrayfield Wanderers
Musselburgh
Ross High
Cambuslang
Dumfries
GHA
West of Scotland
Dunfermline
Forth Valley (Falkirk)
Glenrothes
Stirling County
Aberdeen Wanderers
Highland
Mackie Academy FP
Moray 

UNDER-18 CUP ROUND 1 DRAW - REGIONAL
To be played on/before Saturday 19 December 2009

Musselburgh v Forrester
(Currie or Portobello) v Ross High
Lasswade v (Preston Lodge or Edinburgh BATs)
Livingston v Boroughmuir
Murrayfield Wanderers v Biggar
Cambuslang v Haddington
West of Scotland v (Kilmarnock or Irvine)
(Ayr or Dalziel) v Dumfries
(Greenock Wanderers or Waysiders Drumpellier) v GHA
(Grangemouth or Perthshire) v (Kirkcaldy or Angus County)
Stirling County v Dunfermline
Forth Valley v (Dundee or Alloa)
Glenrothes v Aberdeen Wanderers
Mackie Academy FP v (Banff or Aberdeen Grammar)
(Ellon or Deeside) v Moray
Highland v (Stornoway or Caithness)


UNDER-16 CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND DRAW - REGIONAL

Ties to be played on/before Sunday 20 Sept

Musselburgh v Hawick Albion
Dalkeith/Penicuik v Dunbar
Melrose v Selkirk Youth Club
Kelso v Preston Lodge
Haddington v Boroughmuir
Livingston v Edinburgh BATs
Gala Red Triangle v North Berwick
Linlithgow v Clackmannanshire Colts
Cartha Queens Park v Cambuslang
Glasgow Hawks v Argyll
Hamilton v West of Scotland
Carrick v Ayr
Marr v Annan
Dumfries v Ardrossan Academicals
Forth Valley v Kirkcaldy
Fife Southern v Stirling County
Perthshire v Glenrothes
Howe of Fife v Dunfermline
Dundee Eagles v Angus County Colts
Highland v Aberdeen Grammar Rugby
Mackie Academy FP v Orkney
Ellon v Moray 

Byes

Biggar
Currie
Murrayfield Wanderers
Peebles
Dalziel
GHA
Hillhead/Jordanhill
Garnock
Paisley/Whitecraigs
Uddingston 

UNDER-16 CUP ROUND 1 DRAW – REGIONAL
Ties to be played on Sunday 4 October 2009
(Haddington or Boroughmuir) v (Linlithgow or Clackmannan Colts)
(Musselburgh or Hawick Albion) v Biggar
Murrayfield Wanderers v (Livingston or Edinburgh BATs)
(Dalkeith/Penicuik or Dunbar) v Peebles
(Melrose or Selkirk Youth Club) v Currie
(Gala Red Triangle or North Berwick) v (Kelso or Preston Lodge)
GHA v Dalziel
Paisley/Whitecraigs v Garnock
Uddingston v (Glasgow Hawks or Argyll)
(Dumfries or Ardrossan Academicals) v (Marr or Annan)
(Cartha Queens Park or Cambuslang) v (Hamilton or West of Scotland)
(Carrick or Ayr) v Hillhead/Jordanhill
(Dundee Eagles or Angus County Colts)  v (Forth Valley or Kirkcaldy)
(Perthshire or Glenrothes) v (Mackie Academy FP or Orkney)
(Ellon or Moray) v (Highland or Aberdeen Grammar Rugby)
(Fife Southern or Stirling County) v (Howe of Fife or Dunfermline)


UNDER-15 CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND DRAW – REGIONAL

Ties to be played on Sunday 20 September 2009

Forrester v Livingston
Melrose v Musselburgh
Linlithgow v Currie
Boroughmuir v Heriot’s
Edinburgh BATs v Hawick Albion
Haddington v Gala Red Triangle
Allan Glens v Hamilton
Hillhead/Jordanhill v Dalziel
West of Scotland v Glasgow Hawks
East Kilbride v Cartha Queens Park
GHA v Cumbernauld
Ayr v Kilmarnock
Madras Blues v Kirkcaldy
Falkirk v Dunfermline
Stirling County v Clackmannanshire Colts
Mackie Academy FP v Nairn
Aberdeen Grammar Rugby v Highland
Deeside v Moray 

BYES

Aberdeen Wanderers
Biggar
Cumnock
Dumfries
Dundee Eagles
Greenock Wanderers
Howe of Fife
Kelso
Lenzie
Marr
North Berwick
Perthshire
Portobello FP
Uddingston 

UNDER-15 CUP ROUND 1 DRAW – REGIONAL
Ties to be played on Sunday 4 October 2009
(Boroughmuir or Heriot’s) v Portobello FP
(Melrose or Musselburgh) v Biggar
(Edinburgh BATs or Hawick Albion) v Kelso
(Linlithgow or Currie) v North Berwick
Forrester v (Haddington or Gala Red Triangle)
Lenzie v Dumfries
Greenock Wanderers v (Hillhead/Jordanhill or Dalziel)
(West of Scotland or Glasgow Hawks) v Uddingston
Hamilton v (GHA or Cumbernauld)
(East Kilbride or Cartha Queens Park) v Marr
(Ayr or Kilmarnock) v Cumnock
(Falkirk or Dunfermline) v Dundee Eagles
(Aberdeen Grammar Rugby or Highland) v (Madras Blues or Kirkcaldy)

National Midi final (under-15 and under-16) – Sunday 21 February, Murrayfield
National Youth Cup final (under-18) – Monday 26 April, Murrayfield