Brewin Dolphin Schools’ Cup Draw

The Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools’ Cup is hotting up after some of Scotland’s top seeded schools joined round three of the national competition.

The 16 schools seeded from 17 to 32 come up against the unseeded victors from the previous round and include the likes of 2006/07 winners Bell Baxter High School and the regularly competitive St Aloysius’.

Last season's under-15 Cup winners, Edinburgh Academy 

Colin Thomson, head of community rugby at Scottish Rugby, said: “It’s always a very exciting time for any competition when the seeded teams join the action and schools across the country get the chance to pit themselves against some of the more established rugby playing schools.”

Round 4 will see the top 16 seeded schools join the competition.


BREWIN DOLPHIN SCOTTISH SCHOOLS’ CUP

UNDER-18 CUP ROUND 3 DRAW
32 teams (16 round two winners and 16 seeds) – 16 matches

EDINBURGH & LOTHIANS, BORDERS & GLASGOW – 12 TEAMS, 6 MATCHES
(Carrick Academy or Belmont Academy) V Selkirk High School
Peebles High School V (Craigmount / Forrester High School or Trinity Academy)
(Leith Academy or Musselburgh Grammar School) or Kelso High School V Knox Academy
Earlston High School V (St Joseph's College or Wellington School)
(Hawick High School or Linlithgow Academy) V Loretto School
Portobello High School V The Royal High School or (Currie / Balerno High School or Firrhill High School)

GLASGOW NORTH – 6 TEAMS, 3 MATCHES
(Cathkin High School or Eastwood High School) or Jordanhill Schools V St Columba's School
St Aloysius' College V (Balfron High School or Kelvinside Academy)
(Coatbridge High School or Obermory) or Lenzie Academy V Bearsden / Douglas Academies

CENTRAL TAYSIDE AND FIFE – 6 TEAMS, 3 MATCHES
Boroughmuir High School* V (Bo'ness Academy / Grangemouth or Stirling / Bannockburn High School)
(Buckhaven High School or Breadalbane Academy) V Bell Baxter High School
The Edinburgh Academy* V (Arbroath High School or Alva Academy)

NORTH – 7 TEAMS, 3 MATCHES, 1 BYE
Mintlaw Academy V Glenalmond College
Strathallan School* V (Aberdeen South or Perth Academy)
(Aboyne Academy or Banchory Academy) V Madras College*
(Milburn Academy or Culloden Academy) OR (Wick High School or Tain Royal Academy) **

* Due to the number of seeded teams in each region, two of the Edinburgh seeded teams were drawn to play in the Central Tayside & Fife and two of the Central Tayside & Fife were drawn to play in the North.
** The withdrawal of seeded team Dunfermline High School means that the overall winner of this fixture will get a bye to round four

UNDER-15 CUP ROUND 2 DRAW
32 teams (16 round two winners and 16 seeds) – 16 matches

EDINBURGH & LOTHIANS, BORDERS & GLASGOW – 16 TEAMS, 8 MATCHES
Hutchesons’ Grammar School V (Musselburgh Grammar School or Peebles High School)
(Dunbar Grammar School or Boroughmuir / James Gillespie’s High School) V The Edinburgh Academy
Marr College V Carrick Academy or (St Columba’s or Cathkin High School)
Trinity Academy or (Merchiston Castle School or Firrhill High School) V George Watson’s College
High School of Glasgow V Preston Lodge High School or (Hawick High School or Earlston HS)
(Girvan Academy or Hamilton College) V North Berwick High School
Selkirk High School V (St Aloysius’ College or Hamilton Grammar School)
(Lenzie Academy or Obermory) or Bearsden / Douglas Academies OR (St Andrews RC Secondary or Calderglen High School) V Galashiels Academy

MIDLANDS AND NORTH – 16 TEAMS, 8 MATCHES
Madras College V (Wallace High School or Strathmore Schools) or Harris Academy
(Stirling / Bannockburn High School or The Royal High School V Kinross High School
George Heriot’s School V (The Gordon Schools or Alford Academy) OR (Culloden Academy or Banchory Academy)
(Kirkwall Grammar School or Millburn Academy) V Highlanders (Breadalbane Academy / Pitlochry High School)
The Glasgow Academy* V (Balfron High School or Falkirk High School) OR (Grove Academy or Perth Academy)
(Balwearie High School or St Mungo’s High School) V Kelvinside Academy
Robert Gordon’s College V (Aberdeen South or Nicholson Institute)
(Bell Baxter High School or High School of Dundee) V Stewart’s Melville College*

* Due to the number of seeded teams in each region, two of the Edinburgh & Glasgow seeded teams were drawn to play in the Midlands & North draws.


