John Regains The Reigns Of Scotland Under-20

Scottish Rugby is delighted to announce that Eamon John will resume his role as Scotland under-20 head coach.
 
John led the age-grade side to a fourth-placed finish in the 2009 6 Nations, defeating Wales (18-17), Italy (14-10) and Ireland (35-20) on home soil before acting as assistant coach for the 2009 IRB Junior World Championship in Japan.
 
He said: “We were pleased with our performance in the 6 Nations last year and I’m hoping we can continue in that vein."

 

Scottish Rugby is delighted to announce that Eamon John will resume his role as Scotland under-20 head coach.
 
John led the age-grade side to a fourth-placed finish in the 2009 6 Nations, defeating Wales (18-17), Italy (14-10) and Ireland (35-20) on home soil before acting as assistant coach for the 2009 IRB Junior World Championship in Japan.
 
He said: “We were pleased with our performance in the 6 Nations last year and I’m hoping we can continue in that vein.
 
“To win three out of five was no mean feat and it was credit to the group of players that delivered that; we were really pleased and proud of that group but every year brings a new challenge.
 
“We didn’t win away on the road last year in the 6 Nations and if we’re going to be successful then it’s something that we’re going to have to do and that’s what we’ll be looking to do with the next crop of players to move forward.”
 
Following his appointment, John proceeded to announce the initial squad selection of the 2009/10 Scotland under-20 6 Nations – which will see the crucial 2009 6 Nations fixture against the auld enemy held at the home of Glasgow Warriors, Firhill – followed by the IRB Junior World Championship in Argentina.
 
Opportunities are still available for anyone who has not received an invite to the first session to gain entry to the squad as the squad is continually assessed with selections ongoing right up until the 2009 6 Nations.
 
SCOTLAND UNDER-20 INITIAL SQUAD SELECTION
 
FORWARDS
Stuart McInally (Watsonians)*, David Denton (Edinburgh Accies)*, Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County)*, Robert Harley (West of Scotland)*, Nicky Little (Hawick)*, Alun Walker (Currie), Craig Owensen (Heriot’s)**, Euan Dods (Gala), Michael Fedo (Watsonians), Jason Hill (Heriot’s)**, Aaron Hall (Newcastle Falcons), Matthew Reid (Heriot’s), Andrew Fraser (Leeds Carnegie), Lindsey Gibson (Melrose), Anthony Kent (London Wasps), Chris Thomson (Loughborough University), Callum Stidston-Nott (London Scottish), Ross Sutherland (Stewart’s Melville), Callum Taylor (Glasgow Hawks), Sam Blackwood (Stewart’s Melville), Luke Pettie (Melrose), Mungo Strachan (Edinburgh Accies), Adam Fedorciow (University of Bath), Michael Maltman (Watsonians)**
 
BACKS
Tom Brown Edinburgh Accies)*, Michael Tait (Newcastle Falcons), Alex Dunbar (Selkirk)*, George Watkins (Bristol Rugby), Alex Blair (Edinburgh Accies)*, Dougie Fife (Currie)**, Matthew Scott (Currie)**, Sam Hughes (Loughborough University), Callum Williams (Stewart’s Melville), Callum MacBurnie (Moseley), Max Learmonth (Watsonians), Kris Hamilton (Caithness)**, Rory Drummond (Edinburgh Accies), Oliver Grove (Worcester Warriors), Ross Aitken (Howe of Fife)**, Paddy Boyer (Glasgow Hawks), Alex Black (Leeds Carnegie), James Johnstone (Currie)*, Jonny Kennedy (Sale Sharks), Seamus McKenzie (Stewart’s Melville), Russell Weir (Loughborough University)
 
* Denotes a member of the Scottish National Contracted Academy
** Denotes a member of the Scottish Rugby National Academy supported by the Scottish Institute of Sport
 
Scotland under-20 head coach Eamon John
With over a decade of coaching experience for Scotland age-grades, Eamon John is currently Scotland’s longest serving age-grade coach beginning his tenure in 1996/97.
 
Having come through the Welsh youth system and Eamon played senior rugby for Cardiff before leaving his native Wales for Scotland in his late 20s to work with Scottish Rugby as a development officer before accepting a role managing sport and leisure for East Lothian Council, while staying on as an age-grade national coach.
 
Over the years Eamon has coached Scotland under-18 and under-19 – working alongside Henry Edwards to steer Scotland under-19 to their first ever victory over France and their highest ever World Cup finish before joining the under-20 set-up in 2007/08 as assistant coach and taking on the mantle of head coach for the 2008/09 season.
 
Eamon John was also the head coach of Scottish Hydro Electric Premiership Division One side, Boroughmuir. Eamon joined the club 2006/2007 where he stabilised the club staring relegation in the face before dominating the same league as run-away champions in 2007/2008 before stepping down from the role the following season to focus on other commitments.
 
 
2009/10 SEASON STRUCTURE
 
- UNDER-20 6 NATIONS 2010 -
 
Friday 5 February, Scotland under-20 v France under-20 (venue. Kick -off tbc)
Friday 12 February, Wales under-20 v Scotland under-20 (venue, kick-off tbc)
Friday 21 February, Italy under-20 v Scotland under-20 (venue, kick-off tbc)
Friday 12 March, Scotland under-20 v England (Firhill, kick-off 7.30pm)
Friday 19 March, Ireland under-20 v Scotland under-20 (Athlone, Ireland, kick-off tbc)
 
- IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (ARGENTINA) SCHEDULE -
 
Saturday 5 June, Australia v Scotland, Santa Fe
Wednesday 9 June, South Africa v Scotland, Santa Fe
Sunday 13 June, Scotland v Tonga, Parana
 
- IRB JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP POOLS -
 
Pool A: New Zealand (holders), Wales, Samoa and Fiji
Pool B: England, France, Ireland and Argentina
Pool C: South Africa, Australia, Scotland and Tonga
 
* At the end of the Pool phase, the Pool winners will be ranked 1 - 3 in terms of the number of points earned (see criteria of resolutions in the Terms of Participation). The same will be done for the runners -up, 3rd and 4th.