Cup Hopes Inspired By Scotland

Stewart’s Melville captains Michael Crawley (under-18) and Paul Henderson (under-15) revealed today that Scotland’s inspirational 9-8 victory over Australia on Saturday (21 November) has spurred them on to do the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools Cup double.

As the only school guaranteed a place in both cup quarter-finals, the pair joined Scotland co-captain and former Schools Cup finalist, Mike Blair, at Murrayfield today to draw the semi-final of the flagship schools tournament.

The Stew Mel captains with the Brewin Dolphin and Hopetoun Cups
Stewart’s Melville captains Michael Crawley (under-18) and Paul Henderson (under-15) revealed today that Scotland’s inspirational 9-8 victory over Australia on Saturday (21 November) has spurred them on to do the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools Cup double.

As the only school guaranteed a place in both cup quarter-finals, the pair joined Scotland co-captain and former Schools Cup finalist, Mike Blair, at Murrayfield today to draw the semi-final of the flagship schools tournament.

The pair drew a home and an away tie a-piece and are relishing the prospect of a potential double-header derby against local rivals George Heriot’s should their under-18s knock out Galashiels Academy and their under-15s see off Kelvinside Academy.

A losing finalist in last season’s under-18 final, inside-centre, Michael Crawley, plans to use Scotland’s dramatic win over Australia as inspiration to lay his finals-day demons to rest.

He said: “I thought the Scotland game was really inspiring, it was good to get Scotland’s crowd backing the team. It was very motivational.

“It showed that you just can’t ever give up and if you put one hundred percent in and push your body to its limits then you are going to get a good outcome – obviously our team can learn a lot from that.

“I’m quite confident. I definitely feel we’ve got the potential to get to the final.”

Henderson added: “I thought it was an amazing defensive performance. I always watch the players and watch what they do and try to take that into my own game.”

Elsewhere in the under-18 competition Edinburgh Academy will take to the road as they await the winner of the High School of Dundee versus Marr College match while Loretto School have drawn a home tie against either Merchiston Castle School or The Glasgow Academy.

In the under-15 Cup, George Watson’s College will travel to Aberdeen to face Robert Gordon’s College while Hutcheson’s Grammar School host Marr College.

Commenting on the quarter-final draw, Marc Wilkinson, senior divisional director at Brewin Dolphin, said: “Now that we are nearing the latter stages of the Brewin Dolphin Scottish Schools Cup, things are really hotting up. Today’s draw has revealed some fantastic fixtures for the quarter-final stages of the competition.

“No doubt all of the schools involved will be excited about their forthcoming matches; and at Brewin Dolphin we are certainly looking forward to watching them play and seeing the outcomes of the games. We wish all those participating the very best of luck.”

BREWIN DOLPHIN SCOTTISH SCHOOLS CUP 2009-2010

UNDER-18 CUP QUARTER FINALS

Stewart’s Melville College V (George Heriot’s School or Galashiels Academy)
(High School of Dundee or Marr College) V The Edinburgh Academy
Loretto School V (Merchiston Castle School or The Glasgow Academy)
(Robert Gordon’s College or Bell Baxter High School) V (Dollar Academy or George Watson’s College)

UNDER-15 CUP QUARTER-FINALS

(Kelvinside Academy or George Heriot’s School) V Stewart’s Melville College
(Edinburgh Academy or Glasgow Academy) V (North Berwick High School or High School of Glasgow)
Hutchesons’ Grammar School V Marr College
Robert Gordon’s College V George Watson’s College

UNDER-18 PLATE QUARTER-FINALS

Perth Academy V (Bearsden / Douglas Academies or Wellington School)
(The Royal High School or Kelvinside Academy) V Craigmount / Forrester High School or Obermory) or Kelso High School
(Mintlaw / Ellon Academies or Banchory Academy) V (Balfron High School or Linlithgow Academy)
(Buckhaven High School or Jordanhill comp) V (Belmont Academy or Hawick High School)

UNDER-15 PLATE QUARTER-FINALS

(Bell Baxter High School or High School of Dundee) V Carrick Academy OR (St Columba's, Kilmacolm or Preston Lodge High School)
(Firrhill High School or Hamilton College) V (Perth Academy or Gordon Schools) OR (Highlanders or Strathmore Schools)
Balfron High School or (Banchory Academy or Harris Academy) V (Selkirk High School or Boroughmuir/ James Gillespie’s High School)
(Hawick High School or Dunbar Grammar School) OR Galashiels Academy V (Millburn Academy or Nicolson Institute) or Stirling / Bannockburn High School

UNDER-18 BOWL QUARTER-FINALS

(Biggar / Lanark Grammar School or Williamwood High School)  V  Calderglen High School or (Holyrood Secondary or Coatbridge High School)
Carnoustie High School V (Meldrum Academy or Aberdeen Grammar School)
Berwickshire High School V (Ross High School or Langholm Academy)
(Kinross High School or Blairgowrie High School) V Tain Royal Academy

UNDER-15 BOWL QUARTER-FINALS

(Wallace High School or Culloden Academy) or Meldrum Academy V Earlston High School
Linlithgow Academy composite V (Gordonstoun School or Ellon Academy)
(Jedburgh Grammar School or Langholm Academy) V (Jordanhill School or Obermory)
(Falkirk High School or Morrison’s Academy) or Buckhaven High School V Biggar High School / Lanark Grammar