UNDER-18 BOWL ROUND 2 DRAW
32 teams, 16 matches

EDINBURGH AND LOTHIANS – 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
Newbattle High School V Ross High School
Dunbar Grammar School V (Whitburn Academy or Langholm Academy)
Berwickshire High School V Preston Lodge High School
(Leith Academy or Musselburgh Grammar School) V (Currie / Balerno High School or Firrhill High School) or Lasswade High School

GLASGOW SW/AYRSHIRE – 4 TEAMS, 2 MATCHES
Biggar High School / Lanark Grammar School V (Moffat Academy or Annan Academy)
(Williamwood High School or Girvan High School) V Wallace Hall Academy

GLASGOW NORTH – 4 TEAMS, 2 MATCHES
Calderglen High School V (Lomond School or Hamilton College)
Holyrood Secondary or (Cathkin High School or Eastwood High School) V (Coatbridge High School or Obermory)

CENTRAL, TAYSIDE AND FIFE – 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
(Carnoustie High School or Strathmore Schools) V The Community School of Auchertarder / Crieff High School
(Montrose Academy or Lornshill Academy / Alloa Academy) V Blairgowrie High School
The Waid Academy V Monifieth High School
Kinross High School V St Leonard’s School

NORTH – 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
(Milburn or Culloden) V (Wick High School or Tain Royal Academy)
Meldrum Academy V Alford Academy
Aberdeen Grammar School V Lathallan School / Mearns Academy
The Gordon Schools V Nairn Academy

UNDER-15 BOWL ROUND 2 DRAW
32 teams, 16 matches

EDINBURGH & LOTHIANS AND BORDERS – 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
(Kelso High School or Balerno High School) V (Hawick High School or Earlston High School) or Knox Academy
(Jedburgh Grammar School or Leith Academy) V (Merchiston Castle School or Firhill High School) or Newbattle High School
(Penicuik High School or Ross High School) V (Langholm Academy or Broxburn Academy)
(Broughton High School or Berwickshire High School) V (Currie High School or St Augustine’s RC High School)

GLASGOW – 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
(Jordanhill High School or Lomond School) V Duncanrig secondary School or (St Columba’s or Cathkin High School)
(Belmont Academy or John Ogilvie High School) V (Lenzie Academy or Obermory) OR (Bearsden / Douglas Academies or Holyrood Secondary)
Coatbridge High School or (St Andrews RC Secondary School or Calderglen HS) V (Wallace Hall Academy or St Joseph’s College)
(Biggar High School / Lanark Grammar School or Annan Academy) V (Lenzie Academy or Obermory) or Douglas Ewart High School

MIDLANDS – 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
(Kirkcaldy High School or Perth High School) V (Crieff High School or McLaren High School)
(Monifieth High School or Buckhaven High School) V Glenwood High School
(Balfron High School or Falkirk High School) or Denny High School V (Inverkeithing High School or Morrison’s Academy)
Linlithgow Academy V (The Community School of Auchterarder or Arbroath High School)

NORTH - 8 TEAMS, 4 MATCHES
(Wallace High School or Strathmore School) OR (Grove Academy or Perth Academy) V Aboyne Academy or (Culloden Academy or Banchory Academy)
(Plockton High School or Aberdeen Grammar School) V (Lathallan School or Gordonstoun School)
(Nairn Academy or Elgin Schools) V (Meldrum Academy or Nicholson Institute) or Dingwall Academy
(Ellon Academy or Inverness Royal Academy) V Fortrose Academy or (The Gordon Schools or Alford Academy)

Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools’ Cup 2008/09
Last season Fettes College edged out Stewart’s Melville College in a dramatic nine-try under-18 final (39-28) after Edinburgh Academy saw off city rivals George Watson’s College (29-21) in the under-15 final both on the international pitch at Murrayfield in front of a vociferous 5152 crowd.